1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Penso che quello sia qualcos…

"Penso che quello sia qualcosa che dobbiamo considerare."

Translation:I think that is something that we need to consider.

January 4, 2013

9 Comments


casaubon

This came at the end of the lesson for me. Seems strange to introduce new syntax in the last sentence.


gabor.kurdi

I agree + too many new words. I was completely lost


Slive

"I think that this is something that we need to consider." or "I think this is something that we need to consider." is not better ?


Novik

I agree with you, I also failed on this response:

I think that this it something that we must consider


victorvillena

'Quello' means that. 'Questo' means this.


styxenthusiast

Is the grammar correct on this one? I have no idea.


sorella27

I think this sentence is very confusing because this lesson introduced "sia" as a conjunction, and this lesson is about the use of conjunctions. However, the only logical use of "sia" in the context of this sentence is as the subjunctive form, which has not been covered yet.


royastar

What does sia mean in this context?


Slive

Sia is "essere" in this context.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.