1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Bauer isst eine Kartoffe…

"Der Bauer isst eine Kartoffel."

Translation:The farmer eats a potato.

January 4, 2013

21 Comments


lucycgall

Bauer is also builder. Why is that meaning not correct in Duolingo???


pont

I'm not a native speaker, but I believe that this sense of "Bauer" is actually very rare in German (I can't find it in Duden online or pons.eu, for example). You'd be more likely to say "Erbauer", "Baumeister", or "Bauarbeiter". I would be interested to know what any passing native speakers think about this, though...


marrrylou

Yep you're right. Bauer is farmer and baumeister is builder.


wataya

Here is the Duden link you missed:

It's rarely used on its own but you'll find it more often in compounds like "Brückenbauer".

BTW: There is a third (even rarer) meaning of the word: bird cage. I just learned of its existence 30s ago :)


VickyJayne84

When I was learning German as part of a class, the teacher mentioned that "Bauer" is outdated and not really politically correct (you wouldn't refer to someone in the UK as a peasant!). Is this the case, or is it still ok to use in some parts?


Lilithly

"Bauer" is a totally normal word and as far as I know politically correct. It describes an occupation and I don't see any reasons why it should not be used.^^ I can't think of another word for it, either...when somebody uses the word "peasant" it would usually not be translated with "Bauer", even though that's it's actual meaning. Peasant carries an insult, that "Bauer" doesn't.


christian

I agree. "Landwirt" tends to be preferred in official documents, but generally there's nothing wrong with "Bauer". It is sometimes used to refer to uncouth behaviour, but this has to be seen in context.


AlexG38

It looks like there is just one word for peasant and farmer: Bauer. Or am I wrong?


pont

I believe you're right -- not too surprising, since a peasant is a type of farmer.


CharityGloria

der bauer is masculine but eine is feminine ?? why isnt einen correct?


Spinningspark

Because "eine" is the article of "Kartoffel" which is feminine, not of "Bauer". Even if it were "ein Bauer" einen would still be wrong because "Bauer" is in the nominative position, not the accusative.


Daselena

So die Bauer(pl) can be used when playing chess and as instruments for evil doings? Cool!


christian

It doesn't work in the latter context. You could use "die Marionette".


Daselena

Good to know! Thank you!


wataya

The plural of the farmer or the chess piece is "die Bauern". "Bauer" would be the plural for the builder or the bird cage.


paplooewok

I put "Der Bauer ist eine Kartoffel." and it is accepted. It turns out the official translation is "isst". From the perspective of pronunication, what is the difference between "ist" and "isst"? Does it mean when the "s" part is longer, then it is the "isst"?


christian

"isst" and "ist" sound exactly the same. In colloquial (rapid) speech, some speakers drop the "t" in "ist".


Frank313433

The farmer is a potato? Perhaps Mr. Potatohead has gotten back to his roots.


wataya

Someone who grows plants to sell them (or their fruit). I think it's more common in compounds like coffee grower.


Areolex

Don't see the problem with "Der Bauer ist eine Kartoffel." One only needs some imagination.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.