Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Buksene mine pleide ikke å passe."

Translation:My pants tended not to fit.

2 years ago

11 Comments


BigQiao
BigQiao

how can "my pants were not used to fit" not considered a correct answer? I think the actual answer "My pants did not used to fit" was grammatically correct.

2 years ago

ojosabiertos
ojosabiertos

Are you a native English speaker? I ask because 'My pants were not used to fit' does not make any sense to me as a native speaker.

2 years ago

MTCarey
MTCarey

I agree .just when would you use a phrase like this ?

2 years ago

FaresDo
FaresDo

My pants tended not to fit :)

1 year ago

grydolva

My pants were not used to fit = Buksene mine var ikke vant med å passe. (Ie they didn't fit before and didn't expect to either. The pants did not expect it!!)

My pants did not use to fit = Buksene mine pleide ikke passe (Buksene mine brukte ikke å passe). My pants did not usually fit.

2 years ago

Yakuul
YakuulPlus

"My pants weren't used to fitting" is grammatical, and a little poetic, since it almost sounds like we're talking about my pants as a sentient being... (at least we're talking from their perspective)

1 year ago

AnnaSofieS3

I always use the word trousers. Pants for me is underwear... But anyway, they accepted trousers. :)

1 year ago

iCloud.Emma6

Does the sentence "buksene mine brukte ikke å passe" convey the exact same meaning?

8 months ago

RobertAGun1

The only suggested translations that are correct are the one provided by Duolingo and "My pants did not use to fit", which was provided by grydolva.

I am a Norwegian who has native English speaker fluency as a result of having gown up contemporaneously speaking both languages .

1 month ago

JohnGardne7
JohnGardne7

I tried, and got away with, "my trousers used to not fit," since I knew the positive version was fine English. (I considered "my trousers used not to fit," but didn't dare.) And I meant that one particular pair was three sizes too large but luckily I grew into it. If I had meant that in my thirties all or most of my trousers wouldn't zip I might have said "they tended not to fit."

1 week ago

JEGamIkkeB

Same.

1 week ago