"You are a worker, I am a boss."

Translation:Sen işçisin, ben patronum.

3 years ago

4 Comments


daherkurt
daherkurt

Are the sen and ben required here? Why?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Absolutely. If you have two parts of a sentence that are contrasting, you need to state both subjects.

2 years ago

JayceMitchell
JayceMitchell

Doesn't "patronum" mean "My Boss" not "A Boss." Why is this used here?

1 year ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

my boss = benim patronum

3 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.