1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Er du nær å få deg jobb?"

"Er du nær å deg jobb?"

Translation:Are you close to getting a job?

September 30, 2015

18 Comments


Katyusha1410

is "nær" pronounced correctly in this sentence? sounds weird to me.


Deliciae

No, it sounds weird to me as well.


Christoph849207

Nær is not pronounced at all in this sentence, it's totally missing. And it's funny English.


FLchick

A question asked by mothers all over the world.


Burd1e

Is, "Are you close to getting your job?" not correct? I figured that was it because it says "deg job"


SanctMinimalicen

"deg" doesn't function as a possessive, so it wouldn't communicate "your job". Rather, it seems (to me) that it's making the verb reflexive--like in English where we'd say "Are you close to getting yourself a job" or "are you close to finding yourself a job."


m.g.doyle

Would omiting "deg" be acceptable? The English sentence works either way.


katzenjammerfan

is this proper english: to getting??? For me it is to get or getting.


Deliciae

"To" is not an infinitive marker here, it's a part of "close to".


KitabShah

"Have you got a job yet", feels like a natural translation to me


AndrsSzala5

Are you close to get yourself a job??????


natkoba

Yeah that's literal translation and we're overthinking it when turning possessives into English. It should be accepted though as it's not wrong, only uncommon to say unless you want to emphasize certain things about the person...


Salahara

Why not "en jobb?"


iamrichlol

Nope. Thanks, Corona virus!


Chris64072

Why is "are you near to getting your job" wrong?


natkoba

The meaning of that is slightly different and the possession is on the job which is still not "yours". So, "getting your job" might mean a specific one, entitled to that person in advance. Instead, "you" is reflexive pronoun for getting the job, so probably "getting yourself a job" would be accepted.


AbhilashD.

In English, there must be V1 form after 'to'


talideon

No. That's a misanalysis of the sentence, for a start. This is '(close to) (getting)', not '(close) (to getting)'. Moreover, 'to' isn't introducing an infinitive here, so no V1.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.