"Har dere denne kjolen i størrelse førti?"

Translation:Do you have this dress in size forty?

September 30, 2015

11 Comments


Matt.LeCroix

When you're in a shop and you want to ask if they sell/have something, is it most correct to use the plural you (dere)? Thx.

October 17, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

Unless it's a shop entirely run by a single person, "dere" feels more natural to me. However, there's nothing wrong with using "du" either.

October 17, 2018

Matt.LeCroix

Tusen takk.

October 20, 2018

FilipeBorges0

Why isn't "Have you this dress..." an acceptable anser?

March 12, 2016

NilMarkas

If I were to wager a guess, I'd say it's because it just sounds pretty old-fashioned =S Or possibly regional? I can't speak for the entire Anglophone though. "Do you have..." just sounds much more natural ^^

June 23, 2016

bornxlo

Why can't I use the numeral 40? I thought the rule was letters up to a dozen and then it's optional whether to use letters or numerals.

September 4, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

For listening exercises, we're unfortunately only able to accept exactly what was written in the source sentence. Using the numeral isn't wrong, it's just a technical limitation.

March 23, 2017

ghostofthefuture

Please someone explain "Denne" and "Dette". I swear I've done other exercises where "Dette"="This" and "Denne" means "That"

March 23, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

den (m/f) + det (n) = it, that
denne (m/f) + dette (n) = this

March 23, 2017

edoMui

Size 40? Is that a metric thing?

June 25, 2019

beerzoe

It's a European womenswear sizing thing - size 40 = US size 8 = UK size 12. Here's a more detailed chart (I picked Asos at random, but if the link doesn't work, any womenswear retailer who sells international brands will have a conversion chart: https://www.asos.com/infopages/SizeGuide/pgesizechart.aspx )

July 1, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.