1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Er du nær å få deg jobb?"

"Er du nær å deg jobb?"

Translation:Are you close to getting a job?

September 30, 2015

18 Comments


FLchick

A question asked by mothers all over the world.


Katyusha1410

is "nær" pronounced correctly in this sentence? sounds weird to me.


Deliciae

No, it sounds weird to me as well.


Burd1e

Is, "Are you close to getting your job?" not correct? I figured that was it because it says "deg job"


SanctMinimalicen

"deg" doesn't function as a possessive, so it wouldn't communicate "your job". Rather, it seems (to me) that it's making the verb reflexive--like in English where we'd say "Are you close to getting yourself a job" or "are you close to finding yourself a job."


m.g.doyle

Would omiting "deg" be acceptable? The English sentence works either way.


Salahara

Why not "en jobb?"


katzenjammerfan

is this proper english: to getting??? For me it is to get or getting.


Deliciae

"To" is not an infinitive marker here, it's a part of "close to".


diego4278

Why not en jobb?


RadnorForest

Why do we use 'deg' instead of 'en' in this sentence?


HengLok

Only Odin knows at this point.


AndrsSzala5

Are you close to get yourself a job??????


KitabShah

"Have you got a job yet", feels like a natural translation to me


Ms_World

That holds a slightly different meaning though.


Chris64072

Why is "are you near to getting your job" wrong?


BansRyokan

So basically it’s “are you close to getting yourself a job”? I’m having trouble understanding “å få deg” here, also why don’t we add “en” to “jobb” here?


ClaudiaDour

Why not: ...to get a job?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.