1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The group helps people who a…

"The group helps people who are blind."

Translation:Gruppen hjelper mennesker som er blinde.

September 29, 2015

6 Comments


Leny.Philippesen

I've got to say, I don't get why 'som' is in use here. Can I use 'hvem' instead or is it wrong?


alek_d
Mod

"som" is a relative pronoun used to begin a relative sentence. It points back to "Gruppen". It works just like "who", "that", "which" in English. "hvem" would not be correct here.


KyssKyllingen

Mennesker uten syn would mean people without sight?


alek_d
Mod

Yes, it could mean that.


SaraM52

Could folk be used here instead of mennesker?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started