"Doktorlar da geliyor."

Translation:The doctors are coming too.

September 29, 2015

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AnthonyTra335555

Could the word "da" mean, "as well" or "also"; if there is any better replacement?


hervaa

Yes, in this case you could translate with "as well" and "also" as well


Koran822325

Sounds exactly like "de".


Elise_Rawlings

When do I use the third plural person and when the third singular person on verbs whose subect is plural?


AlexinNotTurkey

If you have a subject with the plural suffix (like in this sentence) it is entirely optional and up to you.

If you exclude your subject pronoun (onlar), you have to use -lAr to get a plural meaning on the verb.


Elise_Rawlings

Thank you, that was really clear


ChickenRunner02

What if you used a number, so the subject noun is singular. Üç kızlar kitabı okur. Should it be okurlar?


garryguzel

Why is this not doktorları? I thought the doctors was in the accusative case so requıred an 'i' suffıx.


AlexinNotTurkey

The accusative case is only for direct objects. Subjects will never ever ever get the accusative case. Never. :) As a subject, "The doctors" and "Doctors" are the exact same.


ekavarera

why do we use "geliyor"? doktorlar is plural, isn't it supposed to be geliyorlar?


Quolh

Because doctors are human you can use either but because doktorlar already has the plural ending geliyor doesn't need it.


OmarAhmed19

It's optional in this case Because doctors are human-beings and the subject "which is doktorlar" is not omitted and it's clear that we talk about a plural subject If the subject was ommited then the use of -lAr suffix became obligatory and connot be omitted


ekavarera

why do we use "geliyor"? doktorlar is plural, isn't it supposed to be geliyorlar?


Kafma

You can find the answer under Elise_Rawlings question (2nd question on this discussion)


MrHilmiNevzat

"Doktorlar da geliyor." Translation: The doctors are coming too.

&

"The doctors are coming as well."

Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.


PalTurkSyria

Can i also say "the doctors too are coming" would that be correct?


boo01

How do you say, she is going to the doctors?


Marie_goforit

Doktorlara gidiyor.


Samia732007

If we wrote this sentence in question form would it look something like ' Doktorlar da geliyor mular? OR "Doktorlar da geliyor mu?"


Michael839

Also the doctors are coming...was wrong


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Michael

You forgot to translate, "da" in the Turkish question meaning, "as well" in the English answer.

Thank you.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.