1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich bin langsam!"

"Ich bin langsam!"

Translation:I am slow!

September 29, 2015

14 Comments


DavidGanz

Is langsam used like English, to mean stupid as well?

December 1, 2015

Nick448816

no , stupid is 'doof'

October 10, 2016

Aidan178900

also blod with an o umlaut and dumm

September 2, 2018

Zeke760277

True. But there are other way s to say it.:)

May 3, 2019

pye20

langsam • cognate to [ longsome ]

June 26, 2019

Eromeon

Well, my German textbook uses it to mean a person of slow learning, but since the person uses that to refer to himself, I guess that use is rather neutral in contrast with stupid, which is quite offensive.

July 23, 2019

BenZeller

So does "langsam" refer to both slow and slowly?

April 1, 2016

jimbob32292

Depending on context it can be a verb or an adverb

April 5, 2016

AlexanderS31049

I guess yes

August 19, 2018

kealarose

Is the "s" in "langsam" pronounced like a "z"?

January 28, 2019

Liam579204

I know right

July 28, 2019

wonbit

relatable

November 5, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.