"Sie isst nicht."

Translation:She is not eating.

January 4, 2013

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Katherle

Because "isst" is a singular form of the verb "essen".

Sie [capitalized] = you (formal)

sie [not capitalized] = she or they

As you said, since "sie" is the first word in this sentence, the fact that it's capitalized is inconclusive. But another important factor is always the verb - here, we have a singular form of the verb (3rd person singular), so it can only mean "she". For "you" and "they", a plural form of the verb would be used (3rd person plural).

Sie isst nicht. = She is not eating.

Sie essen nicht = They/You are not eating.

January 4, 2013

bobeoxxl

What about they dont eat?

June 27, 2014

Katherle

They are not eating/They do not eat = Sie essen nicht.

Standard German doesn't distinguish between the simple and the progressive aspects (eat vs. eating) - there is is just one form for both.

But the sentence in the exercise reads "Sie isst nicht", which means "She is not eating/She does not eat".

June 28, 2014

wataya

This thread became somewhat cluttered up, so I decided to clean it up a bit and delete a bunch of comments.

Quite a few people have asked about duolingo accepting "Sie ist nicht" as a correct solution. If it occurs in a listening exercise, it should be accepted since 'Sie isst' and 'Sie ist' sound exactly the same and are both grammatically correct. But note that the verb 'sein' normally isn't used on its own except for some religious or philosophical contexts. If it is accepted as a translation of 'She is not eating', this is clearly wrong and should be reported as an error.

October 1, 2013

CelineC

How can you tell the difference between "ist" and "isst"? i.e. "She is not" or "She is not eating"

January 6, 2013

Katherle

Only by the spelling or the context - the pronunciation of "ist" and "isst" is identical.

Also, "Sie ist nicht" is an incomplete sentence in German. In anything other than a philosophical debate ("She thinks not, therefore she is not"), you would normally have to add some additional information about what she is not or where she is not.

January 6, 2013

pascal31

(being a French, using duolingo to learn German through English, I'm not sure but...) I find strange one of the proposed "correct solutions": "she has not eating" ??

February 27, 2013

mauvepx

I agree.. very grammatically wrong

March 26, 2013

eauxement

I just have to say,,,, She eats not. is perfectly understood.

October 1, 2013

Katherle

Understood, yes, but I think Duolingo wants you to translate the sentence into normal English. Not into the English of Shakespeare, old Bible translations or poetry.

October 1, 2013

eauxement

I have heard learning German through Elizabethian english brings a great advantage the learner. :-) Interesting how "she does not" is still around colloquially.& she is not.... or is this a totally different concept I'm just blabering about? She is not the horse, she eats not the meal.

October 1, 2013

Axiiom

I wrote "She doesn't eat"; it marked it correct but said another translation is "She is not eating."

How can I tell the difference?

January 12, 2013

Katherle

Without context, you can't tell the difference. The sentence "Sie isst nicht" can either mean "She is not eating" or "She does not eat" - that's why Duolingo gave you the alternative translation.

January 12, 2013

TonyMaboul

As a beginner, this is confusing and I think needs clarification. It says ´sie ist nicht´ which means she is not, however it is accepted as a translation of 'She is not eating', which is sie isst nicht, this is clearly wrong in this case and as I said confusing and should be reported as an error, I thought. The solution is, for beginners Duolingo would be better to only use words that sound the same in written form, so we can see the difference between the two and therefore and not just in audio...

April 22, 2014

gatsbythegerbil

Wouldn't "she eats not" be an appropriate answer? That's the literal translation...

May 23, 2014

n1m

No offense but is that how you talk in real life? I really don't understand why people ask these kind of questions in here..

May 23, 2014

gatsbythegerbil

Sometimes I do, I just don't understand why it doesn't accept the answer.

May 24, 2014

n1m

Because that's not the correct answer. German sentence order is different so we don't translate it to another language in that exact order. You might talk like that with people around but that's not the correct way of talking among a huge majority of people, so it makes sense that "She eats not" is not the correct answer.

May 24, 2014

awb8

How do i know the difference between sie (she) and Sie (they) when "Sie" is the first word in the sentence so it has a capital letter?

I was given "Sie isst nicht"

January 4, 2013

Mensa42

You have to look at the context. In the word Sie, there would have been an ending of -en, but there wasn't, so the correct answer must have been talking of the word sie, giving the ending -t.

May 25, 2013

DavidDoerr

sie(she) and sie(they) both are not capitalized unless at the beginning of a sentence. Sie(you formal) is always capitalized. The way you know the difference is the context, which there is none in this example.

January 6, 2013

n1m

Can someone please explain why the sentence is constructed this way in German? As in, nicht is placed after isst which is wrong if literally translated to english, word for word so I'm a bit confused.

February 18, 2014

wataya

The position of "nicht" – a topic all native English learners of German love! See here: http://is.gd/EZo9IV I'd suggest to bookmark the page and refer back to it any time you encounter a sentence with "nicht" that throws you off (which – quite frankly – will happen more than once).

February 18, 2014

3r1ca98

Is the pronunciation of "isst" and "ist" the same? Because it always picks up "ist" when I say it and never "isst". Is there a slight difference?

March 4, 2014

wataya

Please read the other comments. This has already been answered.

March 5, 2014

Etemad

What is wrong with saying "she eats not " ? It seems like formal english

May 2, 2014

Katherle

It's archaic English that can still be found in Shakespeare, old Bible translations or poetry. It's not what anybody would say or write today, at least not in a normal text or conversation. It would have to be: "She does not eat" or "She doesn't eat".

May 2, 2014

schrattsoph

Heißt es nich "sie isst nichts" und nicht "sie isst nicht"

May 8, 2014

zsazsab

Ja.

May 19, 2014

RamboJambo14

How would you change "Sie isst nicht" into a question would you just switch the verb and subject, to become Isst sie nicht? please help...

May 17, 2014

zsazsab

Position of nicht

Usually nicht follows the conjugated verb and adverbs of time: Ich esse nicht viel. (I am not eating a lot). and Ich esse heute nicht. (I am not eating today).

May 19, 2014

AhmedH5

So I can negate a verb by putting "nicht" after?? Is that a general rule of using nicht with verbs??

July 6, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.