1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Skilpadda lever nede i vanne…

"Skilpadda lever nede i vannet."

Translation:The turtle lives down in the water.

September 29, 2015

27 Comments


pi_the_number

What is the difference between bor and lever


atcsandra

Bor is reside. It refers to the place where a person lives. Lever is live in the sense of being alive.


gzw24680

Why lever and not bor? I thought bor was for location?


ycUvuSap

"Bor" is for residing. The norsk sentence is saying that the turtle is living, not necessarily residing, under water.


hrclbm

Why " the turtle lives down in the water" is incorrect?


atcsandra

I put the same answer and was marked correct on Dec 30, 2015


Ethan__Cox

Skilpadda is the word for both a turtle and tortoise?


ycUvuSap

Yes, at least in Danish.


Cherizac

I swear the vocal is saying "vannene" instead of "vannet." Is that even a thing? Like, if you were to go to Lourdes to "take the waters" would it be vannene?


nieudany

Somebody already explained that water is uncountable when referring to liquid, but "et vann" can also mean "a lake" in which case it is countable, so the plural form would be "vann" (same as in singular 'cause it's one-syllable neuter noun) or "vannene".


MikeCrucht

Can't you simply say 'Skilpadda lever i vannet'? Why neder


Ingebj

Yes, that would be an option. But I guess they included this to teach the differene between "ned" and "nede".


LordVolomir2306

What is the difference?


Jonathan216867

Why is the translation under the water not correct?


Cherizac

Because "nede" means down, not under. Under is under.


Xenon-

Could "underneath" be used to translate "nede i" ?


AAnderson99

No. Nede means down, and under means under (/underneath). Hope that helped!


danielportillo26

should not be correct also write ´ned´ ?


Ingebj

It has to be nede i vannet, it stays in the water. "Ned" would be used to indicate direction. Example: "Skilpadda går ned i vannet" would translate to something like "The turtle goes into the water".


danielportillo26

oh ok ok, I got it, tussen tak :)


MartineHv

I hear 'skilpadda lever i vann' but I think is wrong because i got wrong on it


JeffJohnso714706

It seems to me the more idiomatic English translation, which was marked wrong the first time I got this, would be "The turtle lives in the water." I can envision a rare case in which I might say, for example, "The turtle lives down in the water, not up on the beach," but it would be a peculiar case to be sure.


Paragonium

I'm still not clear on 'bor' vs 'lever'. User atcsandra says, "Bor is reside. It refers to the place where a person lives. Lever is live in the sense of being alive." Doesn't 'bor' make more sense here, then, talking about the physical location where that turtle lives? Also, if I say something like, "Hun lever med hennes morfar," is 'lever' or 'bor' more appropriate here? (I would think lever)


ycUvuSap

This sentence has a different meaning with "bor" and "lever", both of which are reasonable.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.