"À plus tard !"

Translation:See you later!

January 4, 2013

94 Comments


mpawlo

I think we need a human to pronounce this. S again should be silent. Very much appreciated with the fluents in French teaching us that you could say also "à plus" in spoken language. Would be nice if Duolingo added this as an extra feature. I love this anyway .-)

April 25, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

It can be done by a computer, the only wrong thing that's for this sentence, it makes the confusion between "plus" and "à plus" and "à plus tard".

April 25, 2014

Elisa78731

je réponds en français, car je fais l'arbre à l'envers. oui la prononciation de "plus" est mauvaise, en français, on ne prononce pas le S !

January 2, 2018

Sitesurf

The working language here is English. Since you are doing the reverse tree, your English should be good enough to comment in English. This extra training is one of the main benefits of doing the reverse tree.

January 4, 2018

Elisa78731

Sorry, I will speak in English here. I was afraid to make mistakes, and I have written in french.My English is still bad.........(level 15........A little level). I am doing the reverse tree because I am curious.

January 4, 2018

Sitesurf

And your curiosity will be rewarded, I am sure! Your English is not bad at all, and it will improve constantly if you keep on posting on the forums.

I was afraid of making mistakes and wrote in French.... a low level...

January 6, 2018

Elisa78731

Thanks very much

January 6, 2018

fleeny

Hello Elisa. Can you explain to me in English what the "Reverse Tree" is ?? Are you going backwards ??

January 7, 2018

Elisa78731

I am trying to explain in English. I am French and I have finished the English tree. Now, I am doing a new tree, I say that I am a English ( but it is false) and I am learning French. I continue always the English tree. I am doing two trees.

January 8, 2018

Sitesurf

The Reverse Tree teaches English to French speakers.

January 8, 2018

SergioAndr541505

Don't be afraid being curious! Me gusta el francés porque tiene semejanzas de inglés y español

October 9, 2018

SergioAndr541505

I am Colombian so,i speak spanish and put English as my native language and you see! I am thinking in English

October 9, 2018

Jaco24977

J'étais très content de la réponse française car le fait que je comprenne cela prouve que Duolingo fonctionne bien

January 26, 2019

Jaco24977

J'étais très content de la réponse française car le fait que je comprenne cela prouve que Duolingo fonctionne bien

January 26, 2019

snood1205

I assume duolingo pronounces the s here because it only has one stored pronuncation for plus. There are times were the s is pronounced in plus.

February 20, 2013

n6zs

The female voice still pronounces the "s" (incorrectly) here in "à plus tard". The male voice does not pronounce the "s" (correct). It took more than two years to get the second voice added so don't expect that the first one is going to be fixed immediately. Just be aware that in this expression, the "s" is silent.

May 6, 2016

eviep1712

It'll pronounce it like that as the computer which they use to produce the sounds which make up the words wouldn't know how to do the silent letters. It would see it as 'plus', and therefore would say it as plus.

October 28, 2017

Krezyle

What is the difference between "à plus tard" and "à bientôt?"

January 30, 2014

RiverLark

I think "à plus tard" is generally taken to mean that you actually know you'll see someone later on that same day, whereas "à bientôt" is closer in meaning to "until next time".

May 24, 2016

Paul_in_Victoria

That's a nice distinction! Thanks. And of course, in colloquial English, "see you later" doesn't necessarily mean that you are seeing that person again.

June 17, 2016

JTea

Nearly equivalent to, "See you later" and "See you soon"in English. That's the difference.

January 30, 2014

dnwdl

I need a more literal understanding of this phrase. I didn't put 'see you later' as there don't appear to be equivalent words (although it has the same meaning), I guessed 'until next time' and it was marked as correct...

August 23, 2015

Jackjon

It is an idiom, Dnwdl. A=At/To, Plus=More, Tard=Late(r) but it translates to, or more correctly is interpreted as "See You Later" where "See" isn't in the phrase and neither is "You". It's an idiom.

August 23, 2015

Sitesurf

The adverb "plus" is (among other things) used to build comparative adjectives or adverbs.

"Tard" is an adverb, which translates to the adverb "late".

"Plus tard" is the comparative for "tard" as "later" is the comparative for "late".

"à" + a future date (week day, date or notion of time) mean "until" or "see you" + future date: à demain = see you/until tomorrow.

