"A localidade"

Translation:The locality

January 4, 2013

31 Comments


lingo.berry

This sentence should be removed

December 30, 2014

hburdon

How about location?

March 16, 2014

TiagoMoita_PT

No, that would be "local / localização"

March 18, 2014

BruceWelmerink

Tiago, I think we should be able to use "location" because that is our normal word. "locality" is possible, but not used in every-day English; at least not in the US. perhaps in in the UK. I think we should be focusing on normal language, not specific at this level of learning.

February 18, 2015

TTCostaDC

Bruce, as I mention, below, I think "locale".. like smaller than region but larger than location?

December 21, 2015

ph516503

Locality isn't used much in the UK either.

February 20, 2017

brom4880

I agree - "the location" we say very commonly more than the locality or the place

March 2, 2018

bcouch

Place is listed as one of the definitions yet is not accepted.

January 4, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

Who even says "locality" in English?

January 8, 2013

kmdouglass

Agreed. "Locality" is rarely used in English.

March 6, 2013

lingo.berry

I didn't even know it was a real word.

November 10, 2014

Lingodingle

Real estate sales people like it for emphasizing the advantages of buying into that area.

March 20, 2013

circumbendibus

I do! Handy in advanced maths.

May 6, 2014

legatrix

Agreed

January 12, 2013

MauriceTra1

Location is a much better translation than locality. I disagree with locality.

December 28, 2015

grayfox117

Locality huh...

February 21, 2013

AlexTheTutor

Yes.. maybe some people having certain specific jobs would say "locality" like.. military personnel.. scientists..

March 29, 2013

mattttw

I'm a scientist and I've never used the word locality

October 17, 2016

bernd2016

Why not The location.? Dictionaries like dict.cc translat it this way.

March 20, 2017

Kajo76

Yeah, strange... My PT-BR/EN dictionary only says: localidade -> place; site

Looking for locality in the Oxford Advanced Learners Dictionary brought this up: http://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english/locality?q=locality

the area that surrounds the place you are in or are talking about (synonym: vicinity) - people living in the locality of the power station
- There is no airport in the locality.

the place where somebody/something exists
- We talk of the brain as the locality of thought.
- The birds are found in over 70 different localities.

Also interesting, but more for people who know French or Latin:
Word Origin
- early 17th cent.: from French localité or late Latin localitas, from localis ‘relating to a place’, from Latin locus ‘place’.

May 11, 2017

Meeg757591

As others have said locality is not a commonly used word in English. I thought "locale" if this can refer to an establishment like a restaurant (am I right about that?)

March 2, 2018

Ansellmus

Wouldn't 'venue' work as translation as well?

April 19, 2014

TiagoMoita_PT

I don't think so. I would translate that as "local".

April 21, 2014

RadeRadovanovic

Why not "location"?

May 6, 2014

TiagoMoita_PT

Please see my reply to hburdon.

May 7, 2014

stt02061

Hi TiagoMoita_PT. Seems like duo accepts location because I just used it in an another sentence with localidade. So does it make location an actual translation for it or is a duo's bug? Thank you!

May 9, 2014

TiagoMoita_PT

I would say bug. But I'm not a linguist, and this might be different in BP. But you can't go wrong with: location > local locality, locale > localidade

May 14, 2014

EquanimousLingo
Plus

I am military and never use this word. We say in the area, the area of interest, location of interest, target area or area of operations..

April 4, 2017

FernandoSato

In Portuguese, "localidade" is usually a synonym of "local". E.g.: "Ela adorou o local / a localidade" ("She loved the location / neighborhood.").

As in English, "localidade" is not a very common word and it would sound strange to define a more specific location (as in the body, for instance). E.g.: "Este é o melhor local para minha tatuagem!" ("This is the best spot for my tattoo!".

March 25, 2018

nDXNK

How about "the area"?

July 6, 2018

FernandoSato

There is a cognate for this: "área"...

July 7, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.