1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Artık eve seninle beraber gi…

"Artık eve seninle beraber gidiyorum."

Translation:From now on, I am going home with you.

September 30, 2015

7 Comments


ErikRempe

Is "beraber" optional?


AlexinNotTurkey

In this sentence, yes.


dannyreg

Teşekkürler, I had the same question!


LanguageFriend

Couldn't "Artık" mean "now" in this case?

That would be: Now, I am going home together with you.


veeless

I wonder this as well.

What part of this sentence changes the action from currently to currently but also in the future I am going home with you?

Is it an error or do I misunderstand something?


LanguageFriend

"Artık" means "Now" or "From now on". So I think both translations are possible.


veeless

Thanks for the explanation. My confusion came when I translated this sentence as, “Now I am going home with you.” and Duolingo counted my translation as incorrect and then corrected my translation to say “From now on . . .” instead. So in this instance I would have been correct I guess.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.