1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Mørket senket seg over Tyskl…

"Mørket senket seg over Tyskland."

Translation:The darkness descended upon Germany.

September 30, 2015

14 Comments


sarefo

Oransje mørket senket seg over Forente Stater.


seventwelve81

what is this from?


Deliciae

Lyrics of Einstürzende Neubauten's Sabrina. Definitely worth a listen!


fehrerdef

Wow, I'm impressed you know that.


Deliciae

Thank you, I store it in the tiny part of my brain that isn't filled up with noun genders and Beatles lyrics. :')


mikezephyr

In battle, in forest, at the precipice in the mountains, On the dark great sea, in the midst of javelins and arrows, In sleep, in confusion, in the depths of shame, The good deeds a man has done before defend him.


anothernobody

Can "senket seg" ever mean "lowered"?


Deliciae

Yes, as long as the subject is lowering itself.


Neurospider

Why don't you like Germany, why not have sunshine and rainbows to descend over it? )


Deliciae

If we did that, we'd have a heated discussion in the comments about how rainbows don't descend and Duo sentences are too unrealistic.


Nic698651

Would you ever say "Mørk senket seg over Tyskland.", as in just "Darkness descended over Germany"?


Deliciae

"Mørk" is the adjective, so that wouldn't work. You could use "et mørke", but this is one of those cases where Norwegian prefers the definite form of an abstract noun.


HaroldEngs

Jeg har skrevet "dropped" i stedet av "descended" - er det også riktig?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.