Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Йому було сумно вчора."

Translation:He was sad yesterday.

3 years ago

6 Comments


zchale6
zchale6

Why is the phrase in this form, and not as "Він був сумний вчора"

3 years ago

buddhist_monkey

Your translation is also correct

2 years ago

steampunkgiraffe
steampunkgiraffePlus

what case is Йому part of?

1 year ago

jdc2179

I believe it's dative here.

1 year ago

nadine29

Why було?

10 months ago

jdc2179

I think a little translation would be something like "It was sad to/for him yesterday." So, було refers to 'it.' However, the meaning translates to "He was sad yesterday," which is the source of confusion, since the subject changes between the literal and figurative translations.

10 months ago