"The men"

Translation:Les hommes

January 4, 2013

165 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nicole10101

whats the difference between les hommes and l'hommes?


Ashley_Lela

"Les hommes" is plural so it means "men" or "the men". "L'hommes" should actually be "l'homme" -without the "s" at the end because it is singular. It means "Man" or "the man".


dawndawn772

You're very wise, thanks for your inputs. You helped me understand a thing or two I didn't realize I needed help with.


Ashley_Lela

You're welcome and Thank you! I am so happy I helped someone! :)


Grogu732

please i am so sorry


Nicholas147845

Marci je un el desole


Joey0926

merci, je suis desole


vio873418

Whats the difference between le hommes and les hommes??


sean.mullen

The difference is that "le hommes" is incorrect and meaningless.


Joey0926

les is used for plural nouns, such as hommes (men) while le is used for singular, masculine nouns.


AppuKamal

Thanks Ashley. The L in l'hommes, is it the capital L or the small l ? Any rule regarding the same ?


Ashley_Lela

No, the capital "L" is just when it's at the start of a sentence. Otherwise just use lowercase "l".


tony155559

You did it again. helping


yamie0

well les hommes means the men so its plural. remember that the plural of la and le is les. However, l'homme means the man which is singular.


swathiks

Is yhis les thing applicable to inanimate things also?


Isaiah605919

When its plural you have to put les even if it is a vowel... That rule is only there to prevent two vowel sounds right after one another.


Krisgardo

Les is plural and l' is singular


LeChatGrincheux

is "hommes" pronounced the same way as "homme"? It's so hard for me to hear the difference between singular and plural forms. Thanks.


ThanKwee

Yes, "hommes" and "homme" are pronounced the same way. You can distinguish between singular and plural by paying attention to the articles which have different pronunciations.

L'homme = the man.

Les hommes = the men


nathanlindley

@ashleygarr, do I pronounce the "s" in "les?" Sometimes I hear it in the examples and sometimes I don't.


Ashley_Lela

You do not pronounce the "s" in les unless the word the follows begins with a vowel or the letter "h". So you would pronounce the "s" in "les hommes".


Chery15550

So helpful!!!!!!!! Thank you!


JeremyNir

thanks for helping everyone Ashley!


Beatrice720355

It's not easy but I try my best to do it every day.


sakyibeaap

Is it pronounced leyzomme Or ley omm


Ashley_Lela

You pronounce the "s" in "les" any time the next word starts with a vowel or "h". You do not pronounce the "s" when the next word starts with a consonant. So in this case, you would pronounce it "leyzomme".


22acossn

I love french!!


D0W00NGF

아너무어렵다아ㅏㅏ아ㅏㅇ


Jeromemincraft2

It said The men = le homme. The men is not plural but singular so way does it say it is plural


sean.mullen

"The men" is plural. « Le homme » is impossible because of mandatory elision in French, and it's also wrong because it's singular. The men = « les hommes », with two 's' and without exception.


GMajorTunes

Im confused. For plural men it is says "Le Homme" and "Les hommes" whats the difference ?


sean.mullen

« Le homme » is impossible because of mandatory elision. Singular "the man" is « l'homme » ; plural "the men" is « les hommes ».


shivanshis21

dang it !! they explain so much


BrianLance

Among the choices are "les" and "Les". Will the capital letter matter?


Nyahayee

so basically Les homes is plural and l'hommes is singular?


King2E4

The man - L'homme

The men - Les hommes


zahraus

Is there any f sound in french language? i'm still learning English and I'm a bit confused.


sean.mullen

Yes, there certainly is. Many, many French words contain the letter f, which is pronounced just as in English.


muamia3

This app is awesome


14rosec

What is the difference between l'hommes and les hommes?

They are the same!


ThanKwee

L'homme (no "s") = The man

Les hommes = The men


James_K_9

My friend made me get the answer wrong. What a snob.


Nkbass

I selected 'les hommes' for 'the men', but it seems that's not right. Only l'hommes is right.. Confused!


jordonjackson13

I believe "les hommes" is correct because it's plural.


PrajesGhosh

yes. you're right.


HasanMoaiyadi

Why l'homme and why not le homme?


sean.mullen

There is mandatory elision in French when the noun starts with a vowel or mute H. It's just the rule, making « le homme » impossible. The singular is « l'homme » ; the plural is « les hommes ».


Litzyvaldez

les is plural i think


HansZandt

What is the difference between Les and les expect the capital letter.


pinkysmile

When you should write L'homme (instead of Le home) due to Homme beginning with an -H why doesn't the same apply in plural- so L'hommes (instead of Les hommes)? Hope someone can explain this?


sean.mullen

Because both « le » and « la » end in a vowel, and the apostrophe only replaces a single vowel. « Les » ends in a consonant, which can never be replaced by an apostrophe. So, « les » always remains separate.


pinkysmile

When you should write L'homme (instead of Le home) due to Homme beginning with an -H why doesn't the same apply in plural- so L'hommes (instead of Les hommes)? Hope someone can explain this?


lcalle42

Why shall there a s behind Le


Ashley_Lela

"Le" is singular and "Les" is plural.


PrincessAl955390

Ashley thanks for all your help


MatthewBenitez13

I punch in the right thing and it says i'm wrong


minidjj

Whays the difference between l'homme and l'hommes


King2E4

One is correct and one is wrong.

