"Cette nouvelle coupe de cheveux est une horreur !"

Translation:This new haircut is horrible!

September 30, 2015

24 Comments


tsongololo

"That new haircut is awful" was accepted. First translation that came to mind as a native English speaker.

September 30, 2015

deljaroo

is it a Frenchy thing to say something is a horror? from where I am from, it is rare, in English, to call things horrors that are not horror movies or like...haunted hotels etc

January 17, 2016

ElGusso

Very common. "Le graphisme du site web de Duolingo est une horreur !" (non, c'est pas vrai, just kidding, their webdesign is very nice !!! :-))

January 19, 2016

n6zs

A term more natural in English would be to say "it's awful" or "it's horrible/frightful". Also "ghastly", "hideous", etc., etc.

April 10, 2016

Elidenhaag

but these are adjectives and the original is a noun... ?

September 25, 2016

n6zs

And that is the case with expressions such as "J'ai faim (I'm hungry) and J'ai soif (I'm thirsty). French uses nouns in many expressions where English does not.

September 25, 2016

Rostellan

Before I was scolded by Duo for so doing, I wrote 'This new haircut is a fright!' It's an informal term frequently used in these parts, and seems to fit nicely with the French version we were given.

February 18, 2018

CloudeAytr

Why does the new male voice pronounce the "e" on the end of "cette" and many other words?

Looking up cette on forvo shows three people from France pronouncing it just as "set" and one person from Belgium with negative votes who is pronouncing it "setter"

November 19, 2015

MaxwellSchneider

It's characteristic of a Southern French accent to pronounce final e's: rose as "roz-euh", cette as "sett-euh", être as "etr-euh"

December 29, 2015

ThomasGabr13

'that new haircut is a disaster' is also acceptable

January 29, 2018

jonjon737

"This new hairdo is a horror." Why do you not like this duolingo?

October 3, 2015

n6zs

The French word for "a hairdo" is "une coiffure". But I'll bet that doesn't come as a complete surprise to you.

April 10, 2016

Adlenz

Why "hairdo" is not accepted as a valid word for "haircut"

October 5, 2015

MrAgtuma

Because haircut is the the way or style the hair is cut, while hairdo is the way it is arranged or worn. They could be used interchangeably in some cases though.

October 9, 2015

n6zs

Because they are different things. A haircut is "une coupe de cheveux" and a hairdo is "une coiffure".

April 10, 2016

bjogden59

cut of hair

January 8, 2016

n6zs

"Coupe de cheveux" = haircut (is natural English), "cut of hair" is a word-for-word translation, but people don't normally use such an expression. English speakers say "haircut".

April 10, 2016

Huy_Ngo

It is literally "cut of hair" so I felt like "WTF?"

May 28, 2017

n6zs

Literal translations sometimes work but in natural English, it's a haircut.

September 28, 2017

Huy_Ngo

Yea, I mean, when I see such a long phrase, I usually translate each word, et voilà, "cut of hair", then I delete that whole thing and put haircut in its place.

January 30, 2018

SageHamilton

why is there an une in this sentence? so the sentence means: this new haircut is A horrible???

June 17, 2017

n6zs

"Une horreur" is a noun in French. Even so, English speakers would not generally say it's "a horror". It does not translate directly in the same way that "J'ai soif" is not translated as "I have thirst". Cette coupe de cheveux, c'est une horreur" = That new haircut is awful!

September 28, 2017

vinnstrs

I just got a new haircut today, and I agree with Duolingo

February 3, 2018

LadyOfLies

can "is a horror" be used instead of "is horrible"?

June 3, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.