"Han vasker ansiktet med såpe."

Translation:He washes his face with soap.

September 29, 2015

8 Comments


oneninetysix

It is not recommended.

March 4, 2017

Beachwood4

I have heard Norwegian people say "fjesen" for face - is this word acceptable?

January 12, 2018

CroverAzureus

This is weird. So if you use vasker as a reflexive you need 'i'? I typed 'Han vasker seg ansiktet med såpe' and it was wrong. Do you really need to say 'he washes himself in the face'?

September 29, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, you do need the 'i' when you use the reflexive version of the verb. It gives direction to the act, and omitting it sounds just as strange as it would to omit 'in' in English:

"He washes himself the face with soap."

If you want a shorter version you can use the non-reflexive version of the verb:

"Han vasker ansiktet (sitt) med såpe."

September 29, 2015

HejuHenryk

but can it mean that he is washing someone else face? for example he is a barber.

October 4, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Staying as close to this sentence structure as possible, you could substitute the object form, as the action is no longer reflexive, but targeted at that other person: "Han vasker ham i ansiktet".

However, it would be more common to rephrase the sentence with a possessive when washing someone else's face: "Han vasker ansiktet hans."

November 27, 2017

Bruce849785

This is the third way face has been spelled. Which is correct

November 9, 2018

Regney
Mod

I've seen ansikt/ansiktet (face/the face). Are you thinking of utsikt/utsikten (view/the view)?

November 9, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.