The man - L'homme

The men - Les hommes


Italiabene

does this matter is i go le hommes to leS hommes


12143841

When I press the men word at the very bottom it said mince so I typed it in and it said that it was wrong.


Gabriella384556

There is a la in french its for the female.


OrangeHermitCrab

Why would it be "Les"? wouldn't it be "Le"?


King2E4

No, because "men" is plural. "Les" is used for plurality.


OrangeHermitCrab

Thanks! that helped me TONS!


derrickway1

I left out the s in hommes and got it wrong ❤❤❤??


sean.mullen

Yes, because « les homme » is wrong.


briar741299

I put les hommes but it said i was wrong.


King2E4

Did you report it?


Gracewagle

I can't figure out how to the all the time


rita742086

For got the s on les hommes


Gurvir10

Je parle français


damondotcom

Would "L'hommes" work as well?


King2E4

No, since you'd be using the singular "the" for a plural noun (men). It can only be "les hommes".


Silver.Sequoia

How do you pronounce "Les hommes"?


sean.mullen

In IPA: /le.zɔm/.


Vistagrand

i got confused dude haha


emily.provence

So basically les is plural and l is singular?


SarahParke733735

How do I know whats masculine and whats feminine


Loz559134

Why les not la or le


Almaalkaab

I study French in school


ChaiimaeSi

I love this application thank you so much


Tori929899

How do you tell the difference between l'homme and les homme if the s is not pronounced?


sean.mullen

I'll give you the difference in IPA: « l'homme » = /lɔm/ ; « les hommes » = /le.zɔm/.


soarndt

I don't really understand why e is not pronounced because there's an s


Michelleth75254

How the heck is "hommes" not masculine?!


King2E4

"Hommes" is plural, so you need to use "les".


sean.mullen

It is masculine...


Luna872133

Chould there be be a "S" in l"hommes?


veenasubbu

Hi am new to French.so can any one chat with me to give some instructions


damondotcom

Okay, mon ami. I am a French afficianado. Give me a shout anytime, my friend.


Chloe246300

Congragts hi mi name is chloe jarrett what is yours? Haw old are you?


chandan489078

Whats the difference between le homme and les hommes, l'hommes


Valerie80052

My translation is right. Men is hommes (plural) and the verb for third person plural is 'sont'.


sean.mullen

There is no verb in "the men", so there will be no verb in the French translation : « les hommes ».


NiftyFifty

àâæèéêëî ïôùûüçœ which of these do I pick to form the word 'The men'?


eleanor801417

Thank you for the explanation


rarafathi

'les' is feminine or masculine?


RosalindaL712291

I have dificulty with both lengueges but I tray thank you Roszlinda


ava745689

For the men why cant we do l'hommes?


sean.mullen

Because that would be combining the singular definite article with a plural noun. There must be agreement in number.


raylee256214

Can someone tell me what feminine and masculine means


sean.mullen

They are the two grammatical genders in French. This means that adjectives, articles, and other determiners (words that describe or give a function to nouns in a sentence) have to be changed to agree with the noun's gender. For example, « chapeau » is masculine, so "a white hat" is « un chapeau blanc » ("un" and "blanc" are masculine to agree with "chapeau"); « chemise » is feminine, so "a white shirt" is « une chemise blanche » ("une" and "blanche" are feminine to agree with "chemise").


AnneKierna

Misread english


duolingo4sholee

The man is easy it is le homme


efe260946

Le masculin La feminin Les ...(what it is) And are there more?


efe260946

What is the difference of when we saying l'homme and l'hommes


vio873418

Why is le hommes wrong but les hommes correct?


Coffey456480

I dont hear the difference between the sigular and the plural, but I can see it as written.


sean.mullen

There is a very clear difference in pronunciation: « l'homme » = /lɔm/ ; « les hommes » = /le.zɔm/.


Jaydin634081

I don't know how to right in french yet xD


pooplol3

I no preach to good and its easy les hommes and I'm 9


PaytonHans7

its hard how do get different letters


elipeace1227

What is the difference with the s and all that? I wrote it without the S and it was counted wrong. I know it is supposed to be wrong and all that, but i just wanted to understand why it has to have an S.


sean.mullen

Which 's'? There are two in « les hommes ». Both are necessary because you are told to translate "the men" into French, which is a plural noun.


HaleyHarts

It just annoys me that they have words caped cuz that gives away the whole first word of the sentance


haydn351764

I put Le Homme that should be correct


sean.mullen

No, it's not. The singular form must be « l'homme » because such contractions (called 'elision') are mandatory in French. The plural form must be « les hommes » because 'les' never contracts.


sean.mullen

Yes, that's about how it sounds.


Vivienne2901

What is the difference between sont and somme?


sean.mullen

Two different conjugations of the verb « être » (to be). « Sont » is for the 3rd-person plural ("they" -- ils/elles), and « sommes » (there is no "somme") is for the 1st-person plural ("we" -- nous).


JosephJohannes

Why couldn't it be « Les gens » ?


sean.mullen

« Les gens » are "people", not just "men."


MahyarM7

Les hommes? Shouldn't it be l'hommes because of the "h"!? Very confusing... Someone explain please!


highisasya

L'homme should be correct


sean.mullen

No, 'men' is plural, therefore « les hommes » is the only correct translation.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.