"You are a worker, I am a boss."

Translation:Sen işçisin, ben patronum.

September 29, 2015

8 Comments


daherkurt

Are the sen and ben required here? Why?

September 25, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

Absolutely. If you have two parts of a sentence that are contrasting, you need to state both subjects.

September 26, 2016

CanSimit

Things a capitalist would say.

June 8, 2019

JayceMitchell

Doesn't "patronum" mean "My Boss" not "A Boss." Why is this used here?

August 20, 2017

Yomalyn

my boss = benim patronum

September 6, 2018

Anna694674

Why is "ben müdürüm" not possible for "I am a boss"?

January 21, 2019

Yomalyn

"Müdür" is a specific job title. It can be used for "director" of a company, "principal" of a school, a police "chief", etc.

"Patron" isn't a job title, but is a more general term that can be applied to a "boss" or "employer" in any setting, including "müdür" bosses. :-)

January 21, 2019

Anna694674

Thanks very much!

January 21, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.