1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Døde menn forteller de beste…

"Døde menn forteller de beste historiene."

Translation:Dead men tell the best stories.

September 29, 2015

10 Comments


Dorsalus

Døde menn forteller ingen historier.


BigQiao

that is creeeeeeeeeepy.


brendolinif

I love this phrase.


JensBu

Is that a random phrase or even a proverb? If it is a proverb, what does it mean?


brendolinif

I just like how dark it is. Dead men would tell the best stories though if you could talk to one.


OsoGegenHest

It's the opposite of a proverb.


DianaCigher

Døde menn forteller ingen løgner.


gipszjaki
  • according necromancers

BeckyFalb

I always heard that dead men tell no tales.


ckorinke42

is that you, ducky? :)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started