1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The wolf is not eating her."

"The wolf is not eating her."

Translation:Ulven spiser henne ikke.

September 29, 2015

56 Comments


ArturGotz

Yea, because it has eaten me in the previous exercise.


Ceridwen-

I'm so glad that the wolf is not eating her.


TonyKiriotoshi

I thought the negatives went right after the verbs... What am I not getting here?


Deliciae

They usually do, but when the object is a pronoun you have the option of placing it between the verb and the adverb.


Julian668638

so this is perfect for plot twist Ulven spiser henne

ikke


NorAG6

why is it not possible to say "Ulvene spiser ikke henne"???


Lottataraldsen

Because it says the wolf(Ulven) not the wolves(Ulvene)


MateoPagun

ulven elsker henne :)


[deactivated user]

Aledis

    So both "ulven spiser ikke henne" and "ulven spiser henne ikke" are acceptable? Is one of them a more preferable answer if used in conversation. (Assuming the need for such a sentence lol)


Alkimeer

    I tried "Ulva eter ikke henne." Why isn't 'ulva' unaccepted here? A neuter word?


Deliciae

    It's a masculine word.


Alkimeer

    Tusen takk, Linn!


Deliciae

    Bare hyggelig! :)


sturetroly

    It says correct on "ulven spiser henne ikke", shouldn't it be "ulven spiser ikke henne"???


Deliciae

    When dealing with personal pronouns, it's possible to place the negation either before or after pronoun. With regular nouns, the negation would indeed have had to come first.


Preacherjonson

    Sorry to bring up an old thread but will there be an update to allow the answer with 'ikke' before 'henne' if it is a correct answer?


Deliciae

    It's accepted on our end. There may have been another issue with your translation or just a sneaky typo. I have no way of seeing what the sentence you entered was, so it's hard to say. :)


OnlyRussell

    Which is preferred in spoken language (I know there is many dialects) "Ulven spiser henne ikke" eller "Ulven spiser ikke henne"?


Masoudsalimi

    "Ulven spiser henne ikke" Is that true??


Deliciae

    Yes, that is one of the correct answers.


Victor861531

    So apparently "ulven spiser henne ikke" is correct as well? I thought ikke always follows the verb directly


NSchuder

    This question was answered a few times before. Both is correct.

    When dealing with personal pronouns like "ham" or "henne", it's possible to place the negation either before or after pronoun.

    With regular nouns, the negation would indeed have had to come first.


yadwinder_gadari

    Why "Ulvene spiser ikke henne" is incorrect ?


OnlyRussell

    Ulvene is "The wolves" (Plural)

    Ulven is "The wolf" (Singular)

    Ulver is "Wolves" (Plural)

    En ulv/ulv is "A wolf/wolf" (Singular)

    So Ulvene wouldn't be right because this is meant to be answered as a singular "Ulven" (The wolf)


IronViking1

    Why is ikke after henne?


Erika49053

    This question was answered a few times before. Please read those answers.


3BzS3

    Why? I thought ikke stands after a verb


mielto1993

    Why is ikke at the end and not "Ulven spiser ikke henne" Is there some general rule to this ?


Slicedboi

    Could i put "ikke" before henne like in Swedish?


Valentin_O-x-O

    I dont really understand why would you say "ikke" at the end of the sentence. If it was " the wolf is not eating an apple" it'd be "ulven spiser ikke et eple", and not "ulven spiser et eple ikke", right ? What's the difference ?


Creature_xx

    This question was answered a few times before. Both is correct.

    When dealing with personal pronouns like "ham" or "henne", it's possible to place the negation either before or after pronoun.

    With regular nouns, the negation would indeed have had to come first.


Valentin_O-x-O

    Aah got it, tusen takk ! I'm sorry, I didn't see other messages in this question so I asked. Mobile app is quite annoying with the forum part.


mammut0077

    Then you miss a lot of useful infos with the app. :( At least I'm learning a lot from the forum posts.


Valentin_O-x-O

    Yeah it's quite boring. I took some screenshots of every tips since I mostly use the app, and I start new chapters only on PC, so it's still manageable


Kelly310853

    I put " Ulven spiser ikke henne" and it took it... why?


stefan380637

    Thank god for that...


MichaelGre717162

    Why not "ulven spiser ikke henne"? Are both correct?


lslna

    Why is ulven ikke spiser henne incorrect?


lslna

    Ulven ikke spiser henne??


Kimi615190

    Why is Ulven ikke spiser henne wrong?


Kimi615190

    Why is ulven ikke spiser henne wrong?


mammut0077

    The "ikke" usually goes after the verb: "ulven spiser ikke henne", but if the object is a pronoun like "henne" or "ham", you can place it between the verb and the adverb, so "ulven spiser henne ikke".


estavivo1

    I understand that when the object is a pronoun you have the option of placing it between the verb and the adverb. but I haven't seen an answer as to what is usually preferred or used? I would assume, in casual conversation, it's more widely used as right after the verb?


JBARJJ

    Well good for her!


JBARJJ

    Well good for her!


chainfire21

    Could you say "ulven spiser ikke henne"? How do you know where to put the ikke?


JavierArri268532

    Why is "ikke" after "henne"?

    Why not "Ulven spiser ikke henne"?


Cam583240

    Forced to give the right answer... But I would have thought it was "ulven spiser ikke henne" so I don't get it...


AlejandroF913121

    Good for her. Jeg er glad henne er glad


quamid.

    Why it is not "ulven spiser ikke henne"?


craig637411

    The sentence structure is confusing on this one. Why isnt it "ulven spiser ikke henne"


cathryn.bagley

    I'd hope not! Also, in a sentence does "ikke" always go at the end, even when in this example the word "henne" comes afterwards in english?


BeccaLipton

    Why isn't it Ulven spiser ikke henne?


GI_jojay

    Why is ikke after henne and not after spiser?


GI_jojay

    Why is ikke after henne and not after spiser?

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.