1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hva er en hverdag?"

"Hva er en hverdag?"

Translation:What is a weekday?

September 29, 2015

13 Comments


UtkarshSyng

Isn't hverdag also 'everyday'?


alek_d
Mod

"hverdag" in one word is a workday, i.e. not Saturday or Sunday and not a public holiday. "hver dag" in two words means "every day".


GeoffreyCa301149

I thought hver sounded familiar. That word hasn't changed from Old Norse.


SteeleShadow

Except they used to pronounce the h


Raviex

A miserable little pile of work

:^)


MaiLuna7

The contrary of what they asked on Downton Abbey ;P


JustMilie

My thoughts exactly ^^


Simon104416

Jeg er ikke enig med det, man burde heller si ukedag her.


JenniLingonberry

Det er dager i uken!


Simon104416

Helt enig, eller man kan si ukedag òg


cleantrash

Why does it sometimes tell me i typed in english when I got the answer wrong?


Varulv_Jakob

I thought "ukedager" was weekdays. Weekday is ukedag according to another lesson.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.