1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El niño no me alcanza."

"El niño no me alcanza."

Translation:The boy does not catch up with me.

November 7, 2013

39 Comments


brfuller23

Does alcanzar not me "to reach for"? As in the other sentence, "Ella alcanza los zapatos," means "She reaches for the shoes." It seems that the translation, "The boy does not reach for me." should also be correct.

December 3, 2013

Talca

Real world Spanish: Mantenga fuera del alcance de los niños. (Keep out of reach of children.) OK. The word is used in its noun form here, but alcanzar means to physically reach something or someone. This sentence is best translated: The boy does not reach me. In American English we have the idiom "to catch up to/with" meaning to physically become within reach.

February 24, 2015

PegWhitman

That is what I said the boy does not reach me. It was wrong.

May 4, 2018

homefire

That's what I put, for exactly the same reason.

September 20, 2014

Jenna99192

I also gave this translation. Can anyone explain why this is incorrect? Is it just because the context of the sentence is different? Could this translation ever be correct?

October 8, 2014

skepticalways

brfuller23, the previous sentence and all of the comment section agreed "reaches for" was NOT correct, although a common phrase in English - "to reach for" would require para and the infinitive form, alcanzar.

December 24, 2015

vicki.kura

I wonder if "for" is the problem. I would think "the boy reaches me" should work. When I put it in a translator, they want "para" in your sentence. But it gives the same sentence as duolingo's when I put in mine.

February 17, 2015

ClaryBijl-

The child cannot reach me,..why is this wrong ?

April 2, 2019

sdoege

Is the "up" necessary? I entered "The boy does not catch me" and was marked incorrect. Is this definitely wrong or should this be submitted as an error?

December 2, 2013

Billhmjr

According to Word Magic Dictionary ALCANZAR = (1) "to catch up with / reach" (2) "reach up to, / reach, / reach at, / get at" AGARRAR = (1) "to catch, / catch hold of, / get," etc. The boy does not catch me. = El niño no me agarra. This has the same meaning as the sentence below The boy catches the ball. = El niño agarra la pelota. I hope that helps.

December 3, 2013

CrashCat

I guess if anything the problem here is that English is fuzzy on this. I've absolutely used "catch me" and "catch up to me" interchangeably while not meaning the same as "catch the ball".

August 15, 2014

tessbee

I got marked wrong a few exercises ago for using "catch" for "alcanza" in "Él alcanza el sombrero." I got this meaning of just catch (without theup) from the drop-down, which also makes sense for "He catches the hat", so it really isn't fair that learners suddenly get informed that "alcanzar" doesn't REALLY mean "catch", but rather "catch up". Sure I learned my lesson, but this looks like just plain negligence on the part of DL translating staff. Will report I guess.

November 24, 2014

GaelBraxton

Agreed. Here's a lingot or duo

March 3, 2015

tessbee

Hey thanx, Gael! :) (Iposted this three months ago; I've [hopefully] learned more since then - intended caps on 'hopefully' lol). Here's a lingot for the kind gesture :) :).

March 3, 2015

vicki.kura

SpanishDict uses "coge" for "catch" and "alconzo" for "catch up". More to study.

February 17, 2015

Beto330368

Coger is probably best avoided in parts of Latin America. (Due to its sexual connotation)

February 21, 2019

AshleyBlackwood

on another dictionary (spandict), it is defined as 'to achieve' and in the reflexive 'to manage'. I used achieve which wasn't accepted; however, it must be this kind of 'catching up with' as opposed to the more physical sort of catching. Finalmente las mujeres las pueden alcanzar cosas grandes blah blah blah. (don't know about my spanish, but c'est la vie.

October 4, 2014

constructionjoe

"Achieve" as a translation only works in association with an abstract/idea that is out of reach, not between two objects (as in this sentence: boy, me). "Catch up" is a relation of two bodies moving in the same direction with one velocity overtaking the other. "Catch" can be two objects moving in the same direction, but not required prior to one body effectively being in control of/contact with the other.

March 2, 2015

BillMuller1

That was my answer too and i believe it should be correct.

April 16, 2017

MeredithNa

Now I'm starting to realise why Spanish speakers hate the fact that a lot of English words mean different things. "Off" for example. The alarm went off. I turned off the alarm.

