Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Er du nær å få deg jobb?"

Translation:Are you close to getting a job?

2 years ago

9 Comments


Katyusha1410

is "nær" pronounced correctly in this sentence? sounds weird to me.

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

No, it sounds weird to me as well.

2 years ago

Burd1e

Is, "Are you close to getting your job?" not correct? I figured that was it because it says "deg job"

2 years ago

SanctMinimalicen
SanctMinimalicen

"deg" doesn't function as a possessive, so it wouldn't communicate "your job". Rather, it seems (to me) that it's making the verb reflexive--like in English where we'd say "Are you close to getting yourself a job" or "are you close to finding yourself a job."

2 years ago

m.g.doyle

Would omiting "deg" be acceptable? The English sentence works either way.

1 year ago

FLchick
FLchick

A question asked by mothers all over the world.

4 months ago

katzenjammerfan

is this proper english: to getting??? For me it is to get or getting.

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"To" is not an infinitive marker here, it's a part of "close to".

2 years ago

KitabShah

"Have you got a job yet", feels like a natural translation to me

1 month ago