"Le caramelle sono nel piatto."

Translation:The candies are on the plate.

January 4, 2013

76 Comments


jackfate11

I'm confused as to how this sentence could be singular?

May 22, 2013

jesslc

In English "the candy" is a mass noun - ie. "the candy" can be used for one piece of candy or a group of candy. Typically though it's used for talking about multiple pieces of candy but not always.

Think about it - if someone says to you "The candy is on the plate in the other room", you can't tell from that one sentence exactly what you will find when you go into the other room. Will you find a plate with one piece of candy on it, or a plate with multiple pieces of candy on it?

(You might be able assume from context - but the sentence itself is ambiguous)

Just to be even more confusing, English also has the word "candies". However "the candies" can only be used for multiple pieces of candy.

In Italian though - if you have one piece of candy - you use "la caramella". If you have more than one piece of candy - you use "le caramelle". Nice and simple, unlike English.

The confusion arises when you translate from Italian back to English. You can translate "Le caramelle sono nel piatto" as both "The candies are on the plate" or "The candy is on the plate" because both these sentences are correct English sentences for the situation at hand (The situation is: There is a plate and it has multiple pieces of candy on it).

The first English sentence has a plural noun and plural verb ("the candies are"), whereas the second sentence "the candy is..." has a singular noun and singular verb (thanks to that quirk of English that allows "the candy" (singular) to refer to a plural situation). However both English sentences are correct.

And this is why translating is not always straightforward, and babelfish ear inserts are not yet a reality. :)

Hope that helps.

October 13, 2013

Lestessa

But I thought "sono" means "are", as in "they are"; wouldn't this sentence only be plural since it implies that the candies are in the plate?

November 15, 2013

_andilala_

"le caramelle" can be translated to "they" just like le ragazze could do the same. It might help if you think about it in two sentences: "The candies? They're on the plate" - "le caramelle? Loro sono ai piatto" or "The girls? They're reading a book." - "Le ragazze? Leggono un libro."

March 17, 2014

ArifPratom

Got it.

June 27, 2015

jamesmbovill

I agree. I got busted for marking this sentence as singular but not plural, but it is /clearly/ not plural, at least not as the course has given me to understand thus far.

May 31, 2013

Muttley71

Whenever a word ends in "-e", the Italian language is telling you that the subject is plural and of the feminine gender. You have 2 markers here ("lE caramellE") telling you that this a plural (gender: feminine). "-o": singular, masculine "-i": plural, masculine

"-a": singular, feminine "-e": plural, feminine

September 8, 2013

afasolino

Plus, in addition to what Muttley said, sono is the plural third person, so you can use that as a hint.

December 23, 2013

HerbieArmstrong

it is not singular

February 12, 2017

Gilbrielder

This "caramelle" "r" sounds kind of english, doesn' it?

February 5, 2013

HonkWho-Delilah

Yeah, i was going to address this because it wouldn't give it to me unless i said it in an English tone

April 20, 2014

bilboburgler

Tom$Fox, I think you have put your finger on it, those of us who speak English English would not say “the candies are on the plate.” because we don't use the word candy or candies. We would say the sweets are on the plate and the sweet is on the plate. The issue here is not with Italian but with American English and our lack of understanding of it. So the issue needs to be raised as a DuoLingo problem not an Italian problem

July 16, 2013

Ampus_Questor

Two points I need to raise, Mr Bilboburgler. First, it's not English English but British English, which is mutually intelligible whether spoken in London. Cardiff, Edinburgh or Belfast - though with different accents, of course. Second, the majority of us Brits do NOT have a lack of understanding of American English; however, some of us choose not to use it except out of necessity. I dislike the word 'candy' using 'sweet(s)' instead, but then what else can you call that time-honoured, tooth-rotting, fairground attraction except candy floss.

October 28, 2018

Rbattista

Could this work if we write lollies instead of candies? Just wondering :3

January 4, 2013

nictheman

It accepts "sweets", though I think "lollies" isn't used everywhere in the world. Agree though!

January 19, 2013

joanlaw

It accepted 'lollies' from me.

March 2, 2014

brollie123

lollies is a commonplace word for 'sweets' or 'candy' here in Australia.

September 23, 2014

soy_eli

But le caramelle is clearly plural. If they want us to use the word ''chickens'', so that plural still looks like plural, they should also accept here only the candies.

June 8, 2013

phoenyxrising

Why use "NEL" and not "SUL"?

NEL = in + the > IN the plate.

SUL = on + the > ON the plate.

