1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "If we meet this evening, I w…

"If we meet this evening, I will cook soup for you."

Translation:Bu akşam buluşursak, sana çorba pişiririm.

September 30, 2015

25 Comments


Ehsan_Mehmed

Why not pişireceğim?


GregoryLCh

I think the answer to that is, because they made a mistake - specifically, when they started with this Turkish sentence they made the wrong translation to English, and then reversed the pair. I think the Turkish is what was intended, but doesn't correspond to the English.

I've added a long comment to this post with my current understanding of this, after reviewing the reference material. More clarification is needed.


DarynKJohn

Why not tanışisak (or have i made up a word). Im finding these sections very hard to grasp now! I hope it'll all click together at some point!


AlexinNotTurkey

"tanışmak: is the meet for the first time (like the Carly Rae Jepsen song -- Hey, I just met you...)

"buluşmak" is to meet (with) someone that you presumably already know :)

You wouldn't really utter this to someone you haven't met.


DarynKJohn

Thanks for your help :)


skstudio

Can it be "bu akşam seninle buluşacaksam, sana çorba paşiririm?"


Selcen_Ozturk

no. Conditionals are really difficult to explain. But you need aorist here.

"buluşacaksam" in such a sentence could only be used in some rare cases. It is sort of hypothetical; for example my secretary arranges my schedule and I have no idea what she planned for me. So if one of the things she planned is that I meet you tonight, then I could say this. I hope it helps a bit. You don't really need to learn this part actually just stick to aorist :)


Salih_Dz.

Strange is the usage of the aorist here when this sentence doesn't remind at some accustomed daily action.. For me it is something that they are experiencing for the first time, and I would never remember to use the aorist here. Man where I am wrong now?


GregoryLCh

The grammatical notes do not address the correct pairing of tenses, for various kinds of conditional, which is the essential point, and differs radically in Turkish and English. But there is an analysis on
the reference page

If you look at the pattern [aorist present] -> [present], that page gives two examples. These are

(1) Erken varırsanız, beklemelisiniz.

If you arrive early, you will have to wait.

(2) Erken varırsanız, beklersiniz.

If you were to arrive early [If you arrived early], you would have to wait.

(The English has an error on the reference page at this point.)

According to that model the sentence

Bu akşam buluşursak, sana çorba pişiririm

has the second form and means

If we met this evening I would make you soup.

while the sentence

Bu akşam buluşursak, sana çorba pişiriyorum

would mean

If I meet you tonight then I will cook you soup.

Now it's possible that the reference page is wrong, or that I am misreading it, but it is clear that according to all the information we have available, the Turkish and English do not correspond in this exercise, and that the grammatical notes offer no guidance on the essential points.

Another example from DuoLingo

Yakışıklı arkadaşı hızlıca buraya varsa herkes mutlu olacak.

If his handsome friend quickly arrives here, everyone will be happy.

(Should have been

If his handsome friend arrives here quickly, everyone will be happy.

but close enough.)


Salih_Dz.

Thanks for this detailed information, but it's still difficult to get all these rules, and there is not enough support, but I am not mad of course as the course is free. But as I am repeating the course from the beginning it's easier and easier. I believe that this lesson and the ongoing lessons that comes after this one are difficult to comprehend on your own, but I will not quit. I will try to watch some Turkish series with my householders, as the Turkish series flooded the television here in Bosnia :)


stargazza

I keep getting my benis and senis mixed up with my banas and sanas! So, my question is - would I still be understood and allowance made for me being a foreigner?


AlexinNotTurkey

If you are around a patient Turk who has been around foreigners speaking Turkish before, you will be understood for sure. :)


DarynKJohn

What's a patient Turk Alex? :p


maryam338945

All the Turks I've met have been really patient! :)


stargazza

Thanks Alexin, that's nice to hear. It's a bit like when a Turk says "Your country nice" or "You handsome man" (I wish) - I know what they mean and whether it's a question or a statement by the tone of their voice. I guess I'm a patient Englishmen. :)


AlexinNotTurkey

In general, English speakers tend to be pretty tolerant of people who are not good at English (we have a lot of exposure to "bad" English all the time, whether in real life or in the media). Turks are a different bunch :)


ravazzata

Please,why your dictionary says pisiregesim?And after Duo says : wrong


DonaldLeBeau

I don't see why the aorist tense is used here. It's not a repeated action. Or it doesn't seem to be. It's a one-time promise of soup: this evening. "...buluşsak...pişireceğim"...no?


Ashkan_Salehi_70

"bu akşamDA buluşursak" neden doğru değil?


amberdaro

As a native English speaker, I would never use the verb "cook" with "soup". It should be "make". (This is referring to the English translation, obviously.)


markaragnossith

Just so nobody gets their English confused by this, as another native English speaker I have often used the verb "to cook" referring to "soup".

Nowhere can I find a reliable source that even mentions whether the verb one would use was "cook" or "make", but I have found many examples from grammar forums using both "make soup" and "cook soup" (the posts themselves were about other grammar topics than this one). Merriam Webster defines the verb "to cook" as "to prepare food for eating especially by means of heat", which would definitely apply to soup.

All-in-all, this seems to come down to dialect rather than an actual rule. Feel free to use either "cook" or "make" when referring to preparing a soup.


DonaldLeBeau

I would say 'heat up' soup. ;)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started