"IknowTurkish,Hungarianisnotdifficultformeatall."

Translation:Türkçe biliyorum, benim için Macarca hiç zor değil.

3 years ago

15 Comments


dregelyi
dregelyi

I know Hungarian, but the Turkish is not easy for me at all :-D

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I am a bit surprised! In my experience, Turkish is like a watered-down version of Hungarian :D

3 years ago

Jenkiz92
Jenkiz92

In my opinion it is not that difficult for us, Hungarians. I would say Turkish is the easiest foreign language i've studied so far, the difficulties come because i always hated English grammar rules and we have to use those here. The most difficult part is the Turkish grammar logic, since its explanations seem confusing if you are thinking with Hungarian grammar logic. The solution is still the same as for any other language: forget your own language's grammar logic and start with a clear sheet. By the way yes, there are similarities between Turkish and Hungarian: many common word, the vowel harmony of the suffixes, they are both Agglutinative languages. To close my long addition: "Cebimde çok küçük elma var. "Zsebemben sok kicsi alma van." (If i'm right both means "there is a lot of small apples in my pocket.") :)

3 years ago

lullainkeri
lullainkeri

Hungarian and Finnish are both from the same language family, and to my surprise the Turkish grammar is similar to Finnish grammar. People dont actually know this in Finland!

2 years ago

Momo.Reza
Momo.Reza

Interessant!!!!

2 years ago

PeterHorvath7933

I totally agree with the other comments from Hungarians here, the Turkish grammar is really easy to understand for us. When I started to learn Turkish, every course and online video said that uhh, the 2 and 4-way vowel harmony is a magic you have to practise a lot. I've listened it once, and was able to pick the right one. I think a huge part of the grammar is the same in both languages, just think about the -ki,-ken,-ince suffixes. And you, Hungarians, have you ever been thinking of the "mi" question word? It generally means "what", but we also use it as "is it / isn't it?" I would be very interested if those are the result of the 150 years our nations have spent together in the history, I think I should read some linguistic history on this topic :)

2 years ago

Gizella70
Gizella70

You are absolutely right! :)

2 years ago

BlintTakcs10

Most similarities come from way earlier, from the time of the great migration from the Urals when the ancestors of Hungarians lived together with Turkic speaking peoples (in Kazárország, etc). The relations were more friendly then, so it also helped I guess... :P there are like 15-20 words from the era of Ottoman occupation from the approximately 300 turkic words in Hungarian. And yes, there are some fascinating similarities, my new favoite being evli = házas :)

1 month ago

dorcssa
dorcssa

Yeah, for my part, I find it very easy actually. İ mean come on, only 7 cases, that's nothing :)

2 years ago

JimLeonard0
JimLeonard0

I think that's right. It's still not easy though. Especially the Arabic words can be hard to remember.

2 years ago

Bogo.31
Bogo.31

I am also Hungarian and good News for spreading turkish language that after 'türk diziler ' came into, banged into Hungary, much more hungarians interested in this beautiful language. And İm glad to have this Duolingo opportunity, it is the BEST way to learn turkish.

3 years ago

wombat000
wombat000

It's a shame that it takes eternity to create hungarian course here

3 years ago

Gizella70
Gizella70

It would be easier to translate from Hungarian. We have many rules in common, and i can not find the right words in English to translate. :)

3 years ago

suanyang
suanyang

So "hiç ... değil" = not .... at all

5 months ago

Nana969415
Nana969415

thank you

6 days ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.