"I am eating pasta with cheese."

Translation:Peynirli makarna yiyorum.

3 years ago

8 Comments


ErikRempe
ErikRempe

Is "Makarna peynirli yiyorum." accepted?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope. Remember, modifiers always precede the things they modify. "which pasta?" -- "pasta with cheese"

Otherwise it is an adverb and wouldn't make too much sense with this verb tense. :)

3 years ago

ErikRempe
ErikRempe

So my sentence above would mean "I am eating the pasta cheesy"? (Cheesy on the way I'm eating) Haha :)

3 years ago

kpelle27
kpelle27

Wait, but there was definitely a sentence like 'Çorbayı tuzlu yiyor'. How is this different?

8 months ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

The rules change a bit when we're dealing with a specific/direct object (i.e. accusative case). I made an attempt to explain this HERE.

I couldn't find an official source, so I did my best :-)

3 months ago

Hephaestus1999
Hephaestus1999

why does the order change so much with almost the same translations?

4 months ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

I made a long post about this in a similar sentence HERE. Maybe that will help explain things :-)

3 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"I am eating pasta with cheese." Translation: Peynirli makarna yiyorum.

Poor Turkish Cypriot meal when I was a child. Whole chicken with hairs singed off on the gas hob. Cut a lemon in half & dip in sea salt. Rub chicken all over with lemon & salt. Boil for twenty minutes to release chicken broth. Roast chicken in oven. Delicious chicken broth infused with lemon & salt. Add "Knorr" chicken cube & butter to chicken broth. Cook pasta in chicken broth. Delicious. This relates to topic question: Grate Cypriot "Hellim" cheese & mix in dried flaked mint with course ground black pepper. Only use fingers to break off roast chicken pieces. Serve pasta with some chicken broth & lots of cheese.

Only a Cypriot Turk would know this recipe as I watched my mother & helped her in the kitchen (mukfak) as a child.

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.