"I am giving you the pasta."

Translation:Makarnayı sana veriyorum.

3 years ago

8 Comments


daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

how come it's 'sana makarna-yı veriyorum' but 'sana et-ø vermiyorum'? is the accusative required?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

The accusative is used for definite direct objects.

"I am not giving you meat" (sana et vermiyorum) - the meat is a direct object but it is not definite: nominative.

"I am giving you the pasta" (sana makarnayı veriyorum) - the pasta is a direct object and it is also definite: accusative.

Another exception is if an indirect object is not directly in front of a verb, as in "makarnayı sana veriyorum"; here *"makarna sana veriyorum" is not possible as far as I know.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You know correctly :) This is all correct.

3 years ago

ryagami97
ryagami97

Is the accent here on "you" or is it rather a neutral sentence?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is on the "you" :)

2 years ago

epheiffer

Why is it "sana" and not "seni"? Thanks.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Because "you" are not what is being given (the object that is moving as part of the "giving" process) -- it's not the direct object.

Instead, it's the recipient of the giving, which is marked by the dative case in Turkish as an indirect object.

sana is roughly equivalent to "to you" in English, as in "I am giving the pasta to you".

English also lets you put the indirect object first, in which case it does not take "to", but in Turkish, the indirect object is always in the dative case, not the accusative.

2 years ago

epheiffer

Great explanation: many thanks.

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.