"Mørket senket seg over Tyskland."

Translation:The darkness descended upon Germany.

September 30, 2015

10 Comments


seventwelve81

what is this from?

May 7, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Lyrics of Einstürzende Neubauten's Sabrina. Definitely worth a listen!

May 7, 2017

sarefo

Oransje mørket senket seg over Forente Stater.

November 11, 2016

mikezephyr

In battle, in forest, at the precipice in the mountains, On the dark great sea, in the midst of javelins and arrows, In sleep, in confusion, in the depths of shame, The good deeds a man has done before defend him.

January 30, 2016

Neurospider

Why don't you like Germany, why not have sunshine and rainbows to descend over it? )

May 14, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

If we did that, we'd have a heated discussion in the comments about how rainbows don't descend and Duo sentences are too unrealistic.

September 28, 2017

Nic698651

Would you ever say "Mørk senket seg over Tyskland.", as in just "Darkness descended over Germany"?

August 25, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

"Mørk" is the adjective, so that wouldn't work. You could use "et mørke", but this is one of those cases where Norwegian prefers the definite form of an abstract noun.

January 27, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.