"Sie sind Brüder."

Translation:They are brothers.

November 7, 2013

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


carriekate

Is the audio on "Brüder" really weird for anyone else?


ChristieMichal

Sounds like bründer


NoOneLovesMe

To me it sounded like gerunda. :/


Neto77

well is exactly like google would say it


dhuarr

When we use sie as she, they, or you?


CallMeAnja

"They" and "(formal)You" share a sein conjugation: sind. "She" gets its own sein conjugation: ist (though "she" shares this with "he" and "it")

In this case, "Sie sind Brueder", It matches up with She, because it is the wrong conjugation. This leaves the word "Brueder" to figure out which pronoun is meant. "Brueder" is a plural noun (brothers) and Sie (as formal you) is singular. "You (formal singular) are brothers"? Doesn't make sense. Therefore, the pronoun must be They. Correct conjugation and context: They are brothers.

Makes sense?


Weisl

Actually, the formal you can be both plural and singular.


Ichimoku

i wrote "you are brothers", and it was correct.


Lompan

i wrote the same and it wasn't :'(


corbin.cassady

Makes sense. However, there was no option for "they" in my app, only "you," which it accepted. I know, I know, the app's not perfect.


bribennett

Why can't I say "They are brethren"? Especially if it lists "brethren" as a translation for "Bruder".


sommerlied

I just googled "brethren" because I never heard it before. Seems to be an old Germanic word that has been used until about 150 years ago. It is not used today at all.


IceKreamKuhn

"Brethren" is typically used in church settings (as in, the men that are church members constitute one's "brethren"). Aside from that, brethren tends to sound very outdated and is generally unused in modern English


zmoliu

how spell "bruder" and "Brüder" ? seem the same to me


CallMeAnja

The umlaut is denoting a plural


zmoliu

fine but how to pronounce it. does th umlaut make difference ?


CallMeAnja

Okay, if you want pronunciation, without the umlaut the "u" sounds like an "oo" sound. I can say the umlaut but I can't really describe how it is said.


Ecosarie

It's kind of like putting your chin further forward when you enunciate the vowel :)


kaptainkc

My German teacher told me to hold your lips like you are saying 'oo' but say 'e'. It takes a while to get it right and get used to it, but that's the best way that I know.


CreativityBrain

It is not taking my Brüder pronounciation


pizzalord12

need help! sie sind bruder shoudnt it be sie sein bruder


Daniel993688

"Sein" means "to be". You conjugate "sein" with whatever the subject is:

Sibgulars: Ich bin Du bist Er/sie/es ist

Plurals: Wir sind Ihr seid Sie sind


Psycho_Medic

The correction said "they're monks"???


az_p
Mod

    It's definitely not the translation you should learn, but it's also correct. Certain groups of monks are often referred to as "brothers of..." (see Wikipedia). Duolingo must have added it to satisfy reports from some smart-alec users!


micah806396

    My thing says monks not brothers


Fisch-fisch

    Isn't "you are brothers" also correct though??


Hector290697

    Ich liebe Super Mario Brüder 1, 2, und 3. :)

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.