Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You are a worker, I am a boss."

Translation:Sen işçisin, ben patronum.

2 years ago

6 Comments


daherkurt
daherkurt

Are the sen and ben required here? Why?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Absolutely. If you have two parts of a sentence that are contrasting, you need to state both subjects.

1 year ago

JayceShelton
JayceShelton

Doesn't "patronum" mean "My Boss" not "A Boss." Why is this used here?

1 year ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

my boss = benim patronum

2 weeks ago

YusufTuran6

Amele ve işci aynı şey değil mi?

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

Değil. Öyle dersek, aynı mantıkla "ırgat"ı da kabul etmemiz gerekir. Amele, inşaat veya maden işçisine denir. Laboratuvarda çalışan teknisyene "işçi" diyebiliriz; ama amele demeyiz. O yüzden, hepsini kapsayan "işçi" kelimesini kullanmak en mantıklısı. Artı, amelenin olumludan çok olumsuz anlamda kullanıldığını da hesaba katmak lazım. Böyle bir cümlede "Sen amelesin, ben patronum," demek olayı çok daha farklı yönlere çeker.

2 years ago