"Nøyaktig hvor er du?"

Translation:Exactly where are you?

3 years ago

13 Comments


KyssKyllingen

Would akkurat work here?

3 years ago

grydolva

Akkurat would rather be about time in addition to accuracy, nøyaktig is more a general term for something precise and exact. They are often interchangeable though, but not together with where. If the question was When, both should be fine.

3 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

I really wouldn't place it there in English.

  • Where exactly are you?

  • Where are you, exactly?

2 years ago

SanctMinimalicen
SanctMinimalicen

On the contrary, English would could it in any of the three positions. The colour of the sentence changes slightly, so tone of voice would be important:

"Exactly where are you?" - I hear this being said with surprise, annoyance, impatience or demandingness, typically, with heavy stress on "where".

"Where are you, exactly?" - This seems to me to put emphasis on the "exactly", which, in my ears, communicates a desire for very specific, detailed responses.

"Where exactly are you?" - This one is far more neutral, with no particular stress. It's the most natural phrasing to my ears for a normal, unloaded question.

2 years ago

Josh_Overlien

So many dialects of English, though, in the US alone. I've used 'exactly where are you' in a sentence before. In fact, I've used a combination of different placements of the word, including the two examples you gave. (from Wisconsin)

5 months ago

Dakota_Marz

in the word "noeyaktig" why does the Y not sound like a Y but rather it favors a J, is this because the word is a loan word or...?

2 years ago

grydolva

I fully understand your question, with our diphtongs and compounded words a lot of the conjoining letters often change character. An island, "en øy" is the exact same sound. It's a diphtong and one sound.

It's a compunded word originally from German, related to "nøye" and the add-on "-aktig" (-ish) which can be added to several words ("blåaktig" = blueish).

2 years ago

Dakota_Marz

Tusen takk. plus i feel dumb i knew øy was a dipthong and sounded like uhy

2 years ago

sdalle

The verb here is in 3rd position. Is this an exception to the V-2 rule?

2 years ago

grydolva

"Exactly" distorts the ruling a bit as it is not necessary for the meaning. You can put it both after where and at the end of the sentence and it still means the same (both languages, actually).

2 years ago

m.g.doyle

I think of "nøyaktig hvor" as being a single element, making the verb the second element. "Tell me not just where, but exactly where, you are."

1 year ago

Ghayth90

Where are you exactly? was considered wrong...

10 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's accepted on our end.

10 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.