à plus tard = see you later / until later

June 22, 2017

JoaquinSos

I saw a flash card that said "Pouvez-vous parler plus lentement? " the translation was "can you speak slower?" im a bit confused, does "plus" have to do with time? Thanks :)

August 19, 2015

PatrickJaye

@JoaquinSos

In your example "plus" = "more".

"Pouvez-vous parler plus lentement" = "Can you speak more slowly".

August 19, 2015

spanish.waffles

Can you use "À plus" for a more slang way, like "See ya!"?

April 1, 2016

Jackjon

@Spanish Waffles. Yes. But in that case the "s" of Plus is sounded.

April 1, 2016

Mika587526

They never explain anything so this was pure guessing.

April 30, 2016

Jackjon

Hi Mika and a warm welcome to this, a community site. Yes Duo will indeed "spring" things on you. Four things, if I may suggest: 1) Always read the "Tips and Notes" at the start of each lesson's task. 2) have a quality Fr/Eng dictionary to hand. 3) Have an English grammar book as well as a French one to hand. 4) Always, always read these threads. If you ignore and bypass the crap irreverent, pointless posts and clutter, you'll learn as much from these as from the lessons themselves. With respect, et Bonne chance, votre ami, JJ

April 30, 2016

AisaMuffin

for the correct pronunciation click the link below: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ews7morEQ2I

February 4, 2017

its.rns

Soo many different words for 'You' I wish there was manual or something for basics.

May 3, 2017

Jackjon

Not so many, Rohan. Just Tu and Vous. Tu is always singular and is friendly/intimate, applied to friends, family, a child, a pet and is informal. Vous, as singular is used to be polite, for someone your unfamiliar with and to address a person in authority. Vous is also plural for both. Like you all. So that's only two words for You. Not so many really.

May 3, 2017

Dore.m

C'est vrai! Thinking about too many "you" in Russian, ты, вы, вас, тебя......

March 30, 2018

gitchiest

I am from Northern Ontario, Canada. I speak English, but French is very common. I have grown up listening to it and had 13 years of French classes in school. I had never heard this saying until I started taking this course for fun to practice my French. Maybe I am not learning the minutia of the language as a casual user but I feel we always use à bientôt for see you later. No distinction between see you soon vs see you later. Any Franco Ontarians out there? Can you confirm or deny this for me?

January 28, 2017

MaggiePye

In Québec, à plus tard is common enough.

May 23, 2017

ourun

I am not even a native french speaker. My father is. I already knew this phrase, and it is NOT a 'plus' tard. The s is completely silent. Please do not pronounce the damn s.

October 2, 2017

Madhav_Malhotra

I still am not sure in which context it should be pronounced "ploo" and in which it should be pronounced "ploo(s)", because I hear the same people pronounce it both ways.

October 24, 2017

Jackjon

OK Carclub. When we say A Plus Tard it is "Ploo." But when we shorten it to just A Plus we pronounce it A Ploos. Don't ask why, the French are as weird as the rest of us. (Noah you are a tad mistaken with this one mate.)

October 24, 2017

NoahS2003

How I understand it, you pronounce the s before a vowel or an h.

October 24, 2017

OlumideAde7

I seriously love French!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

October 29, 2017

ooglyboogl1

"s" should not be pronounced in the word "plus"

November 1, 2017

Murkelino

Ikr, I reported it.

January 11, 2018

SlimThiccQ2

A+ nerd

November 7, 2017

Ruthienan

What's the difference between a plus and a plus tard?

March 29, 2013

dcall498

"A plus tard" is the formal way of saying "See you later", while "a plus" has the same meaning but is very informal and only used with people you are very familiar with.

December 31, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

à plus. Don't confuse with the verb "to have" (=a, without accent)

April 25, 2014

TwilightSp3

It's hard sometimes!!!

May 20, 2016

caylagao

Is the d silent as well? It sounds like she's not pronouncing the d :/

December 21, 2013

Sue102

The previous question asked me to translate "Yes, see you later." I wrote, "Oui, a plus tard," and was marked wrong. But this question clearly translates "A plus tard" as see you later. I believe it should be correct, and interchangeable with "A bientot."

October 28, 2014

PatrickJaye

@Sue102

"À plus tard" = "see you later"

"À bientôt" = "see you soon".

So they are not strictly interchangeable.

October 29, 2014

itsusurrou

i wrote down this ; "c u l8r"

yo man ❤❤❤❤❤❤ why me

November 27, 2016

bigpapa201

4

September 14, 2017

MeethiJamb

Great!!

