"I postini lavorano di mattina."

Translation:The mail carriers work in the morning.

January 4, 2013

87 Comments


chuckdietrick

why di instead of nella

December 31, 2013

trick_master

nella is used when you want to express X is inside Y. does the mailman work inside the morning? i don't think so.

September 30, 2014

Girishkorgaonkar

But then, in the 'Time' lesson, "what do you do in the afternoon?" was translated as "Cosa fai NEL pomeriggio?" using in+il preposition. So as per your explanation above, I do not intend to mean "What I am doing INSIDE the afternoon". Now in the same lesson, I remember reading somewhere that for the time of the day i.e giorno, pomeriggio, sera and notte, preposition 'a' is preferred and used over 'in' . This is rather confusing. Could you please give me a solid explanation for the above and correct me if I am missing something. Grazie mille

January 14, 2016

SeanPetrik

"nel pomeriggio" would have been referring to a single afternoon.

For repetitive or routine actions, like postmen working in the morning, you use the definitive article 'il' or the preposition 'di'.

Have a look at the discussion here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30045607

December 28, 2018

sandeepa2

Grazie trick_master for a nice explanation

November 26, 2014

Farishaismail22

thanks a bunch trick_master

August 25, 2015

jamiel

Can this not be "The postmen work mornings" which is a nice way to say "every morning" in English or would that be said differently in Italian?

January 9, 2013

Elena18

I translated it the same way. In English "They work in the morning" and "they work in the mornings" mean exactly the same thing. I suggested the alternate translation.

March 21, 2013

SeanMcCrac

But mattina is singular so it's just morning

October 24, 2015

daliendreg

I think postini could be a little better pronounced, you can barely hear the t

January 4, 2013

Niniveh03

The mailmen work morning. - ? Seriously? English isn't my native language but that doesn't seem right. Correct me if I'm wrong.

July 13, 2014

jdburnett

Where are you reading "The mailmen work morning." ? That is not proper English grammar. Proper English sentences include:

"The mailmen work mornings." (notice the "s" on "mornings")

<pre> or </pre>

"The mailmen work in the morning." (notice the use of "the" between "in" and "morning")

If you have any questions, please feel free to ask.

July 14, 2014

Niniveh03

It was one of the given answers. If I'll find this again, I'll report it. So weird.

July 14, 2014

jdburnett

Ah, I see. I forget sometimes that different questions lead to the same comment threads. The question I answered was worded differently.

July 14, 2014

JamesStratford

Are you sure you didn't see 'mornings' in the plural? "The mailmen work mornings" is natural English in many areas.

March 14, 2019

Niniveh03

And thank you :)

July 14, 2014

jdburnett

And you are very welcome.

July 14, 2014

ashnpat04

Agree that the t in postini is difficult to hear

January 10, 2013

redearth329

"mail carriers" should be accepted. "Mailmen" is patriarchal and sexist.

January 6, 2015

ThinkerXT

I am confused. This is sexist against which sex? And how? And do you consider "mankind" also sexist?

October 22, 2016

alkajugl

Mail women take over in the afternoon.

December 23, 2016

Cleveland69526

I love it, a hearty chuckle from me, and thank you for relief from a banal conversation.

September 22, 2018

Old2enough

Ha ha ha ... !! good point !!

March 3, 2019

TobyBartels

I reported it.

September 9, 2015

Italiammo

Get lost with your derogatory remarks, not everything is sexist.

March 7, 2018

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"postal workers" is accepted.

August 30, 2016

Fran975881

We are hear to learn Italian, not political correctness

March 8, 2018

xxOmnibotxx5000

(Hi from the U.S. Sono una ragazza.) I never actually think of it as sexist. I always say:

-Mailmen/Mail man

-Firemen/Fire man/Fire fighter

-(Just) Police

But if I'm directly referring to a female (like if I just see her from across the street or something and want to mention her) I say end up just saying "mail lady" (No one really says that.)

