1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le menu du petit-déjeuner"

"Le menu du petit-déjeuner"

Translation:The breakfast menu

January 4, 2013

13 Comments


NobleJohn

"The breakfast's menu" is wrong, the only valid English answer is "The breakfast menu". The menu doesn't belong to breakfast, it belongs to the restaurant and describes the choices available for breakfast.


Remy

Thanks, fixed!


jupiterrjazz

Le menu de petit-déjeuner. Why du instead of de?


Remy

"Le menu de petit-déjeuner" is not correct in French.

For this sentence "du" is the contraction of "de + le" (literally "The menu of the breakfast").


jupiterrjazz

I guess I'm just confused on why that is. I'll look up the difference between the two.


elephantfresh

Doesn't the first link contradict the answer to this question?

"2. To describe a noun with the de + descriptive noun construction, use de."

Le menu du petit-déjeuner is describing the type of menu isn't it? I'm sure I'm wrong here but curious to know why.


varunk

But, the translation "The menu of breakfast" is not acceptable?


Remy

Because here, "du" is a definite contracted article (= de + le) that means "of the".


PihlaKettunen

Though "The menu of breakfast" is wrong, The menu for breakfast" is correct. Why? Both of them don't include "the".


jwillson

Why is "petit-déjeuner" hyphenated?


Remy

This is a known bug:

  • the noun "petit déjeuner" (= breakfast) should not be hyphenated. We'll fix this soon.
  • the verb "petit-déjeuner" (= to have breakfast) is hyphenated.

Thanks!


jwillson

Ah, ok that makes sense. Thanks Remy!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.