"Le ragazze mangiano le torte."

Translation:The girls eat the cakes.

January 4, 2013

30 Comments


coryad

Ragazze at normal speed sounds like ragazzah

November 9, 2013

Katiemullins1

She definitely said "le ragazzA mangiano..."

December 27, 2013

jill.parke

She definitely does, I've compared them both.

January 9, 2014

Annihil8or

Possibly so, but you had two context clues in the sentence. 'Le' is female plural, and mangiano is 'they eat' so the sentence referred to more than one girl.

February 5, 2014

xyphax

I see your point - we can figure it out; however, here's why we ask for duoLingo to fix it: to 'hear' the incorrect word while looking at the correct word complicates learning the correct pronounciation.

February 5, 2014

LA_danimo

Yep yep, I reported it.

January 26, 2014

Biochemistry

How do you say "the boys" vs. "the girls?"

June 24, 2013

TheGandalf

"the boys" = "i ragazzi", "the girls" = "le ragazze"

June 24, 2013

Biochemistry

Ah, that clears it up for me! Thanks!

June 24, 2013

haydee14p

Not enough time is given to speak the sentence.

April 14, 2014

xyphax

I find that to be a pretty common occurrence. For stuff like that you can notify them directly instead of posting .. it will get duo's moderators' attentions faster (and we can't do much about it except agree with you :-)

April 14, 2014

fleeny

for a horrible second I thought the girls were eating the TURTLE !!

September 27, 2014

bdickson123

Same! Scared me for a minute.

November 20, 2014

moudhof

Doesn't le ragazze also be translated by the children

November 3, 2013

Jenn_Henderson

It depends on the gender. Le ragazze = all girls. I ragazzi = all boys or mixed gender group. If the gender is not known, use "i ragazzi" for "the children".

December 17, 2013

bdickson123

Like in Spanish. Interesting.

November 20, 2014

josh2934

That was my question.

November 20, 2013

seth2di

Effettivamente dice: le ragazzA mangiano... è sbagliato

February 15, 2014

nheil.jugu

I answered it correct, why did i get wrong, i lost a heart for correct answer

March 2, 2014

yojharobed

You know that's right.

March 28, 2014

haydee14p

The system does not allow enough time to speak a sentence.

April 2, 2014

ColinSteem

"The girls eat cake" was wrong, which I dispute, as "cake" can be plural in English.

May 8, 2014

DrChristina

yep she sure does

July 5, 2014

LunaWatersong

Can someone explain the different 'the' for everything?

August 27, 2014

Maslahatjoo_95

Why doesn't it accept my accent at all???? I tried more than 10 times and really what I say is just like what the voice says ...

February 11, 2017

MilanPaty

The girls eat the "PIES"...pies =cakes?? or not?? Cakes=Bolos (in portuguese) or Gatêau (in french)...and Pies= Torta (in portuguese) or Torte in English)

June 20, 2017

Bailey463692

I said it like it said it but it wouldn't except my answer.

July 8, 2017

FranklinMeza

She isn't even saying ragazze,it sounds like ragazzi!

March 3, 2018

Naseem200170

I got it wrong and the only problem is that the first letter of the was not capitalized.

September 11, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.