Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am eating pasta with cheese."

Translation:Peynirli makarna yiyorum.

2 years ago

5 Comments


ErikRempe
ErikRempe

Is "Makarna peynirli yiyorum." accepted?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope. Remember, modifiers always precede the things they modify. "which pasta?" -- "pasta with cheese"

Otherwise it is an adverb and wouldn't make too much sense with this verb tense. :)

2 years ago

ErikRempe
ErikRempe

So my sentence above would mean "I am eating the pasta cheesy"? (Cheesy on the way I'm eating) Haha :)

2 years ago

kpelle27
kpelle27

Wait, but there was definitely a sentence like 'Çorbayı tuzlu yiyor'. How is this different?

4 months ago

Hephaestus1999
Hephaestus1999

why does the order change so much with almost the same translations?

1 week ago