1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi hija desea un caballo."

"Mi hija desea un caballo."

Translation:My daughter wishes for a horse.

November 7, 2013

73 Comments


Jbauer1414

Where does the 'for' come from?


rspreng

desea = desires = wishes for = wants


Jbauer1414

You are always here to help, rspreng! Thanks!


alwaldow

I guessed the for because to me it didn't sound right. Thanks rspreng!


james.ray1

I knew that "My daughter wishes a horse" didn't make sense but I translated this anyway. DL should have "wishes for" as a translation of desea when you hover over it.


mimi72129

I translated it, " my daughter desires a horse" and got it right......


EddieGarci15

I did the same and got it wrong. Desires = wishes for.


Rick674755

I was marked wrong for the same response.


Weisner5

Wishes to have ... is not accepted either


kai7

So it's like built in


mimi72129

another one of those....


braunboy

Muchas gracias rspreng


TioT3

I think so too.


Jim__Tee

Must admit I thought an onion was a funny thing to wish for ! "fool"


cdhicks1

Or a cabello (hair). HA


_LilM_

HAHAHAHAHAHA! So Camilla Cabello's last name means HAIR.


LoveForsberg

I could not resist writing "pony" instead of "horse", even though I knew it to be wrong. Damn you, cultural indoctrination! raises fist to the sky


Java_91

Isn't 'deseo' hints for a sexual desire? Natives?


tre_mojosa

Yea, the first thing that popped into my head is those donkey shows in Tijuana. Definitely need the experts to weigh in here.


Beto330368

It can be, but it depends on the context.

RVA 2015 Romanos 10:1 Hermanos, el deseo de mi corazón, y mi oración a Dios por Israel es para salvación. Brethren, my heart's desire and prayer to God for Israel is for salvation.


Ichimoku

mi hija también quiere un caballo :D


JewishPolyglot

"Santa, can I have a pony?"


luke_shears

What is the difference between deser and querer?


DaniWhovian

i think it has something to do with the possibilities of it happening..."yo quiero un gato, yo quiero ir a la playa", because i'm probably gonna do it if I really want to, but "yo deseo un billón de dolares, yo deseo tocar una estrella", i think desear goes with something you dream of but that's hard to get :)


Beto330368

The distinction is between something/one you desire (are wishing for) and something you want.

Desire is a far stronger word (particularly in Spanish).


boot2

what´s wrong with ´would like a horse?´


Lrtward

Two things:
1 - you are missing the subject, Mi hija or my daughter
2 - 'would like' is conditional tense, not present tense.
Desea - he/she/it/you (formal) desire.
Quería - he/she/it/you (formal) would like.
Or desearía if you want to say 'would desire'.


Duomail

↑Querría, one more r.


s-partridge

My daughter desires a horse. Bring her one immediately!


mimi72129

I have one for sale... Tengo uno en venta....


AvrahamK

"My daughter wishes FOR a horse." Is it English? :)


JohnMamish

Why don't we need the "personal 'a'" here? I thought that whenever the direct object is a living thing, the word 'a' should come in front of it.


dansmisterdans

desea un caballo = desires to have a horse
desea a un caballo = desires a horse ... oops


Bhaynes1

I had the same question. Don´t see an answer here. Ever figure it out?


duckwantbread

You only put the personal a if the animal in question has emotional value to you. If you are wishing for a horse then you aren't attached to it because you haven't even met it.


Riccardoenrico92

Don't worry honey, it's almost Christmas


LastStarkgaryen

what's wrong "with my daughter wants a pony?"


Beto330368

Pony/Poni = Caballo Enano


K.B..

Did anyone get "caballero" and "caballo" confused? I didn't, but it would be funny if someone did.


antonyrwf

Not sure why it doesn't accept desire as the translation.


Scotter7

why can't I say "My girl wants a horse""?


ziliya

Initially heard "Mi hija desayun caballo".. Good thing there's the slow speed :)


doctdoe

but she got a unicorn instead


ClaudeDucl1

I just said "desires" and got it wrong!!!


mohrchen

Why isn't the horse here an indirect or a direct object?


malkeynz

It is a direct object.


JosefBakhi

No surprise there.


estrellademar37

I used the word "covet". That should be accepted, shouldn't it?


s-partridge

Covet implies malicious intent. The desire of something that belongs to another person, for example.


estrellademar37

That's good to know! I thought it just meant to have a great desire for something.


Beto330368

Covet doesn't always hold a malicious intent. Though, coveting someone's belongings is always negative.

On an emotional level, one may covet the prayers or friendship of another person. In those cases, it simply means to earnestly desire or highly value.


Hotdogplant

I'm pretty sure coveting also means like being jealous of something.


LeslieFielding

Can anyone help me with when is it "ME" and When is it "Mi" It completely confuses me. Thanks.


vytah

English me – Spanish me (standalone) or (after prepositions)

English my – Spanish mi (singular) or mis (plural)

English mine – Spanish mío, mía, míos, mías


happyhealt

Don't most of us wish for everything in da sea!


Atokirina

Ahora, quién no desea...


OrangeKidd1

Daddy, I want a pony!!


StanHudson

Ditto! Where in this sentence is the word "for" even tho that is what the English sentence requires to make sense?


Bronyphilosopher

I said my daughter wants a pony, shouldn't the informal usage be exchangeable also? Because pony makes more sense in this situation.


FaizaMazhar

Great expectations


emilymclaugh

Hello! Shouldnt subjunctive be used here? Because its a wish? Any help is appreciated


Bhaynes1

No, because there is only one clause in the sentence and it is definite that she is wishing.


FonsCloots

The 'for' is wrong


naot15

wish? it didn't make sense.


tuffguykerouac

no lo mira en la boca


Nasal_Avenger

Too bad, honey. Those things are expensive.


rigz

How would one translate "My daughter desires a unicorn"? Also while we're at it, how about a pony?


Beto330368

Unicornio o Poni


Sparkle1027

At first glance i thought this said "Mi hija desea un el caballero".


hnojpena

"Ella desea un caballo" es tan formal de hablar.


[deactivated user]

    My daughter wants a horse or my daughter wishes for a horse ... the difference ? The fault ?? Come on, Guys !


Ton957250

    Translate desea that is desires no wishes

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.