1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "You are a worker, I am a bos…

"You are a worker, I am a boss."

Translation:Sen işçisin, ben patronum.

September 29, 2015

19 Comments


GndtqQ

Can you please tell me why bir is not used here? Thanks so much


Sadiqua.

Yeah same question someone please explain...


daherkurt

Are the sen and ben required here? Why?


AlexinNotTurkey

Absolutely. If you have two parts of a sentence that are contrasting, you need to state both subjects.


MetroWestJP

I was marked wrong for: "İşçisin. Patronum." Is this because Duo doesn't recognize punctuation and doesn't know these are two separate sentences? Is it still better to keep the pronouns in separate sentences when they are emphasizing a difference between two people, like these do?


TRaqis

Why no bir? Please.


CanSimit

Things a capitalist would say.


eileengarton

Two people have already asked my question but haven't received an answer: Why no 'bir'?


JayceMitchell

Doesn't "patronum" mean "My Boss" not "A Boss." Why is this used here?


Yomalyn

my boss = benim patronum


Anna694674

Why is "ben müdürüm" not possible for "I am a boss"?


Yomalyn

"Müdür" is a specific job title. It can be used for "director" of a company, "principal" of a school, a police "chief", etc.

"Patron" isn't a job title, but is a more general term that can be applied to a "boss" or "employer" in any setting, including "müdür" bosses. :-)


Anna694674

Thanks very much!


Aboodi321

You know işçi (worker) comes from iş which means work/job and çi which is used to turn words into things that descrıbes a person. Ex: Yaban (wild)= Yabançı (foreıgn as to descrıbe someone)


_Jammm_

Does anyone know why I cant use bir??


Stefan923376

Three people have already Ahmed why "bir" is not accepted.i am the fourth one. How about an answer?


Stefan923376

"asked" of course (stupid autocorrection)


Angelina466773

Why it doesnt use "bir"?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.