"Ellatieneunoscuantosamigos."

Translation:She has some friends.

6 years ago

28 Comments


Birko
Birko

Does it mean the same without "cuantos" ?

6 years ago

caiser
caiser

Nope. This sentence is really akward for a non-native. Even the translation given by DL is not so correct, "unos cuantos" means "a few" and "quite a few"; did I say you that was akward?

Then, how do you know when the talker is saying one thing or the opposite? By the intonation. When you want to say "quite a few", you do a more empathic intonation.

6 years ago

sej
sej

And in writing (where there isn't any intonation)?

5 years ago

gdenho00

Well, if you're reading a novel, or anything published, it'd likely be explained by the author. If it were just dialogue, it may be more tricky, but there's a good chance you could still figure it out from the context.

5 years ago

hesolomon

Interesting.

5 years ago

jdhess1

So, what's the difference between unos amigos & unos cuantos amigos

5 years ago

Markmcopc
Markmcopc

Is "She has a number of friends" inaccurate?

5 years ago

jonbriden

It's similar, but that would more likely be translated as "Ella tiene un nĂºmero de amigos" or "Ella tiene varios amigos".

5 years ago

Markmcopc
Markmcopc

I'm not sure about the Spanish idioms, but in English "She has a number of friends" means that she has "some friends". She has enough to count, but nothing more definite about the quantity is intended.

5 years ago

pyramids44

I think "a number of ____" typically means that the quantity of whatever is being discussed is quite large, so I'm not sure "unos" would be the most precise translation. "Mucho" would probably be more appropriate.

5 years ago

EricSP
EricSP

Why is "several friends" wrong?

5 years ago

IG88
IG88

Don't get this one at all.

5 years ago

jonbriden

The best translation of "unos cuantos" is "a few" ("some" also works). Just like in English "a few", the emphasis here is that it not none.

5 years ago

thebigh13

Would "she has quite a few friends" not be correct? I really don't get it!

5 years ago

PiNG72

How does this compare to "pocos amigos"? In an earlier question, "pocos amigos" translated to "a few friends". So can "unos cuantos amigos" and "pocos amigos" both mean "a few friends"?

5 years ago

homefire

I'm guessing, but here's what I think: "unos cuantos amigos" would be in answer to the question, "Does she have ANY friends?" and "pocos amigos" would be the reply to "Does she have a lot of friends?" The emphasis is different, depending what you're comparing it to. Someone who's fluent--can you tell us if this is right?

4 years ago

tac5324

lol I put She has some amigos

4 years ago

geraldsplace

unos cuantos is repetition at best, and contradictory at worse -

unos a few / cuantos many

2 years ago

duo-gal

I haz friendz ;)

9 months ago

JoanneBrown1

so why was I supposed to have missed out' got'? I don't say 'I have got some friends' I say I have some friends'

5 months ago

jappoulsen

Does "Ella tiene algunos amigos" mean the same thing?

4 months ago

ekihoo

"You can fool some of the people all of the time, all of the people some of the time, but not all of the people all of the time." Except if you are a politician. This "unos" tells me " more than one", ok, it's a few or some . "Cuantos" tells me " not counted, so there must be more than a few => "lots of" . But as I noted, it's a question of semantics, which is "dit-a-dat" depending on linguistic habits/idioms and such I've not yet familiar with in Spanish. Nor are all Spanish speakers either, I'm afraid...

4 months ago

Dehera
Dehera

I couldn't have smelled this --'

5 years ago

jaap
jaap

based on the comments below, I believe my translation "she has quite some friends" should not have been rejected, isn't it ?

5 years ago

jonbriden

"She has quite some friends" doesn't sound right to me. If anything I would think you were implying something about the nature of her friends, rather than the number.

5 years ago

homefire

In English, you would use "quite a few" to mean a larger number than expected (I know--that's confusing, but it's true) but I would not use the term "quite some." Don't ask me why, but it is just not used that way. The previous commenter is right--"Quite some" would only be used to imply that the friends were exceptional in some way, not anything to do with their number. For example: She knows a prince and a president? She has quite some friends! Or possibly: He hangs out with druggies and derelicts. He has quite some friends.

4 years ago

jonbriden

Nice examples. Have a lingot. I do have some friends who are exceptional, and yet are not princes/presidents nor druggies/derelicts. :)

4 years ago

2MeijS

In English you can say "She has quiet a few friends". But I think here it is "She has some few friends" Meaning "she has a few friends.

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.