1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hun kan ikke tro det."

"Hun kan ikke tro det."

Translation:She cannot believe it.

September 29, 2015

15 Comments


LukaAlien

I'm not a native English speaker but what's the difference between 'can not' and 'cannot'?


grydolva

Cannot is just the compounded can not.


Luke_5.1991

I'd say "cannot" is way more common, but "can not" means the exact same.


LukaAlien

Thanks, I thought 'can not' was used more often. It counts it as wrong when I don't write 'cannot'.


SamHelland

It's actually more common just to say "can't" (at least in America) because it's shorter and we're lazy. "Cannot" is when you want to sound fancy or emphasizing the impossibility of what it is you cannot do.


CJ.Dennis

Prescriptively, "can not" is wrong and must always be spelt "cannot". I use "can't" in all situations, both informal and formal, both spoken and written, unless I want to emphasise "not". Only then do I use "cannot".


Candidandelion

I would nearly always use "can't".

I would only use "cannot" to say something quite forceful, eg: "It cannot be done!"


tilly895149

Can't is more common in English (in England too)


MCLTB

Hun kan ikke tro det er ikke smør


Vlad292369

It did not accept "trust" instead of "believe", quite strange...


pselkirk

tro is "believe" or "think" in the sense of believing. "trust" would be stole på.


Kevin736183

What's the difference between "det" and "den"?


McColl34

Det is a neuter article or pronoun and is used when referring to a neuter or unknown noun. Den is the masculine version and is used when referring to a masculine (or feminine) noun.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.