"Йому було сумно вчора."

Translation:He was sad yesterday.

September 30, 2015

6 Comments


zchale6

Why is the phrase in this form, and not as "Він був сумний вчора"

September 30, 2015

buddhist_monkey

Your translation is also correct

December 20, 2015

steampunkgiraffe
Plus

what case is Йому part of?

May 11, 2017

jdc2179

I believe it's dative here.

August 2, 2017

nadine29

Why було?

December 3, 2017

jdc2179

I think a little translation would be something like "It was sad to/for him yesterday." So, було refers to 'it.' However, the meaning translates to "He was sad yesterday," which is the source of confusion, since the subject changes between the literal and figurative translations.

December 3, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.