"The men"

Translation:Les hommes

January 4, 2013

166 Comments


nicole10101

whats the difference between les hommes and l'hommes?

January 17, 2013

ashleygarr

"Les hommes" is plural so it means "men" or "the men". "L'hommes" should actually be "l'homme" -without the "s" at the end because it is singular. It means "Man" or "the man".

January 17, 2013

dawndawn772

You're very wise, thanks for your inputs. You helped me understand a thing or two I didn't realize I needed help with.

November 20, 2014

ashleygarr

You're welcome and Thank you! I am so happy I helped someone! :)

November 20, 2014

Nick281651

please i am so sorry

July 17, 2017

Nicholas147845

Marci je un el desole

December 8, 2017

Joey0926

merci, je suis desole

December 5, 2018

vio873418

Whats the difference between le hommes and les hommes??

November 5, 2017

sean.mullen

The difference is that "le hommes" is incorrect and meaningless.

November 6, 2017

Joey0926

les is used for plural nouns, such as hommes (men) while le is used for singular, masculine nouns.

December 5, 2018

evapandacf

Bravo!

November 21, 2014

AppuKamal

Thanks Ashley. The L in l'hommes, is it the capital L or the small l ? Any rule regarding the same ?

March 1, 2016

ashleygarr

No, the capital "L" is just when it's at the start of a sentence. Otherwise just use lowercase "l".

March 1, 2016

tony155559

You did it again. helping

August 24, 2017

yamie0

well les hommes means the men so its plural. remember that the plural of la and le is les. However, l'homme means the man which is singular.

September 17, 2015

swathiks

Is yhis les thing applicable to inanimate things also?

February 23, 2016

Isaiah605919

When its plural you have to put les even if it is a vowel... That rule is only there to prevent two vowel sounds right after one another.

September 4, 2015

Krisgardo

Les is plural and l' is singular

November 23, 2017

meganmcmah6

I know right

November 5, 2017

LeChatGrincheux

is "hommes" pronounced the same way as "homme"? It's so hard for me to hear the difference between singular and plural forms. Thanks.

March 19, 2014

ThanKwee

Yes, "hommes" and "homme" are pronounced the same way. You can distinguish between singular and plural by paying attention to the articles which have different pronunciations.

L'homme = the man.

Les hommes = the men

October 14, 2014

jordonjackson13

thank you :)

February 24, 2015

nathanlindley

@ashleygarr, do I pronounce the "s" in "les?" Sometimes I hear it in the examples and sometimes I don't.

August 25, 2014

ashleygarr

You do not pronounce the "s" in les unless the word the follows begins with a vowel or the letter "h". So you would pronounce the "s" in "les hommes".

August 25, 2014

Chery15550

So helpful!!!!!!!! Thank you!

September 10, 2015

1038637066

I love french

January 11, 2015

JeremyNir

thanks for helping everyone Ashley!

May 26, 2015

Beatrice720355

It's not easy but I try my best to do it every day.

July 8, 2015

sakyibeaap

Is it pronounced leyzomme Or ley omm

September 11, 2015

ashleygarr

You pronounce the "s" in "les" any time the next word starts with a vowel or "h". You do not pronounce the "s" when the next word starts with a consonant. So in this case, you would pronounce it "leyzomme".

September 11, 2015

22acossn

I love french!!

March 22, 2015

4mRa3

아너무어렵다아ㅏㅏ아ㅏㅇ

July 24, 2015

Jeromemincraft2

It said The men = le homme. The men is not plural but singular so way does it say it is plural

August 26, 2015

sean.mullen

"The men" is plural. « Le homme » is impossible because of mandatory elision in French, and it's also wrong because it's singular. The men = « les hommes », with two 's' and without exception.

May 29, 2017

gmartinez15

Im confused. For plural men it is says "Le Homme" and "Les hommes" whats the difference ?

September 29, 2015

sean.mullen

« Le homme » is impossible because of mandatory elision. Singular "the man" is « l'homme » ; plural "the men" is « les hommes ».

May 29, 2017

shivanshis21

dang it !! they explain so much

October 30, 2015

BrianLance

Among the choices are "les" and "Les". Will the capital letter matter?

November 20, 2015

DennisArum

Good work

November 25, 2015

Nyahayee

so basically Les homes is plural and l'hommes is singular?

December 11, 2015

King2E4

The man - L'homme

The men - Les hommes

December 11, 2015

zahraus

Is there any f sound in french language? i'm still learning English and I'm a bit confused.

December 15, 2015

sean.mullen

Yes, there certainly is. Many, many French words contain the letter f, which is pronounced just as in English.

April 18, 2017

muamia3

This app is awesome

January 24, 2016

14rosec

What is the difference between l'hommes and les hommes?

They are the same!

October 18, 2014

ThanKwee

L'homme (no "s") = The man

Les hommes = The men

October 20, 2014

James_K_9

My friend made me get the answer wrong. What a snob.

December 12, 2014

Nkbass

I selected 'les hommes' for 'the men', but it seems that's not right. Only l'hommes is right.. Confused!

