1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Someone's walking towards he…

"Someone's walking towards here."

Translation:Biri buraya doğru yürüyor.

September 29, 2015

34 Comments


90du5

Why biri and not just bir? Or is it not the accusative?


GastonDorren

Why is 'kimse' not correct for 'someone'?


MeteUlku

"kimse" = "anybody"


GastonDorren

Thank you. That's not what my dictionary says. And English 'anybody' is a word with many meanings. Is kimse used with negatives (I can't see anybody)? With questions (anybody here?). In sentences like 'I would tell anybody'?


natemarz

English can be a little sloppy here, and both have some exceptions, but "kimse" is used wherever the pronoun is indefinite (somebody, anybody, nobody) and "biri" where it is definite (someone in particular, a particular individual). Either can be used with a negative, but it is more common for kimse.

Nobody is coming - hic kimse geliyor

Someone is not coming - biri gelmiyor


MrHilmiNevzat

natemarz

Hello.

Nobody is coming - hic kimse geliyor?

Hiç kimse gelmiyor - Nobody is coming.

Amazing comment which has inspired me to revise Turkish pronouns.

Please forgive me for noticing your minor error.

I wish I could study languages for 528 days.

Thank you.


ErikRempe

What would this mean: "Doğru buraya biri yürüyor."?


ErikRempe

How do I understand the order of the words?


AlexinNotTurkey

Well, "doğru" is a postposition. There are no prepositions in Turkish...they always come after. :)


Complex77

Do you absolutely need it?

"Biri buraya yürüyor." is not enough?


vvsey

Well, it may depend on what you want to say. I am walking to school or I am walking in the direction of the school. There is a difference.


[deactivated user]

    You can but it's not entirely right.


xxx622210

    Yes , if you say so they will understand what are you saying. But this version is better. Like a determiner (about direction)


Koran822325

    I was told by a Turk that the word order can be anything and it would still be fine in Turkish.


bellapiko

    Perhaps the person was being polite meaning people would get an 'idea' of what you were saying.


natemarz

    Turkish word order may be freer in some contexts, but any ole word order makes no more sense than English "towards walks here someone."


Mariane584083

    Koran, i found that site about words' order: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turkish_grammar#Word_order. It explains how words'order can be modified and with what aim (objective).


Emperor-74

    What about 'buraya dogru birisi yuruyor'? Shouldn't that be correct?


MoDan11

    Could you say Buraya doğru biri yürüyor depending on what you want to empahsize?


Samia732007

    Duo should've provided tips for this lesson. This is the most challenging lesson I have faced uptil now


PoojaKale2

    What about "Biri buraya kadar yürüyor"?


MrHilmiNevzat

    PoojaKale2

    Hello.

    "Someone's walking towards here." Translation: Biri buraya doğru yürüyor.

    "Biri buraya kadar yürüyor." - Someone's walking this far.

    Kadar - Until - (preposition) in Turkish.

    Teşekkür ederim.


Bonjour689181

    Biri doğru buraya yürüyor, was not accepted. My question is: "What is doğru modifying? Buraya doğru, OR doğru yürüyor? Biri doğru buraya yuruyor. Also, is not doğru a synonym for straight? I thought of someone is walking here straightway. Please help.


RafiqaIslamJesy

    Dogru means ' towards' . And it's a postposition. So it will obviously sit AFTER buraya here, not before it. N.B. I am also learning Turkish and I might be wrong. That was just my understanding. :)


natemarz

    You are correct. When a postposition is used, it must be immediately after the word it modifies and that word must be in the correct case. Doğru takes the dative, so the expression for "towards here" can only be "buraya doğru."


JuergenZirak

    Is "buraya doğru biri yürüyor" wrong or just a shift in emphasis?


Mariane584083

    Juergen, i think so: have a look there, about words order: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turkish_grammar#Word_order


yxs007

    Why buraya and not burada?


JuergenZirak

    "Burada" is locative, it is meant to say something is at a place. It would be like saying in English "Someone's walking here" in the sense of being "here" already. For motion directed towards a place you need dative "buraya".


Sadeem61300

    Why used biri for someone?? The translation give me the word birsinnin


nanooo70

    onunda doğru bir kiş üyrüyor

    why is my translation wrong????


drsamin

    Can't we use kişi instead of biri here?


MrHilmiNevzat

    Good morning Samin

    Can't we use kişi instead of biri here? No

    You have created a new English question & Turkish answer.

    Kişi (noun) "person."

    A person is walking towards here. Buraya bir kişi yürüyor.

    Thank you.

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.