"Tu es un garçon."

Translation:You are a boy.

6 years ago

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sophie010

i thought the s in "es" is silence....

6 years ago

1975Be

You pronounce 's' in the end of a word, generally, when the next phoneme is a vowel.

5 years ago

Remy

In French, a "liaison" is when a normally silent consonant at the end of a word is pronounced at the beginning of the word that follows it. Usually, liaisons are required between two words when the first one ends with a consonant (ex: "es") and the second one starts with a vowel (ex: "un"). They are also required when the second word starts with a "mute H" (ex: "honnête" which means "honest"). Cautious: consonants in liaisons sometimes change pronunciation. For example, an S is pronounced like a Z when it is in a liaison.

  • ex: "Tu es un garçon" means "You are a boy", and is pronounced like "Tu es-Z-un garçon"
  • ex: "Tu es honnête" means "You are honest", and is pronounced like "Tu es-Z-honnête"

The pronunciation (or not) of liaisons follows specific rules. Liaisons are divided into three categories:

Required liaisons:

There are many cases, but here are a few examples: Nominal group: "un homme" (pronounced "un-N-homme"), "les amis" (pronounced "les-Z-amis") Verbal group: "vous avez" (pronounced "vous-Z-avez"), "ils ont" (pronounced "ils-Z-ont") etc.

Forbidden liaisons:

There are many cases, but here are a few examples: After a singular noun: "un garçon intéressant" (you should not say "un garçon-N-intéressant") After "et" (and): "un homme et une femme" (you should not say "un homme et-T-une femme") Before a "h aspiré": "les haricots" (you should not say "les-Z-haricots").

Optional liaisons:

There are many cases, but in this particular case, a case of optional liaison is after verbs that are not followed by a pronoun: "L'enfant prend un sucre". You can either pronounce: "L'enfant prend un sucre" or "... prend-T-un sucre".

5 years ago

learnexperience

tryhard

5 years ago

mitaine56

sophie- we have to pronounce it to join the 2 words, ES UN, but Duo didn,t pronounce the S at the right place. They say : tu eS un garçon, but with the "liaison" you should say it like this : tu es -z-un garçon

5 years ago

mitaine56

sophie010- we hear the S when a voyel is following : tu eS Un homme. In, tu es fou /you are crazy., we don't hear the S

5 years ago

amosweing

whats the difference between es and est?

5 years ago

Brianna8871

es is for boy, est is for girl

5 years ago

mitaine56

The verb has nothing to do with the gender.

  • es = tu es. it could be for a boy or a girl.
  • est= il est/ elle est. for a boy or a girl.
5 years ago

mitaine56

Brianna, I received your comment and Duolingo didn't say what you're saying. You must have misunderstood something. I'm a french native and a maniac of grammar. The sentences that I have checked in Duo, are fine. All the verbs have nothing to do with gender, but the pronoun yes. Je suis, tu es, ( tu,could be anyone, a girl or a boy. il/elle est, same thing if you talk about your brother : il est malade, about your sister, elle est malade. the only time you have to check the gender is for past participle. So, es is second person singular and est is third person singular. Nothing to do with the gender of the subject.

5 years ago

Brianna8871

Thanks for letting me know.

5 years ago

franksands

isn't "tu" very intimate? shoudn't "vous" be used instead?

5 years ago

jessie.leonard21

tu is informal whereas vous is formal. In conversation when you are speaking to elders you should use vous but it is appropriate to use tu to your peers.

5 years ago

mitaine56

for a man, a woman, an older person, or someone you don't know, you use VOUS, but we never say vous to a child, but for a group of boys, yes because it,s plural

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE

In some school, you can say "vous" to a child. In most "collège" (different from the English college), teachers says "vous" to the student, to put a distance.

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE

Tu is not so intimate, it depends on the context, the age, etc... I say "tu" to everybody, except my customers and my boss, but some people say "tu" to their boss. If I meet someone I don't know, if he is young, I can say "tu" (depending on the relation, the situation we met, etc) or I would say "vous". If a person is much older than me, by respect, I would say "vous" even if I knew him or her for a long time. French people says "tu" much less easily than Spanish people by example.

5 years ago

TCarlen3

What I don't understand is that here "are" is "es", but I'm pretty sure that in the "you are rich" translation, they use "est" for "are". Can somebody help me?

5 years ago

mitaine56

are is est and also es. you are rich= Tu es riche. he is rich = IL EST riche, same pronounciation but different conjugaison. So, you're wrong because what you say is impossible. I'm native and I can tell you. Je suis, tu es, il est, nous sommes, vous êtes, ils sont.

5 years ago

TCarlen3

Thank you. I kind of realized this after redoing the level, but thank you. That makes a lot more sense and you explained it well.

5 years ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.