"Artık eve seninle beraber gidiyorum."

Translation:From now on, I am going home with you.

3 years ago

7 Comments


ErikRempe
ErikRempe

Is "beraber" optional?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

In this sentence, yes.

3 years ago

dannyreg
dannyreg

Teşekkürler, I had the same question!

1 year ago

LanguageFriend

Couldn't "Artık" mean "now" in this case?

That would be: Now, I am going home together with you.

1 month ago

veeless
veeless

I wonder this as well.

What part of this sentence changes the action from currently to currently but also in the future I am going home with you?

Is it an error or do I misunderstand something?

3 weeks ago

LanguageFriend

"Artık" means "Now" or "From now on". So I think both translations are possible.

3 weeks ago

veeless
veeless

Thanks for the explanation. My confusion came when I translated this sentence as, “Now I am going home with you.” and Duolingo counted my translation as incorrect and then corrected my translation to say “From now on . . .” instead. So in this instance I would have been correct I guess.

3 weeks ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.