1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Può scegliere il suo fidanza…

"Può scegliere il suo fidanzato."

Translation:She can choose her boyfriend.

November 7, 2013

21 Comments


jess28423

I put "he can choose his boyfriend"

Yeah thats right.


jjjmindless

"You can choose his boyfriend"? Are you sure?


batintherain

"You" should be accepted: an implicit "formal you" ("Lei") could be the subject of this sentence.


duoitaliano

What about "Her boyfriend can decide"? Duo didn't accept it.


franksk

Technically, in writing, yes. Italian can put the subject at the end of the sentence a lot, so "Her boyfriend can decide" is an accurate translation of "Può scegliere il suo fidanzato," but it depends on how you say it verbally. If you say it like the speaker does, it strictly means "She/he can choose her/his boyfriend," but if the speaker were to say it like "può scegliere, il suo Fidanzato" (All I'm trying to do with this wonky grammar is show there's a short pause after scegliere and emphasis on fidanzato) then that would mean "Her/his boyfriend can decide."

I hope I explained this clearly!


rcpjenn

Andrea, in English we have boyfriends and girlfriends. If they decide to marry, they get engaged, and are then called fiance(e.) But could someone explain how you can tell the difference in Italian when the word for boyfriend and fiance both is fidanzato? This has been bugging me for a while.


Muttley71

Italians are always puzzled when English-speaking children say I love you to their parents.
In Italian you have 2 different terms to express simple affection and passion. An Italian child would not say ti amo to his/her mother because that would be inappropriate. Amare is reserved for passionate love.
Yet English-speaking people do not see a problem in using 'to love' in either situations.
Bottom line: the context will tell you which term to use.


AusriusJuo

Would it be ok to say "One can choose..."?


Amalina14

Then it would need the reflexive si, and I would change "il suo" as follows:

"Si puo' scegliere (il proprio) fidanzato" (One can choose one's own boyfriend).


JanetWood1

There are two spellings of fiance/fiancee in the uk - one for male/one for female - should not have been marked down as 'wrong'.


rossemilie

Why would he choose her boyfriend


SMAKCANADA

My corrected translation from dl was: She can choose her boyfriend.


SMAKCANADA

I tried: It is possible to choose her boyfriend. DL corrected that to: It is able to choose her boyfriend. Fyi non-English speakers: DL's correction of my answer is NOT correct. So, She can choose her boyfriend. is the answer for me.


rcpjenn

Not in this life!


hardrockhamster

wait.... "he can choose HER boyfriend"?


MikeGGP1

I have the same question as Jenn. How can fidanzato mean both boyfriend and fiance? Those are very different relationships. How would an Italian know how serious the relationship is? Is ragazzo used to mean a more casual relationship?


RebazKakil

It does not make sense ,if you say he can choose het boyfriend . Instead we should say He can choose his boyfriend .


FranksPD

So ,came to check out some comments here, and DL's given answer: He can choose her boyfriend.

Possessive, much?! Did make me double-look, though.


FergusQuad

The only possible solution dl offered me was "He can choose Her boyfriend"


NancyCalde947017

I wrote She can choose her fiance and was correct


Adam_Prov16.9

Not if she's my daughter.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.