1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella tiene unos cuantos amig…

"Ella tiene unos cuantos amigos."

Translation:She has some friends.

January 4, 2013

25 Comments


Birko

Does it mean the same without "cuantos" ?

January 4, 2013

caiser

Nope. This sentence is really akward for a non-native. Even the translation given by DL is not so correct, "unos cuantos" means "a few" and "quite a few"; did I say you that was akward?

Then, how do you know when the talker is saying one thing or the opposite? By the intonation. When you want to say "quite a few", you do a more empathic intonation.

January 4, 2013

sej

And in writing (where there isn't any intonation)?

April 4, 2013

gdenho00

Well, if you're reading a novel, or anything published, it'd likely be explained by the author. If it were just dialogue, it may be more tricky, but there's a good chance you could still figure it out from the context.

July 9, 2013

hesolomon

Interesting.

June 13, 2013

jdhess1

So, what's the difference between unos amigos & unos cuantos amigos

June 25, 2013

Markmcopc

Is "She has a number of friends" inaccurate?

February 25, 2013

jonbriden

It's similar, but that would more likely be translated as "Ella tiene un número de amigos" or "Ella tiene varios amigos".

February 27, 2013

Markmcopc

I'm not sure about the Spanish idioms, but in English "She has a number of friends" means that she has "some friends". She has enough to count, but nothing more definite about the quantity is intended.

February 27, 2013

pyramids44

I think "a number of ____" typically means that the quantity of whatever is being discussed is quite large, so I'm not sure "unos" would be the most precise translation. "Mucho" would probably be more appropriate.

September 8, 2013

EricSP

Why is "several friends" wrong?

November 18, 2013

geraldsplace

unos cuantos is repetition at best, and contradictory at worse -

unos a few / cuantos many

January 19, 2016

tac5324

lol I put She has some amigos

July 22, 2014

IG88

Don't get this one at all.

March 6, 2013

jonbriden

The best translation of "unos cuantos" is "a few" ("some" also works). Just like in English "a few", the emphasis here is that it not none.

March 6, 2013

thebigh13

Would "she has quite a few friends" not be correct? I really don't get it!

May 29, 2013

PiNG72

How does this compare to "pocos amigos"? In an earlier question, "pocos amigos" translated to "a few friends". So can "unos cuantos amigos" and "pocos amigos" both mean "a few friends"?

June 27, 2013

homefire

I'm guessing, but here's what I think: "unos cuantos amigos" would be in answer to the question, "Does she have ANY friends?" and "pocos amigos" would be the reply to "Does she have a lot of friends?" The emphasis is different, depending what you're comparing it to. Someone who's fluent--can you tell us if this is right?

June 21, 2014

duo-gal

I haz friendz ;)

March 28, 2018

JoanneBrown1

so why was I supposed to have missed out' got'? I don't say 'I have got some friends' I say I have some friends'

July 21, 2018

jappoulsen

Does "Ella tiene algunos amigos" mean the same thing?

August 20, 2018

ekihoo

"You can fool some of the people all of the time, all of the people some of the time, but not all of the people all of the time." Except if you are a politician. This "unos" tells me " more than one", ok, it's a few or some . "Cuantos" tells me " not counted, so there must be more than a few => "lots of" . But as I noted, it's a question of semantics, which is "dit-a-dat" depending on linguistic habits/idioms and such I've not yet familiar with in Spanish. Nor are all Spanish speakers either, I'm afraid...

August 27, 2018

O23theo

she has a lot of friends

January 25, 2019

lsotos

Can someone please give us the exact meaning of “ unos “ “cuantos” and “unos cuantos “ and their differences . Additionally which of the three indicates a greater number of amigos in this case .

March 11, 2019

RG531

I wrote "She has few friends" marked incorrect, DL said I needed to use the definite article "a" here. I'm not sure of how much different the "a" makes to the interpretation. I suppose in English this is where intonation can alter perception, If you are talking about someone and you say "she has few friends" it can, depending on inflection, mean that she was lonely or was unpopular or was a bit of a hermit. If you say "She has a few friends" then that could be seen as defending her against someone who was being negative about her. " She isn't very nice and nobody likes her", "She isn't as bad as people say, she has a few friends she just doesn't suffer fools"

March 11, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.