"Was ist?"

Translation:What is wrong?

January 4, 2013

44 Comments


ronesz

Is it a colloquial phrase meaning something like "What's up?"?

January 4, 2013

OliverSalzburg

Correct

February 3, 2013

drdejanm

The meaning of "Was ist?" is "What do you want?". Polite version would be "Bitte?".

September 28, 2014

zirkul

So, could this be an equivalent of a slightly irritated English "What is it?"

November 28, 2015

Worval

"What's up" is better translated as a very informal "How is it going?"/"Wie geht es?"

November 3, 2015

Owlspotting

Duo's suggested translation ("What is wrong?") seems more akin to "What's the matter?" rather than "What's up?"

I'd more likely use "What's up?" as a neutral way of greeting someone--probably not when the other person looks down/pensive.

Is the German "Was ist?" equally capable of expressing both "What's up?" and "What's the matter?"

June 11, 2016

JohnWycliffe

Was ist? is short for Was ist los? which means "what is going on?" or "what is happening?", which could be interpreted either as "what's up?" or "what's wrong?" depending on context and how it's said. If said in a concerned voice, it obviously means "what's wrong?" - but if in a more general tone then further context may be required.

June 13, 2016

markbooth

I have often used and heard others using "What's up?" to mean "What's the matter?" or "What's wrong?"

October 1, 2016

marcorighetto

Why is it "what is wrong"? I don't get the wrong part

January 10, 2013

negachechalaga

I think it's situational. For instance, if you see your friend and they look upset, you may ask, "Hey, what is it?" 'It' being what has made them sad. I hope this makes sense.

January 24, 2013

bleurabbit7

When I was learning German in school (a long time ago), we were taught 'Was ist los?' When was 'los' removed to just say 'Was ist?'?

April 21, 2014

CarolZaczk

Ah, bleurabbit7, my formal German training also was long ago. You can be sure my text books didn't cover "slang" (for want of a better word). More recently, when I tried to speak with my brother's German family, they looked at me funny and remarked, "that's OLD German!" You can still say "Was ist los?“, but there are, and have always been, more than one way to say something.

May 22, 2014

Moke93

Can someone explain this?

January 10, 2013

OliverSalzburg

"Was ist?" is the short and/or colloquial form for "Was ist los?" or "Was ist mit dir nicht in Ordnung?"

February 3, 2013

emberfly

Can you explain the "los" to me? I've seen that word many times and it doesn't make any sense to me. I always go into Spanish brain and get all confused.

April 1, 2014

Armistice023

"los" in this context is "wrong" as in "what's wrong"

Usually you'll see it as "noun-los" which means "-less". "Fehler" is error/ mistake/ fault. "Fehlerlos" is faultless. Check out Rammstein's "Los" song. They have a lot of examples for that. Good vocab builder :)

September 28, 2014

luisromano_91

Actually "los" has the meaning of "happening, occuring" So in the sentence "was ist los?" the closest translation seems to be "what is going on?" - and of course all the variations of the sentence with the same meaning are going to be right =)

January 16, 2015

bynny2015

Go here to get several examples of what "los" can mean: http://en.pons.com/translate/german-english/los

March 10, 2016

L5730

If I was to ask someone what is wrong, I'd either say "Was ist passiert?" being polite to an unknown/lesser known person. If it was to a known person "Was ist los?". If I was at the till (kasse) and there was a problem with me, my money counting etc, I'd either use either "Was ist passiert", or "bitte?". "Was ist?" just seems too trendy to me.

October 25, 2014

az_p
Mod

Hmm, if someone said to me "Das ist gut" out-of-context, could I say "Was ist?" to simply ask "what is [good]?"?

February 9, 2016

Dssteines

I have been in Europe hanging out with a lot of Germans for a little while now and "Was geht?" is what they told me is akin to "What's up?". This makes sense since roughly translated this means "What goes on?"

June 23, 2016

dunk999

Would thisbe said if the speaker wanted to say, "What is?"

May 24, 2015

JohnWycliffe

If you mean at the beginning of a longer question, then yes. Was ist deine Lieblingsfarbe? means "what is your favorite color?"

May 27, 2015

SimonM91

What if you say "it's beautiful" and I then ask "what is?"

May 30, 2015

Bob20020

Does it HAVE to be what is WRONG?

April 5, 2015

ajsaltr45

Is anyone else hearing "dos ist?". When I hear the voice in slow form I hear "Was ist?" but on the normal speed it sounds nothing like "Was"

April 8, 2015

ZL321

I see what you mean. I hadn't thought about that, but actually I can hear it both ways when I want to. Interesting!

April 8, 2015

SeptimusBones

It still says that. Reported.

December 29, 2015

JJ1856

Is there a German expression 'Was gibt?' as is English 'What gives?' or as an American might say 'What's happening?' or when something seems contradictory.

November 7, 2013

ksiteseller

"Was gibt's?" is a German expression for "What gives?"

May 22, 2014

ProjectHopeless

At least where I'm from, 'What gives?' is what you'd say when you are angry. Like, is someone pushed you down you'd say 'What gives?!'. Is this also true in German, or is it used more lightheartedly?

September 16, 2014

ZL321

Hm, that's weird. I've reported this already, but I typed in 'Was isst' and it was marked as correct.

February 20, 2015

Hczzjhello

how does "what is" mean "what is wrong?"

February 23, 2015

Bob_Dean

Was ist? translates to What is? Where does the word "wrong" come from and also the word 'los' appears in the discussion - where does this word come from?

March 9, 2015

JohnWycliffe

Was ist is the shorter colloquial form of was ist los, and los has a very broad meaning depending on context but the etymological root means "loose" (as in to be rid of), which is one possible meaning of los. Others are "happening", "occurring", "going on", or, if it's by itself - Los! - it means "Come on!"

In this specific context it means "what is going on?" but it is used in a more negative context than "wie gehts/wie geht es" which means "how's it going" and this is the reason why it is rendered "what is wrong?" here. You could also think of it, since it's root means loose, as meaning "what is out of place?" or something like that.

March 18, 2015

ratakoolta

In spanish we ask "Que es?" meaning "was ist" but in a very coloquial way. You have to be very close to that person to use it, with a stranger could lead to a missleading situation

May 6, 2015

Mikelmx

Was ist denn?

May 18, 2015

carlobanchon

Why is "Was isst" wrong? Is it not correct in German?

March 21, 2016

bleurabbit7

'isst' is 2nd and 3rd person 'to eat'. 'Was isst' is 'what eats'.

March 21, 2016

carlobanchon

What I meant it that it was an audible exercise, and I wrote "Was isst" as it sounds the same as "was ist". My question is: Without context, is "was isst" correct?

March 21, 2016

bonnie_19

When I learned German in school (many years ago) we were taught 'was ist los?'. Could it be we were more formal and this is how the language had evolved?

September 19, 2016

JohnWycliffe

Was ist los? is still used, Was ist? is simply the colloquial shortening (but people use both in speech).

September 20, 2016

brmoda

شباب سوريا وصلتو لهون ولا لسا ؟

October 8, 2016

VaterGut

A couple of people have already asked - but I didn't see a reply - for the question whether simply "What is?" could be a translation here. As in when asking the subject of a statement. E.g. What is [good/bad/beautiful/unlikely/etc.]?

March 6, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.