"Le menu du petit-déjeuner"

Translation:The breakfast menu

January 4, 2013

13 Comments


NobleJohn

"The breakfast's menu" is wrong, the only valid English answer is "The breakfast menu". The menu doesn't belong to breakfast, it belongs to the restaurant and describes the choices available for breakfast.

January 4, 2013

Remy

Thanks, fixed!

January 7, 2013

jupiterrjazz

Le menu de petit-déjeuner. Why du instead of de?

February 22, 2013

Remy

"Le menu de petit-déjeuner" is not correct in French.

For this sentence "du" is the contraction of "de + le" (literally "The menu of the breakfast").

February 22, 2013

jupiterrjazz

I guess I'm just confused on why that is. I'll look up the difference between the two.

February 22, 2013

elephantfresh

Doesn't the first link contradict the answer to this question?

"2. To describe a noun with the de + descriptive noun construction, use de."

Le menu du petit-déjeuner is describing the type of menu isn't it? I'm sure I'm wrong here but curious to know why.

December 8, 2014

varunk

But, the translation "The menu of breakfast" is not acceptable?

April 3, 2013

Remy

Because here, "du" is a definite contracted article (= de + le) that means "of the".

April 3, 2013

PihlaKettunen

Though "The menu of breakfast" is wrong, The menu for breakfast" is correct. Why? Both of them don't include "the".

November 23, 2014

jwillson

Why is "petit-déjeuner" hyphenated?

September 25, 2014

Remy

This is a known bug:

  • the noun "petit déjeuner" (= breakfast) should not be hyphenated. We'll fix this soon.
  • the verb "petit-déjeuner" (= to have breakfast) is hyphenated.

Thanks!

September 25, 2014

jwillson

Ah, ok that makes sense. Thanks Remy!

September 26, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.