"The wolf is not eating her."

Translation:Ulven spiser henne ikke.

September 29, 2015

96 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ArturGotz

Yea, because it has eaten me in the previous exercise.


Ceridwen-

I'm so glad that the wolf is not eating her.


TonyKiriotoshi

I thought the negatives went right after the verbs... What am I not getting here?


Deliciae

They usually do, but when the object is a pronoun you have the option of placing it between the verb and the adverb.


Julian668638

so this is perfect for plot twist Ulven spiser henne

ikke


Aledis

So both "ulven spiser ikke henne" and "ulven spiser henne ikke" are acceptable? Is one of them a more preferable answer if used in conversation. (Assuming the need for such a sentence lol)


NorAG6

why is it not possible to say "Ulvene spiser ikke henne"???


Lottataraldsen

Because it says the wolf(Ulven) not the wolves(Ulvene)


MateoPagun

ulven elsker henne :)


Alkimeer

I tried "Ulva eter ikke henne." Why isn't 'ulva' unaccepted here? A neuter word?


Deliciae

It's a masculine word.


Alkimeer

Tusen takk, Linn!


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig! :)


sturetroly

It says correct on "ulven spiser henne ikke", shouldn't it be "ulven spiser ikke henne"???


Deliciae

When dealing with personal pronouns, it's possible to place the negation either before or after pronoun. With regular nouns, the negation would indeed have had to come first.


Preacherjonson

Sorry to bring up an old thread but will there be an update to allow the answer with 'ikke' before 'henne' if it is a correct answer?


Deliciae

It's accepted on our end. There may have been another issue with your translation or just a sneaky typo. I have no way of seeing what the sentence you entered was, so it's hard to say. :)


OnlyRussell

Which is preferred in spoken language (I know there is many dialects) "Ulven spiser henne ikke" eller "Ulven spiser ikke henne"?


Kit128p

Ulven spiser ikke meg either!


Masoudsalimi

"Ulven spiser henne ikke" Is that true??


Deliciae

Yes, that is one of the correct answers.


Victor861531

So apparently "ulven spiser henne ikke" is correct as well? I thought ikke always follows the verb directly


NSchuder

This question was answered a few times before. Both is correct.

When dealing with personal pronouns like "ham" or "henne", it's possible to place the negation either before or after pronoun.

With regular nouns, the negation would indeed have had to come first.


yadwinder_gadari

Why "Ulvene spiser ikke henne" is incorrect ?


OnlyRussell

Ulvene is "The wolves" (Plural)

Ulven is "The wolf" (Singular)

Ulver is "Wolves" (Plural)

En ulv/ulv is "A wolf/wolf" (Singular)

So Ulvene wouldn't be right because this is meant to be answered as a singular "Ulven" (The wolf)


IronViking1

Why is ikke after henne?


Erika49053

This question was answered a few times before. Please read those answers.


erd_erd_r

Why? I thought ikke stands after a verb


Springo1993

Why is ikke at the end and not "Ulven spiser ikke henne" Is there some general rule to this ?


Slicedboi

Could i put "ikke" before henne like in Swedish?


Valentin_O-x-O

I dont really understand why would you say "ikke" at the end of the sentence. If it was " the wolf is not eating an apple" it'd be "ulven spiser ikke et eple", and not "ulven spiser et eple ikke", right ? What's the difference ?


Creature_xx

This question was answered a few times before. Both is correct.

When dealing with personal pronouns like "ham" or "henne", it's possible to place the negation either before or after pronoun.

With regular nouns, the negation would indeed have had to come first.


Valentin_O-x-O

Aah got it, tusen takk ! I'm sorry, I didn't see other messages in this question so I asked. Mobile app is quite annoying with the forum part.


mammut0077

Then you miss a lot of useful infos with the app. :( At least I'm learning a lot from the forum posts.


Valentin_O-x-O

Yeah it's quite boring. I took some screenshots of every tips since I mostly use the app, and I start new chapters only on PC, so it's still manageable


Kellyff721

I put " Ulven spiser ikke henne" and it took it... why?


stefan380637

Thank god for that...


MichaelGre717162

Why not "ulven spiser ikke henne"? Are both correct?


lslna

Why is ulven ikke spiser henne incorrect?


lslna

Ulven ikke spiser henne??


Kimi615190

Why is Ulven ikke spiser henne wrong?


Kimi615190

Why is ulven ikke spiser henne wrong?


mammut0077

The "ikke" usually goes after the verb: "ulven spiser ikke henne", but if the object is a pronoun like "henne" or "ham", you can place it between the verb and the adverb, so "ulven spiser henne ikke".


estavivo1

I understand that when the object is a pronoun you have the option of placing it between the verb and the adverb. but I haven't seen an answer as to what is usually preferred or used? I would assume, in casual conversation, it's more widely used as right after the verb?