If speaking about any fireman/fire..lady or police officer, I usually just say "the firefighters / a firefighter" or "the police officer / a cop." Sexism never comes to mind when I see things like:

"Human"

"Mankind"

"Hey guys what's up?"

"Hey dude"/ "Dude that was crazy."/ or even "Yo man, what's up?"

"Ciao ragazzi!"

Because "Man" and "Men" is another word for "Human beings in general" "Society" "Civilization."

February 13, 2019

m.tastic

Same for "mailpeople". "mailmen" makes it sound like only men do the job.

July 4, 2015

ThinkerXT

I have to disagree with this, as one of the possible meanings of the word "man" is "an adult human" not necessarily to mean male. I think man vs human is like cattle vs bovine. Please consider looking at a decent dictionary.

October 22, 2016

Italiammo

That's why there are words such as "postwoman" and "postwomen".

March 7, 2018

JamesStratford

However, there is not such a word as 'mailwoman', rightly or wrongly.

March 14, 2019

Old2enough

The same as Policemen, Firemen, Mailmen, those jobs were done just by men until Standards were lowered so women could get in those jobs. Sanitation-men was another one.

March 3, 2019

JamesStratford

We're not here to change the world, we're here to learn real world English. Native speakers say mailman, regardless of any ancillary social argument as to whether that's moral or not.

March 14, 2019

Old2enough

So "mailmen" should be removed from the HINTS and show only "mail carriers"

March 3, 2019

SergioRega1

Just keep trying with another synonymous.

March 3, 2019

JamesStratford

Nobody says mail carriers! It's invented.

March 14, 2019

HazelWeaver

postman is the English word for mailman so should not be wrong!

July 15, 2016

Tanel_Italian

yes!!!! agreed!

November 2, 2016

anitavaln

in England they are postmen not mailmen

April 27, 2017

Edcristina1

mailmen is the same with postmen

December 14, 2016

Paulla.Primich

mailman and postman are the same

June 2, 2017

rilianxi

shouldn't mail carrier work?

December 15, 2014

The_Lionheart

First time pretty sure I tried Postmen but got it wrong.

February 22, 2017

AndresVilleta

I need a italian speaking buddy! If you need to practice spanish or english we can trade. Thanks :)

July 22, 2014

kalcarvalho

Lettermen?

November 3, 2015

isabellemelies

NEWMANNNN!

September 25, 2016

sparrowhawk28

Why does the hint give the singular when the correct answer is plural? I've been caught out a few times with that.

October 21, 2016

Folkmetallara

Not in my area. I get my post in pomeriggio

December 4, 2016

DavidFinne3

Why is there a "di" in there? and when do you know to put it in

February 9, 2017

toothpickmoon

Postman is the same as mailman so I don't think its wrong to say postman instead of mailman. I live in London for goodness sake!

May 3, 2017

Naasei

Mail carriers? We call them postmen in the UK

February 3, 2019

yosi.tal

Why can't "work in mornings" be accepted too? It's pretty much the same as translating it to "work mornings"..

September 14, 2013

jdburnett

English (especially American) usually requires an article (a/and/the) following the preposition "in". You can say "I work mornings" or "I work in the morning", but not "I work in mornings." The Brits do have a number of exceptions which sound odd to Americans: We say "She is in the hospital", while most Englishmen would say "She is in hospital."

This is not a hard and fast rule, even with Americans. We have phrases like "He is in trouble" (NOT "in the trouble"), "They are in college", "You are in debt". I know that this is confusing, but my study of languages suggests that prepositional phrases are usually difficult to understand.

I hope this was helpful; please feel free to ask more questions.

June 26, 2014

Adalbus

It is something to do with the idiomatic expressions/collocations, such as "vedere doppio" meaning "see double" which doesn't suit the grammatical order/structure that English learners are taught because it has to be that a verb follows an adverb, not an adjective but.. It is all about collocations sometimes, keep it in mind.

December 11, 2013

Girishkorgaonkar

Is "I postini lavorano alla mattina" wrong? Grazie

January 14, 2016

dianehelen1

So many of the mic repeat things tell me im wrong, but I say each word exactly as said. Any idea why?

