1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Buksene mine pleide ikke å p…

"Buksene mine pleide ikke å passe."

Translation:My pants tended not to fit.

September 30, 2015

3 Comments


iCloud.Emma6

Does the sentence "buksene mine brukte ikke å passe" convey the exact same meaning?


JohnGardne7

I tried, and got away with, "my trousers used to not fit," since I knew the positive version was fine English. (I considered "my trousers used not to fit," but didn't dare.) And I meant that one particular pair was three sizes too large but luckily I grew into it. If I had meant that in my thirties all or most of my trousers wouldn't zip I might have said "they tended not to fit."

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.