1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "De holder en viss avstand ti…

"De holder en viss avstand til de andre."

Translation:They are keeping a certain distance from the others.

September 30, 2015

7 Comments


Annette0T4EvTJn

Social distancing? what is the term in Norwegian?


JoyceA

FWIW, Google translate provides a 'community-verified' English borrowing: "sosial distansering."


grydolva

I thought one kept one's distance in English.


christhroup

One does, but that would be past tense. These three are all valid English statements in the correct circumstances:

  • They are keeping a certain distance from the others. (present)
  • They keep a certain distance from the others. (present)
  • They kept a certain distance from the others. (past)

AliKhodaba

How is the definitive plural form of annen/annet is "de andre"?


anamorphism

it's just 'andre', but you place a definite article in front to turn it into a noun.

best - best

det/den/de beste - the best [one(s)]

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.