1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I am eating pasta with chees…

"I am eating pasta with cheese."

Translation:Peynirli makarna yiyorum.

September 30, 2015

7 Comments


ErikRempe

Is "Makarna peynirli yiyorum." accepted?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope. Remember, modifiers always precede the things they modify. "which pasta?" -- "pasta with cheese"

Otherwise it is an adverb and wouldn't make too much sense with this verb tense. :)


kpelle27

Wait, but there was definitely a sentence like 'Çorbayı tuzlu yiyor'. How is this different?


Yomalyn

The rules change a bit when we're dealing with a specific/direct object (i.e. accusative case). I made an attempt to explain this HERE.

I couldn't find an official source, so I did my best :-)


ErikRempe

So my sentence above would mean "I am eating the pasta cheesy"? (Cheesy on the way I'm eating) Haha :)


Hephaestus1999

why does the order change so much with almost the same translations?


Yomalyn

I made a long post about this in a similar sentence HERE. Maybe that will help explain things :-)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.