"I am eating pasta with cheese."

Translation:Peynirli makarna yiyorum.

3 years ago

7 Comments


ErikRempe
ErikRempe

Is "Makarna peynirli yiyorum." accepted?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope. Remember, modifiers always precede the things they modify. "which pasta?" -- "pasta with cheese"

Otherwise it is an adverb and wouldn't make too much sense with this verb tense. :)

3 years ago

ErikRempe
ErikRempe

So my sentence above would mean "I am eating the pasta cheesy"? (Cheesy on the way I'm eating) Haha :)

3 years ago

kpelle27
kpelle27

Wait, but there was definitely a sentence like 'Çorbayı tuzlu yiyor'. How is this different?

6 months ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

The rules change a bit when we're dealing with a specific/direct object (i.e. accusative case). I made an attempt to explain this HERE.

I couldn't find an official source, so I did my best :-)

1 month ago

Hephaestus1999
Hephaestus1999

why does the order change so much with almost the same translations?

1 month ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

I made a long post about this in a similar sentence HERE. Maybe that will help explain things :-)

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.