"The wolf is not eating her."

Translation:Ulven spiser henne ikke.

September 29, 2015

22 Comments


ArturGotz

Yea, because it has eaten me in the previous exercise.

September 29, 2015

TonyKiriotoshi

I thought the negatives went right after the verbs... What am I not getting here?

November 1, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

They usually do, but when the object is a pronoun you have the option of placing it between the verb and the adverb.

November 17, 2015

NorAG6

why is it not possible to say "Ulvene spiser ikke henne"???

November 17, 2015

Lottataraldsen

Because it says the wolf(Ulven) not the wolves(Ulvene)

November 25, 2015

MichaelBer526846

Well the wolf isn't eating her because it is clearly eating me, as we learned earlier.

January 18, 2016

RentaPapp2

Good to hear that the wolf is not eating her but me

November 9, 2015

KevinMiche16

Bad wolf!

April 13, 2016

Ceridwen-

I'm so glad that the wolf is not eating her.

May 17, 2016

Alkimeer

I tried "Ulva eter ikke henne." Why isn't 'ulva' unaccepted here? A neuter word?

January 28, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

It's a masculine word.

January 28, 2016

Alkimeer

Tusen takk, Linn!

January 28, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig! :)

January 28, 2016

HeidiP97

Makes a change.

I put "ikke henne", it accepted but said "henne ikke". Is the suggested answer more typical or something?

May 27, 2016

Eddo19

Whats the difference between "Ulven spiser ikke henne" and "Ulven spiser henne ikke"?

June 4, 2016

FranDemaa

Vegan wolf rules !

October 13, 2017

sturetroly

It says correct on "ulven spiser henne ikke", shouldn't it be "ulven spiser ikke henne"???

February 8, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

When dealing with personal pronouns, it's possible to place the negation either before or after pronoun. With regular nouns, the negation would indeed have had to come first.

February 8, 2016

MateoPagun

ulven elsker henne :)

May 18, 2018

Masoudsalimi

"Ulven spiser henne ikke" Is that true??

December 30, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, that is one of the correct answers.

January 28, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Well thats good to know! Don't want a wolf to be killed like harambe!

    October 13, 2016
    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.