1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Nøyaktig hvor er du?"

"Nøyaktig hvor er du?"

Translation:Exactly where are you?

September 30, 2015

17 Comments


UtkarshSyng

Would akkurat work here?


grydolva

Akkurat would rather be about time in addition to accuracy, nøyaktig is more a general term for something precise and exact. They are often interchangeable though, but not together with where. If the question was When, both should be fine.


OsoGegenHest

I really wouldn't place it there in English.

  • Where exactly are you?

  • Where are you, exactly?


SanctMinimalicen

On the contrary, English would could it in any of the three positions. The colour of the sentence changes slightly, so tone of voice would be important:

"Exactly where are you?" - I hear this being said with surprise, annoyance, impatience or demandingness, typically, with heavy stress on "where".

"Where are you, exactly?" - This seems to me to put emphasis on the "exactly", which, in my ears, communicates a desire for very specific, detailed responses.

"Where exactly are you?" - This one is far more neutral, with no particular stress. It's the most natural phrasing to my ears for a normal, unloaded question.


Josh_Overlien

So many dialects of English, though, in the US alone. I've used 'exactly where are you' in a sentence before. In fact, I've used a combination of different placements of the word, including the two examples you gave. (from Wisconsin)


sdalle

The verb here is in 3rd position. Is this an exception to the V-2 rule?


grydolva

"Exactly" distorts the ruling a bit as it is not necessary for the meaning. You can put it both after where and at the end of the sentence and it still means the same (both languages, actually).


m.g.doyle

I think of "nøyaktig hvor" as being a single element, making the verb the second element. "Tell me not just where, but exactly where, you are."


Dakota_Marz

in the word "noeyaktig" why does the Y not sound like a Y but rather it favors a J, is this because the word is a loan word or...?


grydolva

I fully understand your question, with our diphtongs and compounded words a lot of the conjoining letters often change character. An island, "en øy" is the exact same sound. It's a diphtong and one sound.

It's a compunded word originally from German, related to "nøye" and the add-on "-aktig" (-ish) which can be added to several words ("blåaktig" = blueish).


Dakota_Marz

Tusen takk. plus i feel dumb i knew øy was a dipthong and sounded like uhy


Ghayth90

Where are you exactly? was considered wrong...


Deliciae

It's accepted on our end.


amf939

I vote "Where exaclty are you?" (From Australia)


nikola_plavac

Can we say also "Hvor er du nøyaktig"?


Kryssz90

Shouldn't it be "Exactly where you are"?


SimonDurk

Wouldn't that be "Nøyaktig hvor du er", as in "stay exactly where you are!"

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.