October 18, 2017

pearlandel

Am i suppose to write it in English or french(Suis-je censé écrire cela en anglais ou en français)

October 29, 2017

Sitesurf

The same sentence can be used for various exercises. But instructions are given with each type of exercise.

October 30, 2017

sierra185464

i got it rit but it said i got it rong

November 30, 2017

Alexandrieana

I'm not quite certain on how to tell if someone is learning a certain language or not, but I would like to point out to the people out there learning English that two words in @sierra185464 post are spelt wrong. Its is not spelt rit, but right, and not rong, but wrong. I apologise if I offended you, I just want to make sure people out there are getting the correct information.

September 16, 2018

scouttf2

i accidentaly pressed submit too soon

December 11, 2017

Murkelino

See you should be accepted as well!

January 11, 2018

Jackjon

Hello Murkelino, See You=A Plus not A Plus Tard.

January 12, 2018

SampurnaBa18

A means 'has' how can it mean see you

January 30, 2018

Jackjon

Hello Sampurna. A plus tard is idiomatic. Word-for-word, translates to At more later. It does mean See you later. Instead of translating, sometimes we must Interpret. This is why people who translate at International conferences are called "Interpreters" not translators. Bonne chance dans le futur, JJ.

January 30, 2018

1000mun

Sampurna, this is not the same "a". You are referring to "a" as 3rd person singular form of the verb avoir. But "a" in "A plus tard" is a preposition. Not to be confused with the form of verb avoir.

July 1, 2018

Leilani851800

they should add "see ya"

February 2, 2018

Jackjon

Why? Leilan. On a language learning site? Why teach street slang? Anyroad See Ya=A Plus not A Plus Tard. You will learn that French=French. Not Southern Noah Webster's American.

February 2, 2018

KahlilRobe

it says the b word

February 8, 2018

total_fanboy

this is exactly what i said and i am getting angry at duolingo for counting every single question like this wrong because of my accent! im trying very hard!!!

February 11, 2018

dassi657206

Is plus see and tard later ???

February 13, 2018

Jackjon

No, Dassi. Word-for-word a plus tard=At more Late and so the phrase is a tad idiomatic. Idioms are confusing; in English we have "Keeping Mum" which does not mean looking after one's mother. It means remaining silent or holding a secret.

February 13, 2018

marie612457

I got it right :) anyway I cant wait to get bon at french

March 1, 2018

jeepzuke13

I thought "see you later" was "À toute à l'heure". Am I confused because of an informal/formal difference?

March 7, 2018

Sigira0

à plusse tard :-D

April 16, 2018

Jan999975

Hhhm

April 21, 2018

AlexanderM550936

Every night...

May 8, 2018

sudhanshus261269

Good one

May 16, 2018

Life_is_simple

The "s" in "plus" should be silent. Who makes these recordings?

May 19, 2018

CGray17

The 'S' in plus aught to be silent.

May 30, 2018

Kamari239676

See you soon and see you later are the same thing

June 20, 2018

Sitesurf

No, they are not.

"A plus tard/see you later" suggests "sometime today".

"A bientôt/see you soon" suggests "anytime in the future".

June 20, 2018

Cat359104

Ok my little hint: tard is close to tardy. If you are tardy you are running late. Tard = later

June 21, 2018

Edwardgfm

Doesn't "a" stands for has? What does "À" stands for?

July 5, 2018

lol946362

Ahhh

July 5, 2018

Thomas373540

That is an informal way of text speech. We don't want people trying to learn english to see abbreviations and think that they are the right way to speak.

July 29, 2018

Jorvyn

Is it possible to say see you never?

July 31, 2018

MerryChris3

Later! was accepted.

August 11, 2018

Vitani16

I put see you soon as a translation but got it wrong and the correctionwas see you later. I dont get it

August 18, 2018

Sitesurf

"soon" is "bientôt"

"late" is "tard" and "later" is "plus tard".

See you soon = à bientôt

See you later : à plus tard.

August 18, 2018

viv156221

The S should not be pronounced

August 28, 2018

AnnikaNorris

What's the literal meaning if each word? Also, when would you pronounce the "s" in "plus" and when would you not?

September 24, 2018

Sitesurf

à = to
plus = more
tard = late

The ending S in "plus" is mute.

September 25, 2018

GerleiAnna

Silent s please!!!

January 24, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.