1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Do we have white bedsheets?"

"Do we have white bedsheets?"

Translation:Bizim beyaz çarşafımız var mı?

September 29, 2015

13 Comments


PFess

I get a little confused with this. Why çarşaflarımız and not çarşaflarız?


terehola

Is it possible "bizde beyaz çarşaflar var mı"?


Zohar847869

Why not çarşaflarımız?? Plural!


Richard1798

The plural answer is accepted (November 2020). However there is another question, "What color are the bedsheets" and the singular is NOT accepted, only the plural.


NewAccount15

why can't i write: "beyaz carsaflari bizde mi?"


AliTorehan

Yatak örtüsü is another option here


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, "Yatak örtüsü" is a comforter. :) "bedsheets" are what you put on the mattress (specific a fitted sheet). A comforter a big blanket that you use to keep warm.


ManarElGed

What is the difference between mı and muyuz?


adham344683

beyaz carsaflermiz var mu - why not correct


GhassanKha

Çarşaflarımız var mı


shahidmecc

Why no plural for bedsheets in the turkish translation.


DavidCharm3

Bizim imply that the bedsheets are "ours"? Why not Biz?


Greys1405

Why not only çarşaflari? Because we already have bizim that tells us whose bedsheets are..

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.