1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Døde menn forteller de beste…

"Døde menn forteller de beste historiene."

Translation:Dead men tell the best stories.

September 29, 2015

12 Comments


Dorsalus

Døde menn forteller ingen historier.


BigQiao

that is creeeeeeeeeepy.


brendolinif

I love this phrase.


JensBu

Is that a random phrase or even a proverb? If it is a proverb, what does it mean?


brendolinif

I just like how dark it is. Dead men would tell the best stories though if you could talk to one.


OsoGegenHest

It's the opposite of a proverb.


DianaCigher

Døde menn forteller ingen løgner.


BeckyFalb

I always heard that dead men tell no tales.


gipszjaki
  • according necromancers

DianeSmith20844

Just ask any forensic coroner about how much a dead person can tell!


ckorinke42

is that you, ducky? :)


kinpandun

If "historie" is "story", then what word is "history"? Is it the same word? And if so, how can you tell the difference? Is it only context clues?

How would you say the sentence "Throughout history, many people have told different stories about the same events. Which history is the real one and which is a made-up story?"?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.