February 25, 2015

jordonjackson13

I believe "les hommes" is correct because it's plural.

March 10, 2015

jordonjackson13

Right?

March 10, 2015

PrajesGhosh

yes. you're right.

March 11, 2015

HasanMoaiyadi

Why l'homme and why not le homme?

March 20, 2015

sean.mullen

There is mandatory elision in French when the noun starts with a vowel or mute H. It's just the rule, making « le homme » impossible. The singular is « l'homme » ; the plural is « les hommes ».

May 29, 2017

Litzyvaldez

les is plural i think

March 23, 2015

HansZandt

What is the difference between Les and les expect the capital letter.

April 2, 2015

ashleygarr

No difference

April 5, 2015

pinkysmile

When you should write L'homme (instead of Le home) due to Homme beginning with an -H why doesn't the same apply in plural- so L'hommes (instead of Les hommes)? Hope someone can explain this?

April 17, 2015

sean.mullen

Because both « le » and « la » end in a vowel, and the apostrophe only replaces a single vowel. « Les » ends in a consonant, which can never be replaced by an apostrophe. So, « les » always remains separate.

May 29, 2017

pinkysmile

When you should write L'homme (instead of Le home) due to Homme beginning with an -H why doesn't the same apply in plural- so L'hommes (instead of Les hommes)? Hope someone can explain this?

April 17, 2015

lcalle42

Why shall there a s behind Le

May 21, 2015

ashleygarr

"Le" is singular and "Les" is plural.

May 22, 2015

shifa55

Yd

May 30, 2015

PrincessAl955390

Ashley thanks for all your help

October 9, 2015

MatthewBenitez13

I punch in the right thing and it says i'm wrong

October 20, 2015

minidjj

Whays the difference between l'homme and l'hommes

October 27, 2015

King2E4

One is correct and one is wrong.

The man - L'homme

The men - Les hommes

October 28, 2015

Italiabene

does this matter is i go le hommes to leS hommes

November 3, 2015

12143841

When I press the men word at the very bottom it said mince so I typed it in and it said that it was wrong.

December 15, 2015

UsernameTakenFor

Idk

December 18, 2015

Gabriella384556

There is a la in french its for the female.

January 14, 2016

OrangeHermitCrab

Why would it be "Les"? wouldn't it be "Le"?

January 24, 2016

King2E4

No, because "men" is plural. "Les" is used for plurality.

January 24, 2016

OrangeHermitCrab

Thanks! that helped me TONS!

January 24, 2016

derrickway1

I left out the s in hommes and got it wrong wtf??

February 3, 2016

sean.mullen

Yes, because « les homme » is wrong.

May 29, 2017

briar741299

I put les hommes but it said i was wrong.

February 8, 2016

King2E4

Did you report it?

February 8, 2016

Gracewagle

I can't figure out how to the all the time

February 11, 2016

rita742086

For got the s on les hommes

February 16, 2016

rita742086

Yes

February 16, 2016

Gurvir10

Je parle français

February 20, 2016

damondotcom

Would "L'hommes" work as well?

February 21, 2016

King2E4

No, since you'd be using the singular "the" for a plural noun (men). It can only be "les hommes".

February 21, 2016

damondotcom

Merci

September 15, 2016

King2E4

De rien.

September 15, 2016

Silver.Sequoia

How do you pronounce "Les hommes"?

February 21, 2016

sean.mullen

In IPA: /le.zɔm/.

May 29, 2017

Vistagrand

i got confused dude haha

February 23, 2016

emily.provence

So basically les is plural and l is singular?

March 8, 2016

SarahParke733735

How do I know whats masculine and whats feminine

March 18, 2016

Loz559134

Why les not la or le

March 22, 2016

Almaalkaab

I study French in school

March 27, 2016

parinik

Thanks

April 23, 2016

ChaiimaeSi

I love this application thank you so much

April 26, 2016

Tori929899

How do you tell the difference between l'homme and les homme if the s is not pronounced?

May 5, 2016

sean.mullen

I'll give you the difference in IPA: « l'homme » = /lɔm/ ; « les hommes » = /le.zɔm/.

May 29, 2017

diamondsta5

Huh?

May 5, 2016

soarndt

I don't really understand why e is not pronounced because there's an s

May 7, 2016

david12345apple

Les hommes

June 15, 2016

Michelleth75254

How the heck is "hommes" not masculine?!

September 11, 2016

King2E4

"Hommes" is plural, so you need to use "les".

September 14, 2016

sean.mullen

It is masculine...

January 7, 2018

Luna872133

Chould there be be a "S" in l"hommes?

September 11, 2016

GrigorescuMarian

L'homme

September 19, 2016

POTATO911316

Thx that helped

September 27, 2016

Kaylie553163

Weird

September 28, 2016

veenasubbu

Hi am new to French.so can any one chat with me to give some instructions

November 3, 2016

damondotcom

Okay, mon ami. I am a French afficianado. Give me a shout anytime, my friend.

November 9, 2016

Chloe246300

Congragts hi mi name is chloe jarrett what is yours? Haw old are you?