In America, we don't ever say "The candies are IN the plate." We would say "The candies are ON the plate." I know that this is Italian and different from English, but if "IN" mean "in" and "SU" means "on", wouldn't Italian use "SUL?"

December 13, 2013

aaronwoolley

the difference is this

la forchetta sul piatto - The fork is on the plate. typically, when you rest the fork and knife, or spoon on the plate, its not in the centre of the plate, because this is where the food is. But, it can rest on the plate, but on the edge.

however food, is always in the middle of the plate, hence why you say in (or in the middle) of the plate. therefore le caramelle nel piatto or il pasto e' nel piatto

the problem here is Duolingo's translation of Nel. so as long as you understand what Nel and Sul mean in this context.

December 13, 2013

phoenyxrising

Oh, okay, thanks for the explanation! Many times There are little idiosyncrasies within the Italian language that doesn't necessarily translate the same into English. This makes sense, though!

So, food that would be in the center of the plate = NEL piatto.

Non food items that would be resting on the plate and not necessarily in the middle = SUL piatto.

Giusto?

December 13, 2013

aaronwoolley

Sì :-)

December 14, 2013

apollonia14

@aaronwoolley i'll take you're word for it as you are level 16 lol but it still sounds funny to me to use nel instead of sul. especially because i've heard nel to be used to mean in/inside or something. like distinguishing this:

le zucchine sono nel piatto VS le zucchine sono sul piatto

when i want to say that the zucchini is in the dish (as in "in the recipe/food i'm serving") nel piatto would be best

when i want to say it's on the plate sul would be best, no?

December 21, 2013

aaronwoolley

The plate creates the most challenges because context applies. as i will try to explain below. Note, i have to confess, that i am being assisted by my Italian wife :-)

Italians use specific plates for each dish, which Duolingo fails to explain.
If the plate is flat then the food will be more on the plate. such as pizza, cake. however , a pasta will go into a plate with a concave (e.g.container), which is still a plate, not a bowl, but it goes into the plate.

a bowl and a glass is very straight forward, and a substance can only go into.

ON THE PLATE

la pizza e' sul piatto La torta e' sul piatto Fetta di torta e' sul piatto

ON THE PLATE (CONCAVE) la Pasta e' nel piatto

IN THE GLASS

l'acqua e' nel bicchiere - why, because water can only be in the glass

IN THE BOWL

La Zuppa e' nella ciotola

hope this adds some clarity :-)

December 21, 2013

apollonia14

yeah, so in this case that's why i am saying sul is better than nel for il pane because it isn't normally in a plate that is concave.

December 21, 2013

Beattie51

I think it is quite difficult for English people to see "the candy" as plural. It is not a word we use so I assumed it was singular.

March 13, 2013

Ellis930361

Candy can be plural. For instance, someone might rightfully say, "look at all your Halloween candy spread out on the floor!" That's plural.

November 13, 2017

lagata8484

For English speakers, the issue is our use of collective nouns. If I put candy on a plate, and someone asks me where it is, I would say, "the candy is on the plate." We are more likely to say "the candy is" than "the candies are." So, it can be either translation, I believe.

August 3, 2013

bilboburgler

I struggle with the singular and plural in this, does this mean that candy is both singular and plural, well sweet is not so are we fighting here with an issue in American English does candy mean both sweets and a sweet?

June 9, 2013

jesslc

"Candy" is a singular noun - that means you use the singular form of the verb with it.

However "candy" is a mass noun which means you can use it for both: a) one piece of candy, or b) multiple pieces of candy - so in that sense it is both singular and plural.

Or in shorter words "does candy mean both sweets and a sweet?" - Yes, it can. I'd say it more commonly it means "sweets", but it can also be used for "a sweet".

October 13, 2013

inky1

the sentence is in plural ¨caramelle- candies¨ not singular ¨caramella-candy¨ I answered correctly why was it not accepted.

September 12, 2013

ibarix

This is just plain wrong...

June 13, 2013

lagata8484

It's not wrong at all. In English, if there are ten pieces of candy on a plate, can we not say, "the candy is on the plate," as well as "the candies are on the plate"? It's a collective noun. Therefore, if you say, "le caramelle sono nel piatto," you can translate it, in English, as "candies are" or "candy is."

August 3, 2013

hatemenotte

I'm confused !!

August 15, 2013

eridane

It is plural in italian, and one of "true" answers is singular

September 26, 2013

aaronwoolley

plural only

September 28, 2013

scott2014

Why not nello piatto???

