1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Someone's walking towards he…

"Someone's walking towards here."

Translation:Biri buraya doğru yürüyor.

September 29, 2015

25 Comments


90du5

Why biri and not just bir? Or is it not the accusative?


GastonDorren

Why is 'kimse' not correct for 'someone'?


MeteUlku

"kimse" = "anybody"


GastonDorren

Thank you. That's not what my dictionary says. And English 'anybody' is a word with many meanings. Is kimse used with negatives (I can't see anybody)? With questions (anybody here?). In sentences like 'I would tell anybody'?


natemarz

English can be a little sloppy here, and both have some exceptions, but "kimse" is used wherever the pronoun is indefinite (somebody, anybody, nobody) and "biri" where it is definite (someone in particular, a particular individual). Either can be used with a negative, but it is more common for kimse.

Nobody is coming - hic kimse geliyor

Someone is not coming - biri gelmiyor


MrHilmiNevzat

natemarz

Hello.

Nobody is coming - hic kimse geliyor?

Hiç kimse gelmiyor - Nobody is coming.

Amazing comment which has inspired me to revise Turkish pronouns.

Please forgive me for noticing your minor error.

I wish I could study languages for 528 days.

Thank you.


ErikRempe

What would this mean: "Doğru buraya biri yürüyor."?


ErikRempe

How do I understand the order of the words?


AlexinNotTurkey

Well, "doğru" is a postposition. There are no prepositions in Turkish...they always come after. :)


Complex77

Do you absolutely need it?

"Biri buraya yürüyor." is not enough?


vvsey

Well, it may depend on what you want to say. I am walking to school or I am walking in the direction of the school. There is a difference.


[deactivated user]

    You can but it's not entirely right.


xxx622210

    Yes , if you say so they will understand what are you saying. But this version is better. Like a determiner (about direction)


Koran822325

    I was told by a Turk that the word order can be anything and it would still be fine in Turkish.


natemarz

    Turkish word order may be freer in some contexts, but any ole word order makes no more sense than English "towards walks here someone."


MrHilmiNevzat

    Koran822325

    Hello.

    Turkish word order - “Türkçe söz dizimi.”

    subject / time expression / place expression / object / verb.

    Are you sure it was a "Turk" who told you?

    You have been. "DIP" - Disinformation protocol.

    Thank you.


Mariane584083

    Koran, i found that site about words' order: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turkish_grammar#Word_order. It explains how words'order can be modified and with what aim (objective).


MoDan11

    Could you say Buraya doğru biri yürüyor depending on what you want to empahsize?


nanooo70

    onunda doğru bir kiş üyrüyor

    why is my translation wrong????


PoojaKale2

    What about "Biri buraya kadar yürüyor"?


MrHilmiNevzat

    PoojaKale2

    Hello.

    "Someone's walking towards here." Translation: Biri buraya doğru yürüyor.

    "Biri buraya kadar yürüyor." - Someone's walking this far.

    Kadar - Until - (preposition) in Turkish.

    Teşekkür ederim.


Bonjour689181

    Biri doğru buraya yürüyor, was not accepted. My question is: "What is doğru modifying? Buraya doğru, OR doğru yürüyor? Biri doğru buraya yuruyor. Also, is not doğru a synonym for straight? I thought of someone is walking here straightway. Please help.


RafiqaIslamJesy

    Dogru means ' towards' . And it's a postposition. So it will obviously sit AFTER buraya here, not before it. N.B. I am also learning Turkish and I might be wrong. That was just my understanding. :)


natemarz

    You are correct. When a postposition is used, it must be immediately after the word it modifies and that word must be in the correct case. Doğru takes the dative, so the expression for "towards here" can only be "buraya doğru."

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started