1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han er en enkel mann."

"Han er en enkel mann."

Translation:He is a simple man.

September 29, 2015

12 Comments


cookie995

Baby be a simpleeee kind of maaan! <3


HairyChris88

Any fans of mid-2000s football immediately think of Peter Enkelman's comedy own goal for Aston Villa? That's how I'm remembering that one!


Noxberth

Enkel is the grandchild in german ;)


Libor

I thought it was uncle


Lena381069

no, uncle is Onkel


Minya-Angilas

And the life is like box of chocolates!


S1-Blade

You never know what youre gonna get


MiniMonster9

By 'simple' can it mean lacks intelligence or is it more along the lines of not complicated?


LinkCottrell

Yes. It's similar to English, but more likely to have negative connotations.


not_justucetys

Men kjenner han hva er kjærlighet.


B6Oa5jNv

I think 'enkel' means both single and simple depending on the context

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started