1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich bin langsam!"

"Ich bin langsam!"

Translation:I am slow!

September 29, 2015

20 Comments


DavidGanz

Is langsam used like English, to mean stupid as well?


Nick448816

no , stupid is 'doof'


Aidan178900

also blod with an o umlaut and dumm


Danny847446

Did you know that you can type the umlaut by holding the vowel button then dragging to the acent. I just recently learned that


Zeke760277

True. But there are other way s to say it.:)


natbat777

is doof used as an adjective or a noun?


Eromeon

Well, my German textbook uses it to mean a person of slow learning, but since the person uses that to refer to himself, I guess that use is rather neutral in contrast with stupid, which is quite offensive.


BenZeller

So does "langsam" refer to both slow and slowly?


jimbob32292

Depending on context it can be a verb or an adverb


ShaStr

Me too duo, me too.


kealarose

Is the "s" in "langsam" pronounced like a "z"?


Mandalion789

Lmao Duolingo has jokes


Birds_eat_grass

Does this refer to speed or intelligence?


Purem18

I feel attacked


Konrad144078

I am slowly is wrong. Why?


Danny266266

Usually slow is used as an adjective and slowly is used as an adverb.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.