1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I know Turkish, Hungarian is…

"I know Turkish, Hungarian is not difficult for me at all."

Translation:Türkçe biliyorum, benim için Macarca hiç zor değil.

September 29, 2015

24 Comments


Bogo.31

I am also Hungarian and good News for spreading turkish language that after 'türk diziler ' came into, banged into Hungary, much more hungarians interested in this beautiful language. And İm glad to have this Duolingo opportunity, it is the BEST way to learn turkish.


wombat000

It's a shame that it takes eternity to create hungarian course here


Gizella70

It would be easier to translate from Hungarian. We have many rules in common, and i can not find the right words in English to translate. :)


suanyang

So "hiç ... değil" = not .... at all


Mirage20

Grammatically speaking, in English, this sentence requires either a semicolon or else must be written as two separate sentences. Another option would be to restructure the sentence.

"Türkçe bildiğim için, benim için Macarca zor değil". ("Hungarian is not difficult for me because I know/speak Turkish").


LItalia4

Technical problem. No option in "report" to report: for this exercise not all the words needed appear in the bubbles on my screen. p.s. The comments here in the Turkish class are fascinating, expanding, illuminating.


dregelyi

I know Hungarian, but the Turkish is not easy for me at all :-D


AlexinNotTurkey

I am a bit surprised! In my experience, Turkish is like a watered-down version of Hungarian :D


Jenkiz92

In my opinion it is not that difficult for us, Hungarians. I would say Turkish is the easiest foreign language i've studied so far, the difficulties come because i always hated English grammar rules and we have to use those here. The most difficult part is the Turkish grammar logic, since its explanations seem confusing if you are thinking with Hungarian grammar logic. The solution is still the same as for any other language: forget your own language's grammar logic and start with a clear sheet. By the way yes, there are similarities between Turkish and Hungarian: many common word, the vowel harmony of the suffixes, they are both Agglutinative languages. To close my long addition: "Cebimde çok küçük elma var. "Zsebemben sok kicsi alma van." (If i'm right both means "there is a lot of small apples in my pocket.") :)


lullainkeri

Hungarian and Finnish are both from the same language family, and to my surprise the Turkish grammar is similar to Finnish grammar. People dont actually know this in Finland!


PeterHorvath7933

I totally agree with the other comments from Hungarians here, the Turkish grammar is really easy to understand for us. When I started to learn Turkish, every course and online video said that uhh, the 2 and 4-way vowel harmony is a magic you have to practise a lot. I've listened it once, and was able to pick the right one. I think a huge part of the grammar is the same in both languages, just think about the -ki,-ken,-ince suffixes. And you, Hungarians, have you ever been thinking of the "mi" question word? It generally means "what", but we also use it as "is it / isn't it?" I would be very interested if those are the result of the 150 years our nations have spent together in the history, I think I should read some linguistic history on this topic :)


BlintTakcs10

Most similarities come from way earlier, from the time of the great migration from the Urals when the ancestors of Hungarians lived together with Turkic speaking peoples (in Kazárország, etc). The relations were more friendly then, so it also helped I guess... :P there are like 15-20 words from the era of Ottoman occupation from the approximately 300 turkic words in Hungarian. And yes, there are some fascinating similarities, my new favoite being evli = házas :)


Gizella70

You are absolutely right! :)


noiramb

I agree. The vowel harmony was easy for me, because I already knew Hungarian. But the hungarian course on Duolingo is awfully complicated. I don't like it because it's using complicated on every easy topic and from early on...


dorcssa

Yeah, for my part, I find it very easy actually. İ mean come on, only 7 cases, that's nothing :)


JimLeonard0

I think that's right. It's still not easy though. Especially the Arabic words can be hard to remember.


BaraaKhalaf

That's why it's good to learn Arabic after Turkish, you would be surprised of how much words you already have memorized by then... After that maybe Spanish because it's a great language for an English and Arabic speaker.... And voilà you've entered the world of the romance languages, don't ask me how, lol!


JuergenZirak

I do not know Hungarian (except for a few words), but to me the getting used to the grammar was not that difficult. Well, not the basics. Definitely struggling a bit with word order of adverbs and such, though. Like here - where to put "hiç"? Couldn't "benim için" go later in the sentence? My main struggle however is with all the vocabulary where my german background and knowledge of romanic languages rarely helps.


Bonjour689181

I would like to know the difference between, Turkce bilirim and Türkçe biliyorum. Please Duo.


noiramb

As far as I understand the present form most used is the present progressive, which is biliYORum and all the other forms with YOR. But I'm also just starting...


meAFrd

Can anyone kindly break down this sentence? Thanks


HassanSheh17

türkçe biliyorum = i know turkish, benim için = for me, macarca = Hungarian, hiç zor = hard at all (i think if hiç comes before a word then it turns into "at all"), değil = is not.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.