"Hun kan ikke tro det."

Translation:She cannot believe it.

3 years ago

12 Comments


LukaSiegfriet

I'm not a native English speaker but what's the difference between 'can not' and 'cannot'?

3 years ago

grydolva

Cannot is just the compounded can not.

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Mod

I'd say "cannot" is way more common, but "can not" means the exact same.

3 years ago

LukaSiegfriet

Thanks, I thought 'can not' was used more often. It counts it as wrong when I don't write 'cannot'.

3 years ago

SamHelland

It's actually more common just to say "can't" (at least in America) because it's shorter and we're lazy. "Cannot" is when you want to sound fancy or emphasizing the impossibility of what it is you cannot do.

3 years ago

Drew961687

Typical American thinking “cannot” is fancy. <eyerollage> I’m not sure where you get your other idea from either. It’s simply the negative form of the verb “to be able”. I cannot put it any plainer than that.

1 year ago

CJ.Dennis

Prescriptively, "can not" is wrong and must always be spelt "cannot". I use "can't" in all situations, both informal and formal, both spoken and written, unless I want to emphasise "not". Only then do I use "cannot".

1 year ago

geraldhick2

None

1 year ago

tilly895149

Can't is more common in English (in England too)

3 years ago

MCLTB

Hun kan ikke tro det er ikke smør

2 years ago

Vlad292369

It did not accept "trust" instead of "believe", quite strange...

11 months ago

GeoffreyCa301149

Jeg kan ikke engang!

3 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.