1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Perché non abbiamo neanche u…

"Perché non abbiamo neanche una forchetta?"

Translation:Why don't we even have one fork?

September 29, 2015

21 Comments


TimWilms1

My dad's favorite question at the sushi bar.


geertjevanberlo

The DuoLingo translation "Why do not we even have one fork?" sounds a bit like Yoda talking. –– It should be "Why don't we even have a fork?"


CassieHood3

I wrote "Why don't we have even one fork" and was marked wrong. Duolingo's answer is incorrect English. The answer I wrote is better, but then again, we are here to learn Italian, not English.


MichaelWat541241

"Why, we don't even have a fork" should be accepted. English often changes word order for emphasis...


RomancePhilology

That means something very different.


VeraWester

Who says "Why don't we have EVEN a fork"? I think this makes more sense- "Why don"t we have even ONE fork".


AndyPyrope

so you just replaced "a" with "one"... it's the same thing, it just sounds better to you with "one"


Wha_evaa

I thought 'neanche' meant 'not also' or 'n/either'...?


GidiZisk

There was a sentence Non puoi finché non mangi or something like that in the conjunction lesson. They use double negative. The sentence is actually translated word to word to

"Why don't we have (not) even one fork" -> "Why don't we (not) even have one fork"

which sounds absurd, therefore in the translation to English we flip the logic of the second part from not even to even.

Think of the sentence we don't have nothing -> this is also double negative, but it is not wrong logically, just that the logic rules say that if you use negative once, all other parts need to be changed as well.

By the way in Hebrew we also say we don't have nothing to mean that we have nothing, when with any other sentence we will never use double negative, so probably the unique logic of this sentence exists in many languages.


Konstantin451854

We don't we have either one fork ?


DASTOW

What is wrong with "Why have we not got even one fork"? Got TWO underlines!


CalvinRi

Why is "Why we do not have a single fork?" wrong?


OlgaCastan1

Pensavo che sempre che si diceva un numero si doveva usare il "ne". O é solo quando non si dice l'oggetto? Perché non ne abbiamo neanche una forchetta?


Helen396394

niante/neanche - what exactly is the difference? they sounded the same in this example


Guido903943

Then what does "nemmeno" mean??


Sionel

nemmeno/neanche - can someone explain why they sometimes work as synonyms but other times (like this one) do not?


Muss403695

Just another unEnglish phrase. I think they should change the name to Triolingo.


Pietro493543

Feed you I will with even one fork.


popemaria

Why not a fork?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.