JBARJJ

Well good for her!


JBARJJ

Well good for her!


chainfire21

Could you say "ulven spiser ikke henne"? How do you know where to put the ikke?


JavierArri268532

Why is "ikke" after "henne"?

Why not "Ulven spiser ikke henne"?


Cam583240

Forced to give the right answer... But I would have thought it was "ulven spiser ikke henne" so I don't get it...


DonChancho13

Good for her. Jeg er glad henne er glad


quamid.

Why it is not "ulven spiser ikke henne"?


craig637411

The sentence structure is confusing on this one. Why isnt it "ulven spiser ikke henne"


ccaaddyynn

I'd hope not! Also, in a sentence does "ikke" always go at the end, even when in this example the word "henne" comes afterwards in english?


BeccaLipton

Why isn't it Ulven spiser ikke henne?


GI_jojay

Why is ikke after henne and not after spiser?


GI_jojay

Why is ikke after henne and not after spiser?


Emma916439

Sorry. Why is it that the ikke doesnt come right after the verb? I would have thought it would be: Ulven spiser ikke henne....?


Emma916439

Sorry, but why isnt "ikke" right after the verb? I would have written "ulven spiser ikke henne".


Caelichyth

Can I use "Ulven spiser ikke henne"?


Jennie760445

Is it more accurate to place the pronoun or adverb after the verb? E.g. "Ulven spiser henne ikke" or "Ulven spiser ikke henne." Also, does it change if it is a question, "Spiser ulven henne ikke?" or "Spiser ulven ikke henne?"


mkmk84

so, that means wolf is eating someone else?


Gabriel988777

Why is "ikke" not right after the verb?


TabigoesNOR

Why is the "ikke" behind "henne"? Would "Ulven spiser ikke henne." also be right?


KatherineMars25

Hvorfor ikke: "Ulven spiser ikke henne" ?


Wiktoria987093

That's good... I guess...?


Jana520486

Hi, why the ikke is in the end of the sentence, not behind the verb? Thanks


Sabtheloss

Thats because they was friends in the movie


Lulu070830

Why is "henne" before "ikke"?


King_Fluffaluff

Why does ikke come after henne in this sentence compared to others where it immediately follows spiser?


Jessica742128

why is it ulven spiser henne ikke and not ulven spiser ikke henne?


ValhallaBalla

Well that's a relief.


simon3135

Why not "Ulven spiser ikke henne." ?


simon3135

Why not "Ulven spiser ikke henne." ??


Greg104514

Well that's a relief.


NeonFalcon

I sure hope it's not!


ClanutRino

I still don't know when it's "eat not" otherwise :(


PaulJonR

Could one also say "Ulven spiser ikke henne. "?


Shawn_Al

Well thank god it isn't


Hamekung

Can I say "Ulven spiser ikke henne"? In the previous lessons, as far as I can remember, ikke always put next to the verb. In this sentence, verb is spiser. What's the difference?


mileprasina

so what's the difference between: 1. Ulven spiser henne ikke and 2. Ulven spiser ikke henne


Ana408410

Why "Ulven spiser ikke henne" is wrong?


PauliusGrb1

Why is it not ulven spiser ikke henne?


julisud1

okay, lemme get this straight, so from what i'm understanding, usually "ikke" is always placed after the verb, but when a sentence is dealing with an object pronoun ('henne' in this case), the "ikke" can be placed either before or after this one. just organizing my thoughts


DogShooter

why doesnt "ikke" come directly after "spiser"?


bogdan_i_gligor

Great! But then the next sentence: ulven spiser meg. It just revealed to me how important I am


learnig_by_doing

Would Ulven spiser ikke henne malr a difference?


learnig_by_doing

Would Ulven spiser ikke henne make a difference?


learnig_by_doing

Would Ulven spiser ikke henne make a difference?


herzenslied

I noticed that both "ulven spiser henne ikke" and "ulven spiser ikke henne" are accepted. What's the difference?


herzenslied

Answering my own question: "ulven spiser henne ikke" emphasizes that the wolf is not eating her, as if to refute a previous suspicion that he has. "ulven spiser ikke henne" emphasizes that the wolf is not eating her, perhaps he's eating somebody else instead.


Danny_On_Duo

Ok so... I feel like this person set the wolf on the person being eaten by the wolf. Either that or the person being eaten by the wolf is really only being love bitten by the wolf and is being over dramatic and this person is calling them out.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.