February 23, 2014

Jbauer1414

Could someone else use this word 'alcanzar' in a sentence? I don't feel as if I have a grasp for the word as yet with the single example.

November 7, 2013

Royraju

El corredor logró alcanzar al favorito y ganó la carrera.

¿Me ayudas? Necesito ese libro de la estantería y no puedo alcanzarlo. Está muy alto.

November 7, 2013

Jbauer1414

Royraju, thanks a lot. It sounds like if I just use "to reach" instead of "to catch up with", I will be okay.

Thanks!

November 7, 2013

SGuthrie0

From the Duolingo dictionary,

El niño no me alcanza. The boy does not catch up with me.
Él alcanzó al pájaro. He reached the bird.
Al mediodía los habremos alcanzado. At noon we will have reached them.
Nosotras te vamos a alcanzar. We are going to catch up with you. https://www.duolingo.com/dictionary/Spanish/alcanza-alcanzar-verb-present+indicative+tense-third+person-singular/73c696596eb88dc996a46658a4502747

February 21, 2018

sefig

shouldn't "the boy is not catching up" also be accepted?

January 2, 2014

MrHazard

"Is (not) catching" is the progressive present: "(no) está alcanzando" (estar in the present tense plus the present participle (the "gerundio") of the main verb).

The form in Duolingo's example just requires the simple present. The progressive tenses are used when you want to accent or intensify an action. For example, "he eats" ("come") is pretty general, but "he is eating" ("está comiendo") nails it to the here and now or might be a retort to someone who asserts that he isn't eating.

May 1, 2014

-Alvina-

That sentence leaves out "with me".

April 17, 2014

JustinTunl

Have just asked a few English speakers & all of them would 'catch me up'- in everyday speach 'catch up to me' sounds unaturally windy.

December 5, 2014

constructionjoe

Are you using catch me up to mean one person getting another current on information or running in pursuit of another or both? "Catch me up" has always meant the first one to me. Just curious if that is a regional thing.

March 2, 2015

MeredithNa

For me, "catch me up" sounds strange. This is a regional thing. I would never say that, but always "catch up to me".

December 24, 2015

carmencita652544

Both are proper English (west coast american), but have different meanings. "Catch me up" means to update me on the latest occurrences. "Catch up to me" means to come from behind and then become on par with me. See also eskerjim on this page.

February 1, 2019

superguhsu

^ What she said. I immediately thought anyone saying 'catch me up' must speak British English. 'Catch up with me' would be used almost always physically, but it could be used context to mean converse with. It seems if alcanzar can be translated "to catch (something) up" it should also translate to the idiom "to bring (someone) up to speed"

October 19, 2017

SGuthrie0

"Catch me up" sounds like British English.

February 21, 2018

mecasto

As others have said, "catch me up" sounds like British English. US English would tend to say, "catch up to me."

However, we (native US English) might say, "He's going to catch me up" if, for instance, I was late to a movie, and a friend is going to "catch me up" on what happened before I arrived. However, that's a completely different context than the Spanish sentence we're discussing here.

January 24, 2019

skepticalways

Vicki and all commenters, yes "catch me up" is most often used for someone to inform another of what has been going on, perhaps for a meeting that the speaker was late for, or a school class he or she missed. In the sentence Duo gave us, the sense is like never "reaching the same place" as another already was. For example, if you are at level 20 in Spanish lessons and we both do two lessons a day, I will never "catch up to " your level, unless I do more lessons, assuming you keep studying more advanced levels when the "learning tree" is finished. My sister is older than I am, so I can never reach (catch up to) her age, as long as she lives! Yet I hope I will reach (attain) her age (that she is now) later on in my life.

December 24, 2015

KennethBroz

I just translated the sentence as, "The child does not catch up with me." as the word is translated here and am being told it is wrong??? What gives here?

June 23, 2016

micksong98

I agree with this translation, and it's what I used. However, it says I'm wrong and that the "correct" translation is "The boy does not catch me UP".

March 18, 2017

Ian.Mckay

The boy does not catch me is the same in english, certainly uk english!!

September 11, 2017

RonaldPrid

Dl's answer doesn't sound correct. "The boy can't catch up, or the boy is unable to catch up would be better choices.

March 4, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.