Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Skilpadda lever nede i vannet."

Translation:The turtle lives down in the water.

2 years ago

29 Comments


pi_the_number

What is the difference between bor and lever

2 years ago

atcsandra
atcsandra

Bor is reside. It refers to the place where a person lives. Lever is live in the sense of being alive.

2 years ago

pi_the_number

Thanks!

2 years ago

Andrew_Korsfarer

Stor takk!! (That probably is COMPLETELY incorrect usage of "Stor", but I'm using it anyways!)

1 year ago

hrclbm
hrclbm

Why " the turtle lives down in the water" is incorrect?

2 years ago

atcsandra
atcsandra

I put the same answer and was marked correct on Dec 30, 2015

2 years ago

gzw24680
gzw24680

Why lever and not bor? I thought bor was for location?

2 years ago

danielportillo26

should not be correct also write ´ned´ ?

2 years ago

Ingebj
Ingebj

It has to be nede i vannet, it stays in the water. "Ned" would be used to indicate direction. Example: "Skilpadda går ned i vannet" would translate to something like "The turtle goes into the water".

2 years ago

danielportillo26

oh ok ok, I got it, tussen tak :)

2 years ago

MikeCrucht

Can't you simply say 'Skilpadda lever i vannet'? Why neder

2 years ago

Ingebj
Ingebj

Yes, that would be an option. But I guess they included this to teach the differene between "ned" and "nede".

2 years ago

LordVolomir2306

What is the difference?

2 months ago

MartineHv

I hear 'skilpadda lever i vann' but I think is wrong because i got wrong on it

2 years ago

bluepuffin
bluepuffin

Can one not say that the turtle lives in the water?

1 year ago

Cherizac
Cherizac

I swear the vocal is saying "vannene" instead of "vannet." Is that even a thing? Like, if you were to go to Lourdes to "take the waters" would it be vannene?

1 year ago

nieudany

Somebody already explained that water is uncountable when referring to liquid, but "et vann" can also mean "a lake" in which case it is countable, so the plural form would be "vann" (same as in singular 'cause it's one-syllable neuter noun) or "vannene".

1 year ago

Cherizac
Cherizac

Takk!

1 year ago

Jonathan216867

Why is the translation under the water not correct?

1 year ago

Cherizac
Cherizac

Because "nede" means down, not under. Under is under.

1 year ago

Ethan__Cox

Skilpadda is the word for both a turtle and tortoise?

1 year ago

JeffJohnso714706

It seems to me the more idiomatic English translation, which was marked wrong the first time I got this, would be "The turtle lives in the water." I can envision a rare case in which I might say, for example, "The turtle lives down in the water, not up on the beach," but it would be a peculiar case to be sure.

10 months ago

Paragonium
Paragonium

I'm still not clear on 'bor' vs 'lever'. User atcsandra says, "Bor is reside. It refers to the place where a person lives. Lever is live in the sense of being alive." Doesn't 'bor' make more sense here, then, talking about the physical location where that turtle lives? Also, if I say something like, "Hun lever med hennes morfar," is 'lever' or 'bor' more appropriate here? (I would think lever)

2 months ago

Xenon-
Xenon-

Could "underneath" be used to translate "nede i" ?

2 months ago

RossGee1
RossGee1

DL is insisting on a word for word exact translation. It ignores the fact that turtles must breath air which means they cannot live under water and are merely delaying breathing. It is as inaccurate as saying humans live under the water.

1 year ago

nieudany

Relax, it's just a language course, not biology class.

1 year ago

RossGee1
RossGee1

Apparently it is also a course in fictional composition. It would be so much more educational if they stuck to valid and useful sentences.

1 year ago

Cherizac
Cherizac

Dolphins also live in the water yet require air to breathe, as do many other critters. "Turtles are classified as amniotes, along with other reptiles, birds, and mammals. Like other amniotes, turtles breathe air and do not lay eggs underwater, although many species live in or around water." https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turtle

1 year ago