Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi hija desea un caballo."

Translation:My daughter wishes for a horse.

4 years ago

60 Comments


Jbauer1414

Where does the 'for' come from?

4 years ago

rspreng

desea = desires = wishes for = wants

4 years ago

Jbauer1414

You are always here to help, rspreng! Thanks!

4 years ago

alwaldow
alwaldow

I guessed the for because to me it didn't sound right. Thanks rspreng!

4 years ago

james.ray1
james.ray1

I knew that "My daughter wishes a horse" didn't make sense but I translated this anyway. DL should have "wishes for" as a translation of desea when you hover over it.

3 years ago

mimi72129

I translated it, " my daughter desires a horse" and got it right......

2 years ago

kai7

So it's like built in

3 years ago

mimi72129

another one of those....

2 years ago

braunboy

Muchas gracias rspreng

1 year ago

TioT3

I think so too.

3 years ago

Jim__Tee

Must admit I thought an onion was a funny thing to wish for ! "fool"

3 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

Or a cabello (hair). HA

2 years ago

_LilM_

HAHAHAHAHAHA! So Camilla Cabello's last name means HAIR.

7 months ago

LoveForsberg
LoveForsberg

I could not resist writing "pony" instead of "horse", even though I knew it to be wrong. Damn you, cultural indoctrination! raises fist to the sky

2 years ago

Bruce768614

I did the same.

3 weeks ago

Java_91

Isn't 'deseo' hints for a sexual desire? Natives?

3 years ago

sentient_fartgas

Yea, the first thing that popped into my head is those donkey shows in Tijuana. Definitely need the experts to weigh in here.

8 months ago

Ichimoku
Ichimoku

mi hija también quiere un caballo :D

2 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

"Santa, can I have a pony?"

2 years ago

luke_shears
luke_shears

What is the difference between deser and querer?

3 years ago

DaniWhovian
DaniWhovian

i think it has something to do with the possibilities of it happening..."yo quiero un gato, yo quiero ir a la playa", because i'm probably gonna do it if I really want to, but "yo deseo un billón de dolares, yo deseo tocar una estrella", i think desear goes with something you dream of but that's hard to get :)

3 years ago

boot2
boot2

what´s wrong with ´would like a horse?´

3 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Two things:
1 - you are missing the subject, Mi hija or my daughter
2 - 'would like' is conditional tense, not present tense.
Desea - he/she/it/you (formal) desire.
Quería - he/she/it/you (formal) would like.
Or desearía if you want to say 'would desire'.

3 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

↑Querría, one more r.

2 years ago

s-partridge
s-partridge

My daughter desires a horse. Bring her one immediately!

2 years ago

mimi72129

I have one for sale... Tengo uno en venta....

2 years ago

AvrahamK

"My daughter wishes FOR a horse." Is it English? :)

2 years ago

JohnMamish

Why don't we need the "personal 'a'" here? I thought that whenever the direct object is a living thing, the word 'a' should come in front of it.

3 years ago

dansmisterdans

desea un caballo = desires to have a horse
desea a un caballo = desires a horse ... oops

11 months ago

Bhaynes1

I had the same question. Don´t see an answer here. Ever figure it out?

1 year ago

duckwantbread

You only put the personal a if the animal in question has emotional value to you. If you are wishing for a horse then you aren't attached to it because you haven't even met it.

7 months ago

Riccardoenrico92

Don't worry honey, it's almost Christmas

3 years ago

LastStarkgaryen
LastStarkgaryen

what's wrong "with my daughter wants a pony?"

2 years ago

.Doc.

Did anyone get "caballero" and "caballo" confused? I didn't, but it would be funny if someone did.

1 year ago

Scotter7
Scotter7

why can't I say "My girl wants a horse""?

1 year ago

ziliya
ziliya

Initially heard "Mi hija desayun caballo".. Good thing there's the slow speed :)

1 year ago

doctdoe

but she got a unicorn instead

7 months ago

mohrchen

Why isn't the horse here an indirect or a direct object?

4 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

It is a direct object.

3 years ago

JosefBakhi

No surprise there.

4 years ago

estrellademar37

I used the word "covet". That should be accepted, shouldn't it?

3 years ago

s-partridge
s-partridge

Covet implies malicious intent. The desire of something that belongs to another person, for example.

2 years ago

estrellademar37

That's good to know! I thought it just meant to have a great desire for something.

2 years ago

Hotdogplant
Hotdogplant

I'm pretty sure coveting also means like being jealous of something.

2 years ago

LeslieFielding

Can anyone help me with when is it "ME" and When is it "Mi" It completely confuses me. Thanks.

3 years ago

vytah
vytah

English me – Spanish me (standalone) or (after prepositions)

English my – Spanish mi (singular) or mis (plural)

English mine – Spanish mío, mía, míos, mías

3 years ago

happyhealt

Don't most of us wish for everything in da sea!

3 years ago

Atokirina

Ahora, quién no desea...

2 years ago

OrangeKidd1

Daddy, I want a pony!!

2 years ago

StanHudson

Ditto! Where in this sentence is the word "for" even tho that is what the English sentence requires to make sense?

2 years ago

antonyrwf

Not sure why it doesn't accept desire as the translation.

1 year ago

Bronyphilosopher

I said my daughter wants a pony, shouldn't the informal usage be exchangeable also? Because pony makes more sense in this situation.

1 year ago

FaizaMazhar

Great expectations

1 year ago

emilymclaugh

Hello! Shouldnt subjunctive be used here? Because its a wish? Any help is appreciated

1 year ago

Bhaynes1

No, because there is only one clause in the sentence and it is definite that she is wishing.

1 year ago

FonsCloots
FonsCloots

The 'for' is wrong

1 year ago

naot15
naot15

wish? it didn't make sense.

10 months ago

tuffguykerouac
tuffguykerouac

no lo mira en la boca

10 months ago

Nasal_Avenger

Too bad, honey. Those things are expensive.

9 months ago

rigz
rigzPlus

How would one translate "My daughter desires a unicorn"? Also while we're at it, how about a pony?

8 months ago