1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Йому було сумно вчора."

"Йому було сумно вчора."

Translation:He was sad yesterday.

September 30, 2015

6 Comments


zchale6

Why is the phrase in this form, and not as "Він був сумний вчора"


buddhist_monkey

Your translation is also correct


steampunkgiraffe

what case is Йому part of?


jdc2179

I believe it's dative here.


jdc2179

I think a little translation would be something like "It was sad to/for him yesterday." So, було refers to 'it.' However, the meaning translates to "He was sad yesterday," which is the source of confusion, since the subject changes between the literal and figurative translations.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.