January 25, 2016

Rae.F

The voice recognition software isn't the best. I turned off mic lessons in my settings a long time ago.

January 25, 2016

dianehelen1

Thanks for acknowledging this. But for me learning the pronunciation is part of the experience. But good to know it's not just me

January 25, 2016

Ani18922

doesn't "di " means from? the postman works from morning?

January 26, 2016

Rae.F

Different languages use prepositions very differently. Never expect a one-to-one correspondence of usage. Depending on how di is being used, it can translate into a large number of prepositions in English, including of and from.

January 26, 2016

issybizzy

Postini is such a cute word!

August 27, 2016

MarcoD101

Mine work in the afternoon.

June 29, 2017

Old2enough

I used "mail men" in the answer. Why my answer was not accepted ? It is one of the choices in the HINTS. It the same as mail carriers.

March 3, 2019

SergioRega1

Sometimes you have to try different answers, Duolingo only accepts those in their file and if you come up with something else it wouldn't recognize it, though we know your answer is right.

March 3, 2019

JamesStratford

'Mail carriers' is not an expression I have ever heard as a native English speaker. I sincerely hope this hasn't been inserted due to the absurd sexism comments. 'Mailman' is a correct English word that's in the dictionary, 'mailwoman' is not (it's red on my screen right now). Rightly or wrongly, that's how it is, and this is a site for language learners seeking to learn real native language, not theoretical prescribed language.

March 14, 2019

HiMeCriss

Poştaşii lucrează de dimineață. Some different words, same structure :)

May 28, 2019

rico443014

Why not "post officers "?

May 30, 2019

Rae.F

That usage is not common enough to warrant inclusion. Duo uses Standard/General American English.

May 30, 2019

Sae59

the post office workers work in the morning should also be accepted

October 31, 2015

Rae.F

Not everyone who works in the post office delivers mail. "Mailmen" typically refer just to letter carriers.

December 5, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"postal workers" is accepted.

August 30, 2016

solidgitarius

The politically correct alternatives for "mailman" are mail carrier, postal carrier and letter carrier. Source: Wikipedia.

March 10, 2016

PHN04

My "The postpersons work in the morning." got marked wrong too :-) :-(

May 5, 2017

Rae.F

"Postpersons" is not in common usage, so they didn't code it in because it likely didn't even occur to them.

May 5, 2017

PHN04

:-)) In my district the post is usually delivered by a lady on a scooter. What would you actually call her in Italian?

May 5, 2017

Rae.F

I have no idea how they would say it in Italian, aside from the generic/standard way they taught in this lesson. I was talking about the English usage.

May 7, 2017

PHN04

Well I think Duolingo's generic/standard repertoire should be expanded. As regards English usage I don't think any native English speaker would misunderstand "postpersons" including the implied ironic post-sexism humour. And the lady on her scooter who delivers our post would no doubt appreciate it too.

July 1, 2017

SergioRega1

Postman= mailman. In the USA is known as postman. Duolingo, you are in debt with me.

September 8, 2018

Naseem200170

Why 'di mattina' and not 'in la mattina' ? Doesn't 'di mattina' mean of morning? If so, the sentence does not really work. What rules are there for understanding when to use di versus in?

December 25, 2018

Rae.F

Why do you say the sentence doesn't work? Because Italian puts things differently than you do in your dialect of English? There are dialects of English where it is common to say "of a morning" in contexts not unlike this.

December 26, 2018

Elwira514211

It should be works

July 6, 2017

Rae.F

No, "works" is only for "he/she/it". Here it is "the postmen", plural, which is "they".

"They work", not "they works".

July 6, 2017

ThaddeusCh

I'm lucky if i get my mail before 5pm. Lazy postini.

April 4, 2018

1110320909

Postman should be an apprpriate definition for postini. Both have the latin prefix post.

August 7, 2018

Rae.F

Postmen in that case. It needs to be plural.

August 7, 2018

lopa22

post persons should be used instead of postmen

January 6, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.