1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá sé do d'athrú."

" do d'athrú."

Translation:He is changing you.

September 30, 2015

10 Comments


envythenight

I don't think I understand how this sentence works (presumably due to my lack of familiarity with prepositions). Do is ag + something, right? And the d' indicates it's happening to you?


scilling

In this sentence, do is the preposition, and d’ is the possessive adjective do before a vowel sound, so its literal translation would be “He/it is to your changing”.


AnCatDubh

Why is this preposition used instead?


scilling

I don’t know; it was a mid-19th century innovation.


AnCatDubh

How can I tell if I should use ag or do?


scilling

Ag is used in most progressive-type verbal noun situations. Do is used

  • with a progressive-type verbal noun and a pronomial object (such as this exercise);
  • with an infinitive-type verbal noun when it means “in order to…” and a pronomial object (e.g. do m’aimsiú, “in order to find me”);
  • with an infinitive-type verbal noun when it means “while …” and a pronomial object (e.g. á ithe duit, “while you eat it” — the do in question is in the á = do + a, not in the duit).

W3R3W00F

An fear drochghnúiseach. :o


AnCatDubh

I suppose this doesn’t mean ‘changing your diaper’?


scilling

No — the sense of replacing diapers/nappies/clothing/etc. requires explicit mention of the thing being changed, e.g. D’athraíomar ár gcuid éadaigh (“We changed [our clothes]”).

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.