1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Foreldrene mine har en gård."

"Foreldrene mine har en gård."

Translation:My parents have a farm.

September 29, 2015

3 Comments


renska

Is bondegården or gården preferred? Is there a distinction between the two? .


grydolva

Bondegård has a narrower meaning, the farm of the peasant, ie someone is having their living as a farmer there. Gård is a very helpful postfix when saying an apple orchard (eplegård), wine yard (vingård), a building block with flats for rental (leiegård), cemetary (kirkegård) etc, but in it's base it just means some land with a house on it. (You might come across the term småbruk, which is a small farm (smallholding))


DjypForest

Hi hay hi hay ho

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started