"Der Mann und die Frau"

Translation:The man and the woman

September 29, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JatinVM

what is the plural form of Frau? As in woman=Frau, Women=??

January 13, 2016

eministru

Woman - Frau (singular)
Women - Frauen (plural)
The woman - Die Frau (singular)
The women - Die Frauen (plural)

February 13, 2016

Karen_millan2016

Is it possible “the husband and the wife" as well?

September 29, 2015

timwe

That would be "Der Ehemann und die Ehefrau".

However, you can leave the "Ehe-" prefix away, if the context clearly shows a marriage relation.

For example by using a possessive construction:

  • her husband: "ihr Mann"
  • his wife: "seine Frau"
September 29, 2015

christian

Capitalizing nouns

In German, all nouns are capitalized. For example, "my name" is "mein Name," and "the apple" is "der Apfel." This helps you identify which are the nouns in a sentence.

Three grammatical genders, three types of nouns

Nouns in German are either feminine, masculine or neuter. For example, "Frau" (woman) is feminine, "Mann" (man) is masculine, and "Kind" (child) is neuter. The grammatical gender may not match the biological gender: "Mädchen" (girl) is a neuter noun.

It is very important to learn every noun along with its gender because parts of German sentences change depending on the gender of their nouns.

Generally speaking, the definite article "die" (the) and the indefinite article "eine" (a/an) are used for feminine nouns, "der" and "ein" for masculine nouns, and "das" and "ein" for neuter nouns. For example, it is "die Frau," "der Mann," and "das Kind." However, later you will see that this changes depending on something called the "case of the noun."

Conjugations of the verb sein (to be)

A few verbs like "sein" (to be) are completely irregular, and their conjugations simply need to be memorized:

Conjugating regular verbs

Verb conjugation in German is more challenging than in English. To conjugate a regular verb in the present tense, identify the invariant stem of the verb and add the ending corresponding to any of the grammatical persons, which you can simply memorize:

trinken (to drink)

Notice that the 1st and the 3rd person plural have the same ending as "you (formal)."

Umlauts

Umlauts are letters (more specifically vowels) that have two dots above them and appear in some German words like "Mädchen." Literally, "Umlaut" means "around the sound," because its function is to change how the vowel sounds.

An umlaut can sometimes indicate the plural of a word. For example, the plural of "Mutter" (mother) is "Mütter." It might even change the meaning of a word entirely. That's why it's very important not to ignore those little dots.

No continuous aspect

In German, there's no continuous aspect, i.e. there are no separate forms for "I drink" and "I am drinking". There's only one form: Ich trinke.

There's no such thing as Ich bin trinke or Ich bin trinken!

When translating into English, how can I tell whether to use the simple (I drink) or the continuous form (I am drinking)?

Unless the context suggests otherwise, either form should be accepted.

More Tips and Notes are available on the website.

July 30, 2017

Burakakl

❤❤❤❤

November 17, 2015

shazilsham

What the ❤❤❤❤!!!!!

December 6, 2015

Zuhair.T.S

who wants a lingot

May 14, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.