1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Le ragazze mangiano le torte…

"Le ragazze mangiano le torte."

Translation:The girls eat the cakes.

January 4, 2013

34 Comments


coryad

Ragazze at normal speed sounds like ragazzah


Katiemullins1

She definitely said "le ragazzA mangiano..."


jill.parke

She definitely does, I've compared them both.


Annihil8or

Possibly so, but you had two context clues in the sentence. 'Le' is female plural, and mangiano is 'they eat' so the sentence referred to more than one girl.


xyphax

I see your point - we can figure it out; however, here's why we ask for duoLingo to fix it: to 'hear' the incorrect word while looking at the correct word complicates learning the correct pronounciation.


LA_danimo

Yep yep, I reported it.


Biochemistry

How do you say "the boys" vs. "the girls?"


TheGandalf

"the boys" = "i ragazzi", "the girls" = "le ragazze"


Biochemistry

Ah, that clears it up for me! Thanks!


haydee14p

Not enough time is given to speak the sentence.


xyphax

I find that to be a pretty common occurrence. For stuff like that you can notify them directly instead of posting .. it will get duo's moderators' attentions faster (and we can't do much about it except agree with you :-)


fleeny

for a horrible second I thought the girls were eating the TURTLE !!


bdickson123

Same! Scared me for a minute.


moudhof

Doesn't le ragazze also be translated by the children


Jenn_Henderson

It depends on the gender. Le ragazze = all girls. I ragazzi = all boys or mixed gender group. If the gender is not known, use "i ragazzi" for "the children".


bdickson123

Like in Spanish. Interesting.


josh2934

That was my question.


seth2di

Effettivamente dice: le ragazzA mangiano... è sbagliato


nheil.jugu

I answered it correct, why did i get wrong, i lost a heart for correct answer


yojharobed

You know that's right.


haydee14p

The system does not allow enough time to speak a sentence.


ColinSteem

"The girls eat cake" was wrong, which I dispute, as "cake" can be plural in English.


DrChristina

yep she sure does


LunaWatersong

Can someone explain the different 'the' for everything?


Maslahatjoo_95

Why doesn't it accept my accent at all???? I tried more than 10 times and really what I say is just like what the voice says ...


MilanPaty

The girls eat the "PIES"...pies =cakes?? or not?? Cakes=Bolos (in portuguese) or Gatêau (in french)...and Pies= Torta (in portuguese) or Torte in English)


Bailey71907

I said it like it said it but it wouldn't except my answer.


FranklinMeza

She isn't even saying ragazze,it sounds like ragazzi!


Naseem200170

I got it wrong and the only problem is that the first letter of the was not capitalized.


[deactivated user]

    Why "eat" but not "are eating"? It marked me as incorrect.


AnneliseSp

    Why is it always girl and never boy????


Noxturnum

    definitely said ragazzi

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.