December 4, 2017

NaveenGule

Me 2

November 17, 2016

TaraLOL1

I love this app

November 24, 2016

brittany.h7

Vh,

November 29, 2016

chandan489078

Whats the difference between le homme and les hommes, l'hommes

December 10, 2016

Valerie80052

My translation is right. Men is hommes (plural) and the verb for third person plural is 'sont'.

December 18, 2016

sean.mullen

There is no verb in "the men", so there will be no verb in the French translation : « les hommes ».

May 29, 2017

bethanyGillian

Hey man!

December 24, 2016

Foreroma

I see

December 26, 2016

NiftyFifty

àâæèéêëî ïôùûüçœ which of these do I pick to form the word 'The men'?

January 4, 2017

eleanor801417

Thank you for the explanation

January 31, 2017

rarafathi

'les' is feminine or masculine?

February 4, 2017

manar374187

Thanks for help

February 6, 2017

RosalindaL712291

I have dificulty with both lengueges but I tray thank you Roszlinda

February 16, 2017

boura19

!!

February 20, 2017

kaiden750566

Why

March 3, 2017

ava745689

For the men why cant we do l'hommes?

March 22, 2017

sean.mullen

Because that would be combining the singular definite article with a plural noun. There must be agreement in number.

January 7, 2018

IsmailaBal

21515846278

March 28, 2017

kainini1

:3

May 2, 2017

omar660294

Its easy

June 1, 2017

Izza280754

This is cool

July 16, 2017

lily499570

Blah

July 18, 2017

raylee256214

Can someone tell me what feminine and masculine means

August 15, 2017

sean.mullen

They are the two grammatical genders in French. This means that adjectives, articles, and other determiners (words that describe or give a function to nouns in a sentence) have to be changed to agree with the noun's gender. For example, « chapeau » is masculine, so "a white hat" is « un chapeau blanc » ("un" and "blanc" are masculine to agree with "chapeau"); « chemise » is feminine, so "a white shirt" is « une chemise blanche » ("une" and "blanche" are feminine to agree with "chemise").

August 16, 2017

AnneKierna

Misread english

August 19, 2017

HichamChen2

Great

August 23, 2017

duolingo4sholee

The man is easy it is le homme

September 7, 2017

Laura878483

I cant find the s

November 2, 2017

efe260946

Le masculin La feminin Les ...(what it is) And are there more?

November 5, 2017

efe260946

What is the difference of when we saying l'homme and l'hommes

November 5, 2017

vio873418

Why is le hommes wrong but les hommes correct?

November 5, 2017

VishnuPrak16

Thanks again

November 26, 2017

Chloe246300

Hi

December 4, 2017

Chloe246300

I LOVE french

December 4, 2017

Coffey456480

I dont hear the difference between the sigular and the plural, but I can see it as written.

December 10, 2017

sean.mullen

There is a very clear difference in pronunciation: « l'homme » = /lɔm/ ; « les hommes » = /le.zɔm/.

January 7, 2018

Jaydin634081

I don't know how to right in french yet xD

December 19, 2017

thotho400397

Cry kdkdkdk

January 22, 2018

pooplol3

I no preach to good and its easy les hommes and I'm 9

January 25, 2018

parkerl7

to hard

February 1, 2018

PaytonHans7

its hard how do get different letters

February 2, 2018

nnnn31831

noooooo

February 2, 2018

elipeace1227

What is the difference with the s and all that? I wrote it without the S and it was counted wrong. I know it is supposed to be wrong and all that, but i just wanted to understand why it has to have an S.

February 6, 2018

sean.mullen

Which 's'? There are two in « les hommes ». Both are necessary because you are told to translate "the men" into French, which is a plural noun.

February 10, 2018

HaleyHarts

It just annoys me that they have words caped cuz that gives away the whole first word of the sentance

March 1, 2018

haydn351764

I put Le Homme that should be correct

March 8, 2018

sean.mullen

No, it's not. The singular form must be « l'homme » because such contractions (called 'elision') are mandatory in French. The plural form must be « les hommes » because 'les' never contracts.

March 8, 2018

TayyibahAd

i heard lez om

March 22, 2018

sean.mullen

Yes, that's about how it sounds.

March 23, 2018

Vivienne2901

What is the difference between sont and somme?

June 5, 2018

sean.mullen

Two different conjugations of the verb « être » (to be). « Sont » is for the 3rd-person plural ("they" -- ils/elles), and « sommes » (there is no "somme") is for the 1st-person plural ("we" -- nous).

June 5, 2018

JoanBetz

Bonjour

June 9, 2018

JosephJohannes

Why couldn't it be « Les gens » ?

August 19, 2018

sean.mullen

« Les gens » are "people", not just "men."

August 19, 2018

MahyarM7

Les hommes? Shouldn't it be l'hommes because of the "h"!? Very confusing... Someone explain please!

January 10, 2019

highisasya

L'homme should be correct

March 17, 2019

sean.mullen

No, 'men' is plural, therefore « les hommes » is the only correct translation.

March 17, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.