"Ils passent devant nous."

Translation:They pass by us.

January 4, 2013

13 Comments


Erica-Kosc

I translated this as "They pass us." and was marked wrong and told the right answer was "They pass by us." And while I see the grammatical difference I don't see a meaningful on. i.e.: in English I feel like the "by" is not entirely necessary. Am I wrong?

June 14, 2017

DenisBouch7

I would say "They pass us" when a car passes us on a highway and "They pass by us" as a parade is passing by as I stand on the side.

February 15, 2018

gtmckee

Can one also say "Ils passent avant nous"?

January 4, 2013

Hohenems

I would translate your question as "they go before us". As in "We were here first!", "No, they go before us." Devant is "in front".

January 4, 2013

gtmckee

Thank you. That is now clear to me.

January 4, 2013

Steviechy

I wrote "il passe" and it was correct? wha?

June 10, 2013

Hohenems

If you were given the audio, then it is correct. There is no audible difference between "il passe" and "ils passent".

June 10, 2013

aaronrobson

In English, 'before' can refer to both time AND place, for example: He stands before us. Does this ambiguity translate to French, or do devant and avant have completely separate meanings?

February 2, 2014

Graeme674308

Aaron. You are correct insofar as "before" can refer to time or place but your example us incorrect. He stands before us implies he is in a court and we are the jurors. In which case before is a preposition and takes the accusative case - us. If you want to say that he appears earlier, you'd have to say he appears before we (do).

June 3, 2017

phixy

"Passer devant" is defined in the Collins French Dictionary and Grammar as "to come before. Surely in that case it must be a legitimate alternative!

August 19, 2014

lukman.A

OK, nice information! So, Il passe devant nous will be "It/He comes before us", right?

August 29, 2014

Airzla

The gentleman's voice sounds like he adds an extra syllable between 'passent' and 'devant'...

September 2, 2016

DougCarter0

Surely "devant" implies "in front of" somewhere in the English translation? Hence would I be correct in saying "Ils passent derriere nous" also translates as "They pass by us" - but "from behind" understood?

October 27, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.