1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Har dere denne kjolen i stør…

"Har dere denne kjolen i størrelse førti?"

Translation:Do you have this dress in size forty?

September 30, 2015

17 Comments


Matt.LeCroix

When you're in a shop and you want to ask if they sell/have something, is it most correct to use the plural you (dere)? Thx.


Deliciae

Unless it's a shop entirely run by a single person, "dere" feels more natural to me. However, there's nothing wrong with using "du" either.


FilipeBorges0

Why isn't "Have you this dress..." an acceptable anser?


NilMarkas

If I were to wager a guess, I'd say it's because it just sounds pretty old-fashioned =S Or possibly regional? I can't speak for the entire Anglophone though. "Do you have..." just sounds much more natural ^^


bornxlo

Why can't I use the numeral 40? I thought the rule was letters up to a dozen and then it's optional whether to use letters or numerals.


Deliciae

For listening exercises, we're unfortunately only able to accept exactly what was written in the source sentence. Using the numeral isn't wrong, it's just a technical limitation.


ghostofthefuture

Please someone explain "Denne" and "Dette". I swear I've done other exercises where "Dette"="This" and "Denne" means "That"


Deliciae

den (m/f) + det (n) = it, that
denne (m/f) + dette (n) = this


edoMui

Size 40? Is that a metric thing?


beerzoe

It's a European womenswear sizing thing - size 40 = US size 8 = UK size 12. Here's a more detailed chart (I picked Asos at random, but if the link doesn't work, any womenswear retailer who sells international brands will have a conversion chart: https://www.asos.com/infopages/SizeGuide/pgesizechart.aspx )


Matt92HUN

So kjol doesn't mean skirt in Norwegian.


griffindd

skjørt = skirt; kjole = dress


Ingebj

"Kjole" is nearly a false friend to the Swedish word.


Matt92HUN

Yeah, that's what confused me. I still can only look at Norwegian as misspelled Swedish.


Istana_Tanmayya

Other way around. Swedish is misspelled Norwegian, Danish is mispronounced Norwegian, and Icelandic is old Norwegian.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.