October 20, 2013

aaronwoolley

simply, nello is derived from joining nel + Lo. e.g. the article Lo as in Lo Zucchero.

The article for piatto is iL, as in iL Piatto and therefore combining nel + il you get Nel. Nel Piatto

October 21, 2013

OmarGon2

Can you especify when to use lo or il? May you share a page with this information? Thanks a lot.

April 7, 2014

Kememmotar

Lo is used with nouns starting with s, z and gn

July 17, 2015

Muttley71

Not completely true. Masculine nouns 'S'+ vowel require il. Es. il sole, il seme.
But 's' + consonant: lo. Es.: lo scolaro, lo scivolo, lo stivale, lo sport, lo sgarro.

July 17, 2015

Kememmotar

Thank you!

July 17, 2015

markregalbuto

Isn't the word for on "su"? This sentence seems to say that the candies are "in" the plate.

December 25, 2013

Mimichella_xx

Nel = on the

March 16, 2014

Fahimeh1983

The candies are on the plate but all the sentences are wrong

January 7, 2014

ralphs2

caramelle can also mean sweets, candies is American, so all possibilities should be correct.

March 5, 2014

gaythorne

yep. 'Candy' just isn't used in Britain. It's an Americanism. End of. So please adapt if you want to stop aggravating us.

May 26, 2014

elpidamari

On the plate/ in the plate Both right? ?

May 13, 2014

maskwrestler

Even though I got it correct, nel sounded like una to me.

June 4, 2014

mshenoud

I translated this sentence as "the candy are on the plate" it gave me an error saying "the candy IS on the table" sono is third person plural as in "they ARE". if "is" was to be used it should "la caramella e ...... " Can someone help?

August 10, 2014

johna827075

Candy, yes.. Sweet, no.. Thanks usa.. Candy..never ever say that..

March 11, 2015

esmeav

If im syudying italian it shouldn't count if i have a typo in english for it it is not my first language

March 17, 2015

MusicalMermaid

Is nel- on the and nello- in the? Or they r same?

April 21, 2015

Muttley71

Both mean "in the".
The difference is the article used for the noun that follows them.
nel is 'in+il' whereas nello is 'in+lo'

April 24, 2015

GeorgiaGrecia

why not caramels? well, in Greek caramelle are called "carameles"

September 2, 2015

MishaFreak

It gave me 'candy' not 'candies' so I lost a heart

September 16, 2015

GreenKarp

Can you not say "the candy are" since candy can be plural? I said that and it marked it wrong...

September 22, 2015

ninanahas

The words in english are wrong, because they are in singular, and the right should be plural (for candy)

June 30, 2016

powboy13579

Thats funny i thought it was caramel

August 15, 2016

e1david

The answer is shown as "The candies are on the plate" which is what I wanted to answer but the word "are" was not available to select. Also, when my answer was marked wrong the reason given was that I should have used the singular but when I click through to the comments the correct answer is given as the plural. I think the wrong question and answer have been linked here.

October 11, 2016

NicholasPa23743

I'm annoyed because it sounded like the narrator said "nello" not "nel." So I ended up getting it wrong.

January 21, 2017

martincrothall

The is no singular 'candy' to select here

March 5, 2017

duecolombelle

I am not an American, the translation is therefore...sweets.

April 10, 2017

MartaCF96

why can´t I write " the candy are on the plate " if "le caramelle" is plural ?... Candy should be plural too idk ......

May 5, 2017

REGINAFREITAS1

Se sono caramelle sono candies e non candy.

August 15, 2017

Bentlegs

Candies is an Americanism and a British English alternative - sweets or caramels - shouldn't be marked wrong

November 25, 2017

Brissa993174

I pressed plate and it didnt count it. WTF

March 6, 2018

FelicityMc10

We don't tend to use 'candy' in English English except eg in the description candied peel.

May 12, 2018

acqualinda

"sweet" should be accepted as a translation of "caramella".

May 17, 2018

Bianca426348

Why not sweets instead of candie?

August 18, 2018

Mike14621462

the slow audio prounces Nella

August 27, 2018

Alun612958

It didn't accept sweets from me. I wanted to learn Italian, without American as a non-optional extra.

October 16, 2018

Jiyac

What do they call toffies in Italian

November 14, 2018

esoeso416

What is the meaning of cats
In italy la gatti or i gatti what is diffrence

November 22, 2018

Ioannis413042

Nel means on or in?

March 2, 2019

acqualinda

In English we say "on the plate" but in Italian they use "in", therefore "nel piatto".

March 2, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.