"Er du nær å få deg jobb?"

Translation:Are you close to getting a job?

3 years ago

11 Comments


Katyusha1410

is "nær" pronounced correctly in this sentence? sounds weird to me.

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

No, it sounds weird to me as well.

3 years ago

Burd1e

Is, "Are you close to getting your job?" not correct? I figured that was it because it says "deg job"

2 years ago

SanctMinimalicen
SanctMinimalicen

"deg" doesn't function as a possessive, so it wouldn't communicate "your job". Rather, it seems (to me) that it's making the verb reflexive--like in English where we'd say "Are you close to getting yourself a job" or "are you close to finding yourself a job."

2 years ago

m.g.doyle

Would omiting "deg" be acceptable? The English sentence works either way.

1 year ago

katzenjammerfan

is this proper english: to getting??? For me it is to get or getting.

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"To" is not an infinitive marker here, it's a part of "close to".

2 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

A question asked by mothers all over the world.

7 months ago

KitabShah

"Have you got a job yet", feels like a natural translation to me

4 months ago

AbhilashD.

In English, there must be V1 form after 'to'

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

No. That's a misanalysis of the sentence, for a start. This is '(close to) (getting)', not '(close) (to getting)'. Moreover, 'to' isn't introducing an infinitive here, so no V1.

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.